Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Appropriated air conditioning system in server room: a case study
Year (A.D.)
2566
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ พุทธิวิสุทธิศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.284
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันบริษัทหลายแห่ง หรือ ดาต้าเซนเตอร์นั้นมักจะมีห้องที่เรียกว่าห้องเซิร์ฟเวอร์เพื่อเก็บรักษาเซิร์ฟเวอร์ของโครงการ หรือบริษัทนั้น ดังนั้นในบริษัทหลายแห่งจะมีการออกแบบห้องนี้ให้มีมาตรฐาน และมีความปลอดภัยมากที่สุด ซึ่งในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษารูปแบบที่เหมาะสมของระบบปรับอากาศภายในห้องเซิร์ฟเวอร์ ในระดับ TIER4 และ ISO 27001 ซึ่งเป็นมาตรฐานของห้องเซิร์ฟเวอร์ในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งห้องเซิร์ฟเวอร์แห่งนี้มีขนาด 320 เมตร และบรรจุ Rack Server จำนวน 63 ตู้ โดยมีการออกแบบ วิเคราะห์ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างระบบปรับอากาศแบบ Split Type ซึ่งเป็นการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างคอยล์ร้อนหนึ่งชุด กับคอยล์เย็นเพียงแค่หนึ่งชุด และ ระบบปรับอากาศประเภท Variable Refrigerant Flow (VRF) ซึ่งเป็นการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างคอยล์ร้อนหนึ่งชุด กับคอยล์เย็นมากกว่าหนึ่งชุด โดยออกแบบระบบปรับอากาศให้รองรับกับภาระความร้อนที่เกิดขึ้นภายในห้อง รวมถึงการออกแบบ วางแบบ และเลือกชนิดของเครื่องปรับอากาศให้เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ติดตั้งกับการใช้งาน ภาระความร้อนที่เกิดขึ้นและนำมาเลือกเครื่องปรับอากาศจากการคำนวณผ่านโปรแกรม Heat Load Calculation คือ 751,288 Btu./Hr. และ รูปแบบที่เหมาะสมของระบบปรับอากาศและประเภทเครื่องปรับอากากาศที่เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานของห้องเซิร์ฟเวอร์แห่งนี้ คือการติดตั้งเครื่องปรับอากาศชนิด Duct Type หรือ ชนิดต่อท่อลมใต้ฝ้า และชนิดท่อส่งลมแบบกระจายลมจากด้านบน และใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศประเภท VRV/VRF โดยเปิดใช้งานทั้งหมดจำนวน 6 ชุดคอยล์ร้อน 12 ชุดคอยล์เย็น (Standby 2 ชุดคอยล์ร้อน 4 ชุดคอยล์เย็น) และเปิด-ปิดสลับการทำงานทุก 8 ชั่วโมง เมื่อพิจารณาค่าติดตั้ง และคำนวณการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้ารวมถึงค่าไฟฟ้า พบว่าค่าเครื่องปรับอากาศและค่าติดตั้งของระบบ Split Type จะมีราคาที่ถูกกว่าค่าเครื่องปรับอากาศและค่าติดตั้งของระบบ VRV/VRF อยู่ที่ 2,096,403 บาท หรือ 28.01% และอัตราการใช้พลังงานต่อปี ระบบปรับอากาศ VRV/VRF จะใช้พลังงานน้อยกว่า ระบบปรับอากาศ Split Type อยู่ 259,719 หน่วย โดยคิดเป็นเงิน 1,091,817 บาท/ปี หรือ 24.79% ต่อปี ซึ่งในระยะยาว การติดตั้งระบบปรับอากาศ VRV/VRF จะมีค่าเครื่องและค่าติดตั้งเครื่องที่สูงกว่า แต่จะมีการประหยัดพลังงานไฟฟ้า และค่าไฟฟ้าได้มากกว่า และมีระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Payback Period) อยู่ที่ 1.92 ปี และสำหรับการวัดผล ตรวจสอบการใช้งานจริงสำหรับห้องเซิร์ฟเวอร์แห่งนี้ โดยอ้างอิงตามมาตรฐาน Data Center Tier IV และ ISO 27001 พบว่าผ่านเกณฑ์ และสามารถควบคุมอุณหภูมิห้องและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เฉลี่ยที่ 22.13 องศาเซลเซียส และ 51.31%RH. ตามลำดับ และมีค่า EER. ของเครื่องปรับอากาศ จากการทดสอบการใช้งานจริงที่ 12.29 (COP. เท่ากับ 3.91)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, Many companies or data centers almost have a room called a Server room to maintain project servers or data based .This room will be designed to a standard. In this research, Researcher studied the appropriate design of the air conditioning system in the server room at the TIER4 level and ISO 27001 , which is the current server room standard. This server room has a size of 320 square meters and contains 63 rack servers. There is design, analysis, and comparison between Split Type air conditioning systems, which is a connection one by one between condensing unit and fan coil unit and a Variable Refrigerant Flow (VRF) air conditioning system which is a connection between one set of condensing unit with more than one set of fan coil units . By designing the air conditioning system to accommodate the heat load that occurs within the room including designing, laying out and selecting the type of air conditioner to suitable the installation area and usage. The heat load that occurs and is used to select an air conditioner from calculations through the Heat Load Calculation program is 751,288 Btu./Hr. and the appropriate style of air conditioning system and type of air conditioner that is suitable for using in this server room is the installation of a Duct Type air conditioner and air duct type that distributes air from above , using VRV/VRF type air conditioning system by turning on all 6 sets of condensing units , 12 sets of fan coil units (Standby 2 sets of condensing units , 4 sets of fan coil units) and switching on and off every 8 hours. After considering air conditioners included installation cost and energy consumption included electricity bill found that the cost of air conditioners and installation of the Split Type system will be cheaper than the cost of air conditioning and installation of the VRV/VRF system at 2,096,403 baht or 28.01% and the annual energy consumption rate for VRV/VRF air conditioning systems use less energy than Split Type air conditioning systems at 259,719 kWh, accounting for 1,091,817 baht per year or less than 24.79% per year, which in the long term for installing a VRV/VRF air conditioning system will have higher equipment and installation costs but there will be energy saving and more electricity costs and has a payback period of 1.92 years . For measurement check the actual usage of this server room that based on the Data Center Tier IV and ISO 27001 standards, it was found that the criteria were passed and can control the room temperature and average relative humidity at 22.13 degrees Celsius and 51.31%RH, respectively, has an air conditioner's EER. from actual use testing at 12.29 (COP. equal to 3.91)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.