Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of environmental monitoring program in parenteral cleanroom by risk-based approach
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วฤณ ฐิตาภิวัฒนกุล
Second Advisor
ศรัณย์ เตชะเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.417
Abstract
การตรวจติดตามสภาวะแวดล้อมมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างความมั่นใจต่อระดับความสะอาดของสภาพแวดล้อมในระหว่างกระบวนการผลิต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ประเภทยาฉีด โดยควรต้องกำหนดให้มีโปรแกรมการตรวจติดตามสภาวะแวดล้อมอย่างเป็นประจำ เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงของการปนเปื้อนจากเชื้อจุลินทรีย์และอนุภาคสิ่งแปลกปลอมอื่นๆ ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมการตรวจติดตามสภาวะแวดล้อมตามแนวทางการประเมินความเสี่ยงในห้องสะอาดสำหรับยาฉีดของแผนกบรรจุผลิตภัณฑ์ ศูนย์ผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์จากพลาสมา สภากาชาดไทย จำนวน 13 ห้อง แนวทางการจัดการความเสี่ยงคุณภาพอ้างอิงตาม International Council for Harmonization Q9 โดยใช้เครื่องมือ Risk ranking and filtering ในการประเมินและจัดระดับความเสี่ยงเพื่อกำหนดความถี่และตำแหน่งในการตรวจติดตามสภาวะแวดล้อม สำหรับขั้นตอนการระบุความเสี่ยง มีการประเมินความเสี่ยงเพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่อาจทำให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนจากเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ด้วย Fishbone diagram ในการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยง ได้ทำการเลือกปัจจัยที่จะส่งกระทบผลต่อคุณภาพและความปลอดภัยของผลิตภัณฑ์ ในแง่ของความรุนแรงและโอกาสที่จะเกิดการปนเปื้อน ปัจจัยที่นำมาพิจารณา ได้แก่ กิจกรรมการผลิต, ระยะเวลาที่มีการปฏิบัติงาน, ขั้นตอนกระบวนการผลิต, ความยากง่ายต่อการทำความสะอาดอุปกรณ์, ความถี่ในการทำความสะอาดและกำจัดเชื้อโรค, ข้อมูลประวัติแนวโน้มของการตรวจติดตามสภาวะแวดล้อม, จำนวนบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงาน และการมีท่อเดรนหรือท่อน้ำในพื้นที่ ทั้งนี้เกณฑ์และคะแนนของแต่ละปัจจัยจะถูกกำหนดและประเมินโดยคณะทำงานประเมินความเสี่ยง เพื่อคำนวณค่าความเสี่ยงและจัดระดับได้เป็น 5 ระดับ แนวทางการประเมินความเสี่ยงนำไปสู่โปรแกรมการตรวจติดตามสภาวะแวดล้อมใหม่ ซึ่งมีความถี่ในการตรวจติดตามสภาวะแวดล้อมของแต่ละพื้นที่ได้เป็นสัปดาห์ละครั้ง จำนวน 5 ห้อง สองสัปดาห์ครั้ง จำนวน 1 ห้อง และสามเดือนครั้ง จำนวน 7 ห้อง สำหรับตำแหน่งและวิธีการทดสอบที่ประเมินได้ คือ Particle count 26 ตำแหน่ง, Volumetric air sampling 26 ตำแหน่ง, Settle plate 29 ตำแหน่ง และ Contact plate 33 ตำแหน่ง ในขั้นตอนการทบทวนความเสี่ยงพบว่าหลังจากเปลี่ยนโปรแกรมการตรวจติดตามสภาวะแวดล้อมใหม่ ผลการตรวจยังคงผ่านตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด และเมื่อพิจารณาจากการคำนวณ %Contamination recovery rate (CRR) พบว่ายังคงผ่านตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดเช่นเดียวกัน ดังนั้นจึงไม่ได้มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์หรือระดับการปนเปื้อนในห้องสะอาด โดยรวมแล้วความสำเร็จของโปรแกรมการตรวจติดตามสภาวะแวดล้อมจะขึ้นอยู่กับประสิทธิภาพของการประเมินความเสี่ยง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้อง และวิธีในการทดสอบตรวจติดตามสภาวะแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตามสิ่งที่สำคัญหลังจากที่จัดทำหรือปรับปรุงโปรแกรมการตรวจติดตามสภาวะแวดล้อมแล้วจะต้องมีการประเมินและปรับปรุงโปรแกรมอย่างต่อเนื่องสม่ำเสมอ เพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าสภาวะแวดล้อมในพื้นที่สะอาดจะคงอยู่ในสถานะที่ควบคุมได้และไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Environmental monitoring is an essential role in ensuring the cleanliness of the environment in a manufacturing operation, especially in the production of parenteral products. To minimize the risk of microbial and particle contamination, a routine environmental monitoring program must be established. This study was to develop a risk-based environmental monitoring program for the filling division of the parenteral cleanroom, Plasma Fractionation Centre, The Thai Red Cross Society. The quality risk management approach of the International Council for Harmonization Q9 guideline was used, with a risk ranking and filtering tool to determine the frequency and sampling locations of monitoring program in 13 rooms. In risk identification step, potential factors of microbial contamination were identified using a fishbone diagram. Followed by risk analysis step, factors affecting the quality and safety of the product were selected in terms of the severity and probability of contamination risk. Manufacturing activity, duration of activity, process step, equipment design, cleaning and disinfection frequency, environmental monitoring history, number of personnel and water supply were investigated. Criteria and score range of 4 severity factors and 6 probability factors were defined and evaluated by the risk assessment team to calculate risk criticality. The sum of score for each severity and probability factor can be divided into 5 levels of the risk criticality and was expressed by risk matrix. The risk-based approach led to a new environmental monitoring program with 5, 1 and 7 rooms to be monitored weekly, bi-weekly and quarterly, respectively. While sampling was conducted at 26, 26, 29 and 33 locations for non-viable particles, volumetric air sampling, settle plates, and contact plates, respectively. In the risk review step, the implementation of the new monitoring program showed no impact on the quality of the product or contamination levels in the cleanroom, based on the successful percentage of contamination recovery rate (CRR) in all viable particle tests. Overall, the success of an environmental monitoring program will depend on the effectiveness of its risk assessment, monitoring techniques, and data analysis. It is important to continuously evaluate and improve the program to ensure that the manufacturing environment is maintained in a state of control.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.