Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptation and negotiation of ethnic communities towards state policy on natural resource management : case studies of Ban Klang Community and Ban Mae Hang Community, Lampang province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรารินทร์ วงศ์ษานิติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.287
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ ศึกษาการปรับตัวและการต่อรองของชุมชนชาติพันธุ์ต่อนโยบายการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติโดยรัฐ กรณีศึกษา คือ ชุมชนกะเหรี่ยงโปว์บ้านกลาง อำเภอแม่เมาะ และชุมชนปกาเกอะญอ - อาข่าบ้านแม่ฮ่าง อำเภองาว จังหวัดลำปาง ผู้วิจัยสัมภาษณ์ชาวบ้านในชุมชนบ้านกลาง อำเภอแม่เมาะ จำนวน 20 คน และชาวบ้านชุมชนบ้านแม่ฮ่าง อำเภองาว จำนวน 20 คน อีกทั้งผู้แทนหน่วยงานและผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับชุมชนบ้านกลาง อำเภอแม่เมาะ และชุมชนบ้านแม่ฮ่างอำเภองาว จังหวัดลำปาง ที่มีความเห็นต่อการปรับตัวและการต่อรองของชุมชนบ้านกลาง และชุมชนบ้านแม่ฮ่างจำนวน 7 คน รวมจำนวนผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ทั้งหมด 47 คน จากงานศึกษา พบว่า นโยบายการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติของรัฐ เช่น นโยบายทวงคืนผืนป่า การจัดการที่ดินทำกินตามนโยบายรัฐบาล (คทช.) เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ชุมชนบ้านกลางและชุมชนบ้านแม่ฮ่างได้รับผลกระทบ การสูญเสียที่ดินทำกิน การสูญเสียวิถีไร่หมุนเวียนที่มาแต่เดิม และถูกห้ามเก็บของป่า ซึ่งผลกระทบที่ชุมชนได้รับนำมาสู่การปรับตัวและการต่อรอง ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า การปรับตัวของชุมชนบ้านกลางและชุมชนบ้านแม่ฮ่างมีทั้งที่เป็นไปในลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันและแตกต่างกัน การปรับตัวที่คล้ายคลึงกัน คือ การลดจำนวนปีของไร่หมุนเวียน และการลดพื้นที่แปลง หรือเลิกการทำไร่หมุนเวียน แต่ความแตกต่างคือชุมชนบ้านกลางยังคงยืนหยัดทำไร่หมุนเวียนอยู่แม้จะต้องปรับรูปแบบและรอบเวลา ในขณะที่ชุมชนบ้านแม่ฮ่างหันมาปลูกพืชเกษตรกรรมผสมผสานและนำการท่องเที่ยวมาเป็นแหล่งรายได้เสริม แต่ทั้งสองชุมชนไม่สามารถเข้าไปเก็บของป่าได้ดังเดิม และไม่สามารถดำรงชีวิตแบบเดิมได้อีกแล้วจึงนำมาสู่การต่อรองของชุมชนทั้งสอง ประกอบด้วยการเคลื่อนไหวการชุมนุม การจัดทำข้อมูลชุมชน การจัดการทรัพยากรของชุมชน ซึ่งการต่อรองเหล่านี้เป็นการเรียกร้องสิทธิของชุมชน และแสดงให้เห็นถึงการยืนหยัดต่อสู้ ในการรักษาอัตลักษณ์และวัฒนธรรมของตนเองที่ชุมชนพิสูจน์ได้ว่าคนสามารถอยู่ร่วมกับป่าได้อย่างสมดุล ผลที่เกิดขึ้นของชุมชนหลังจากการปรับตัวและการต่อรองของชุมชน รัฐได้มีการจัดการทรัพยากรผ่านกลไกของกฎหมายหรือนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโดยเพิ่มบทบาทของรัฐในการจัดการทรัพยากรมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ชุมชนมีบทบาทและอำนาจในการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรธรรมลดลง ทำให้ชุมชนยังไม่มีความมั่นคงในถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยและที่ทำกิน อีกทั้งขาดกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติกับรัฐจึงเกิดการเรียกร้องให้มีการจัดที่ดินทำกินให้กับชุมชนในรูปแบบโฉนดชุมชน และกระจายอำนาจการจัดการทรัพยากรสู่ชุมชนและองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น (อปท.) ส่งผลให้พื้นที่บางส่วนของชุมชนบ้านกลางและชุมชนบ้านแม่ฮ่างได้รับการกันออกจากพื้นที่เตรียมการประกาศอุทยานแห่งชาติถ้ำผาไท แต่ยังมีพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่ที่ยังอยู่ในพื้นที่เตรียมการประกาศอุทยานแห่งชาติถ้ำผาไท โดยอยู่ในขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบสิทธิ์เป็นลำดับไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a qualitative study. The objective of the study is to study community adaptation, ethnicity, negotiation, and effects that arise from the adaptation and negotiation of ethnic communities towards natural resources management policies of the government in Ban Klang and Ban Mae Hang communities, Lampang province. The researcher population include 20 information providers from Ban Klang community, Mae Moh district, and 20 information providers from Ban Mae Hang community, Ngao district, totally 40 people. Informant also include agencies and people involved with Ban Klang community, Mae Moh District and Ban Mae Hang community, Ngao District, Lampang province, and other general informants who can provide information about adaptation and negotiation of Ban Klang and Ban Mae Hang communities to natural resources management policy of the government. The study, Adaptation of Baan Klang community and Baan Mae Hang community are both similar and different. The similar adaptations include reducing the number of years of shifting cultivation and reducing or eliminating the area of plots dedicated for shifting cultivation. But the difference is that Baan Klang community continues to practice shifting cultivation even though they must adjust the pattern and timing, while Baan Mae Hang community turns to growing mixed crops and using tourism as a source of additional income. But the two communities cannot go to collect forest products as usual and unable to live the same life again. These have led to negotiation of the two communities in the forms of movement, creating community information, managing community resource, developing community’s sample/model, and promoting their identity. These negotiations are for demanding rights of the communities and to show their ability to stand up and fight for maintaining identity and culture of the community which they strive to prove that people can live in harmony with the forest. The results after community adjustment and negotiation are that the state has managed resources through legal or policy mechanisms that related to increasing the role of the state in resource management. As a result, the communities’ role, and power to access natural resources have decreased, causing the community to have instability in their place of residence and arable land including lack of involvement in managing natural resources with the state. Therefore, there have been a call for allocating arable land to the community in the form of community title deeds and decentralizing resource management to the community and Local Government Organization (LGO). This causes some areas of Baan Klang and Baan Mae Hang communities to be barred from the area preparing for the announcement of Tham Pha Thai National Park. But majority of the areas are still in the area preparing for the announcement of Tham Pha Thai National Park in the process of right verification.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.