Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Jean–François Lyotard’s notions of justice
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.242
Abstract
ฌอง-ฟรองซัวส์ เลียวทารด์ เสนอประเด็นระเบียบที่เป็นธรรมเพื่อตอบโจทย์การอยู่ร่วมกันในสังคมของผู้คนที่มีความแตกต่างหลากหลาย โดยเขาเห็นว่าในความแตกต่างหลากหลายนั้น ผู้คนต่างมีความเข้าใจในเรื่องเดียวกันไม่เหมือนกัน กล่าวคือ ต่างคนต่างอยู่ในระเบียบคนละชุด ซึ่งในระเบียบแต่ละชุดมีกฎหรือเกณฑ์ของตัวเองที่กำหนดให้เข้าใจสิ่งต่าง ๆ แตกต่างกันไป ปัญหาคือ เมื่ออยู่ในระเบียบที่ต่างกันก็จะทำให้ผู้คนมีความเห็นหรือการตัดสินต่อสิ่งใดสิ่งหนึ่งต่างกันไปด้วย ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่ความขัดแย้งหรือข้อพิพาทที่ไม่ลงรอย ไม่สามารถสรุปได้ ข้อสรุปที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ก็จะเกิดจากการที่ฝ่ายหนึ่งใช้กฎหรือเกณฑ์ของตัวเองเข้าไปตัดสินอีกฝ่ายให้เข้ามาอยู่ในระเบียบชุดเดียวกัน สิ่งนี้นำมาซึ่งระเบียบที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ดังนั้น เลียวทารด์จึงเสนอแนวทางทำความเข้าใจเรื่องความยุติธรรมไว้ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ ประการที่หนึ่ง คำอธิบาย คือ ระเบียบชุดต่าง ๆ มีคำอธิบายของตัวมันเองว่าสิ่งต่าง ๆ เป็นอย่างไร ความเป็นธรรมที่ถูกอธิบายในระเบียบชุดหนึ่ง ๆ ไม่สามารถเป็นความเป็นธรรมให้กับระเบียบชุดอื่นได้ และประการที่สอง การวางกรอบ คือ การวางกรอบให้ระเบียบชุดต่าง ๆ ได้อยู่โดยที่ไม่การปะทะหรือทับซ้อนกัน เพราะต้องการเพรักษาความแตกต่างหลากหลายเอาไว้ ไม่ให้ตกอยู่ภายใต้การครอบงำของระเบียบชุดเดียว และเพื่อให้ผู้คนได้อยู่ร่วมกันโดยที่ไม่มีใครสูญเสียตัวตนของตัวเองไป วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ต้องการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวคิดเรื่องความยุติธรรมของฌอง-ฟรองซัวส์ เลียวทารด์ ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางที่จะทำให้ระเบียบที่เป็นธรรมเกิดขึ้น เพื่อการอยู่ร่วมกันของคนในสังคมโดยยังคงไว้ซึ่งความแตกต่างหลากหลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Jean-François Lyotard proposed the idea of ‘just gaming’ in respond to the problem of coexistence of heterogeneity in society. He observed that, in this heterogeneity, people have different understandings of the same issue. Each person is within their own language-games, and each language-games has its own rules which determine different understandings. The problem is, from within different language-games also comes different opinions, or judgments, toward something. This leads to ‘differend’ or disputes with no possible resolution except one. Any resolution that may arise will be resulted from one party making a judgment by his own rules or criteria and placing other within the same language-game. This brings about ‘the unjust’. Therefore, Lyotard offer the way to understand the notion of justice in two respect. First, Description, each language-games has its own description of things, the just describes by one language-game cannot be the just of another; and second, Prescription, to prescribe for each language-games, its place without overlapping each other, to preserve the heterogeneity from domination of a single language-game. This thesis aims to study and analyze the notion of justice of Jean-François Lyotard which points toward a possibility of just gaming.
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.