Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแพร่กระจายเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาของโลหะหนักในฝุ่น PM10 และ PM2.5 บริเวณชุมชนที่มีการคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tassanee Chetwittayachan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1517
Abstract
Spatial and temporal variation of heavy metals in PM10 and PM2.5 surrounding e-waste dismantling community at Buriram Province were investigated during April and September. The aims of this study were to monitor and compare between those found at non- (NS) and e-waste dismantling house (ES) and open dump area (OD), and identify potential sources of heavy metals including As, Cr, Cu, Cd, Ni, Mn, Pb, Zn and Fe. The heavy metals in PM were analyzed by ICP-MS. The results showed that average PM2.5 and PM10 were highest at NS (33.8 ±18.8 µg/m3) and OD (57.6 ±17.5 µg/m3), respectively. PM2.5 was significantly correlated between ES with NS and reference area (RF), while those of PM10 has found some correlation with NS. For PM2.5, As, Cd, Cr, Mn, Pb, Zn, and Fe were highest at open dump area (0.230 ±0.093, 1.426 ±0.736, 9.604 ±17.111, 16.083 ±4.924, 56.021 ±28.563, 278.118 ±31.945, and 264.858 ±69.649 ng/m3, respectively) while Cu and Ni were highest at non-e-waste dismantling (46.655 ±20.339 ng/m3) and e-waste dismantling house (22.540 ±21.114 ng/m3). Heavy metals contaminated in PM10 shows the similarity of As (2.195 - 6.070 ng/m3) and Zn concentration (1,272.275 - 8,418.981 ng/m3) at all sampling sites. While Cr, Cu, Ni, Pb, and Fe were found highly at non-e-waste dismantling house (5.918 ±8.318, 103.233 ±22.825, 1.972 ±1.062, 31.979 ±23.042, and 655.740 ±330.848, respectively). The temporal variation of heavy metals was explicitly found higher in September than in April. Meteorological factors, including wind speed, temperature, and relative humidity, had negative relationships with metals variation in PM. For the composition in PM2.5 and PM10 at all sampling sites, Zn had the highest compositions along with Fe, and the rest metals were mostly higher at the e-waste dismantling area. The integrated results between PCA and EF analysis show that Fe and Cr in PM2.5 were originated from a natural, while those of Cd, Cu, Ni, Pb, Zn, and As could be initiated from an e-waste dismantling in this area. For PM10, Cr, As, and Zn was originated from natural and Pb, Ni, and Cd had existed in the background environment. At the same time, Fe and Cu were originated from e-waste dismantling activities. Consequently, this study can be indicated that e-waste dismantling activities led to more heavy metals contamination in PM2.5 and PM10.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการแพร่กระจายเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาของโลหะหนักใน PM10 และ PM2.5 บริเวณชุมชนที่มีการคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ ในระหว่างเดือนเมษายนและกันยายน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาปริมาณโลหะหนักที่พบและเปรียบเทียบระหว่างจุดที่ไม่มีการคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (NS) จุดที่มีการคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (ES) และบ่อทิ้งขยะ (OD) รวมถึงระบุแหล่งที่มาที่เป็นไปได้ของโลหะหนัก ได้แก่ As, Cr, Cu, Cd , Ni, Mn, Pb, Zn และ Fe ซึ่งทำการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะหนักในฝุ่นด้วยเครื่อง ICP-MS จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของฝุ่น PM2.5 และ PM10 มีค่าสูงสุดที่จุด NS (33.8 ±18.8 µg/m3) และจุด OD (57.6 ±17.5 µg/m3) ตามลำดับ และจากผลวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันของ PM2.5 พบว่าปริมาณฝุ่นส่วนใหญ่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจุด ES กับ NS และพื้นที่อ้างอิง (RF) ในขณะที่ PM10 พบความสัมพันธ์กับจุด NS ในบางตัวอย่าง สำหรับปริมาณโลหะหนักในฝุ่น PM2.5 แสดงให้เห็นว่า As, Cd, Cr, Mn, Pb, Zn และ Fe พบปริมาณสูงที่สุดที่จุดบ่อทิ้งขยะ (0.230 ±0.093, 1.426 ±0.736, 9.604 ±17.111, 16.083 ±4.924, 56.021 ±28.563, 278.118 ±31.945 และ 264.858 ±69.649 ng/m3) ในขณะที่ Cu และ Ni มีค่าสูงสุดในจุดที่ไม่มีการคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอกนิกส์ (46.655 ±20.339 ng/m3) และจุดที่มีการคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอกนิกส์ (22.540 ±21.114 ng/m3) ตามลำดับ ส่วนโลหะหนักที่ปนเปื้อนใน PM10 มี As และ Zn ที่พบว่ามีค่าใกล้เคียงกันในทุกจุดเก็บตัวอย่าง As (2.195 - 6.070 ng/m3) และ Zn (1272.275 - 8418.981 ng/m3) ในขณะเดียวกันพบว่า Cr, Cu, Ni, Pb และ Fe มีปริมาณสูงในจุดที่ไม่มีการคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (5.918 ±8.318, 103.233 ±22.825, 1.972 ±1.062, 31.979 ±23.042 และ 655.740 ±330.848 ng/m3 ตามลำดับ) จากการศึกษาการแพร่กระจายเชิงเวลาพบว่าในช่วงฤดูฝนจะพบปริมาณโลหะหนักมากกว่าในฤดูร้อน ส่วนปัจจัยทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา ได้แก่ ความเร็วลม อุณหภูมิ และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบหรือแปรผกผันกับปริมาณโลหะในฝุ่นทั้งสองขนาด สำหรับองค์ประกอบในฝุ่น PM2.5 และ PM10 พบว่ามี Zn เป็นองค์ประกอบสูงสุดร่วมกับ Fe ในทุกจุดเก็บตัวอย่าง ส่วนโลหะหนักที่เหลือพบในองค์ประกอบของฝุ่นที่มาจากจุดเก็บตัวอย่างบริเวณที่มีการคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอกนิกส์ และเมื่อวิเคราะห์จำแนกแหล่งกำเนิดของโลหะหนักในฝุ่นด้วยเทคนิค PCA และ EF พบว่า Fe และ Cr ในฝุ่น PM2.5 มาจากแหล่งกำเนิดธรรมชาติ ในขณะที่ Cd, Cu, Ni, Pb, Zn และ As มีแหล่งกำเนิดจากกิจกรรมการคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในพื้น ส่วน Cr, As และ Zn ในฝุ่น PM10 มีแหล่งกำเนิดจากธรรมชาติ ส่วน Pb, Ni และ Cd เป็นธาตุที่มีอยู่เดิมในพื้นที่นี้ ในขณะที่ Fe และ Cu มีแหล่งกำเนิดมาจากกิจกรรมการคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้สามารถระบุได้ว่ากิจกรรมการคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สามารถพิจารณาเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดของการปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักในฝุ่น PM10 และ PM2.5 ในพื้นที่การศึกษานี้ได้
Creative Commons License