Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาถังปฏิกิริยารวมตะกอนทางไฟฟ้ารูปแบบใหม่สำหรับการกำจัดความขุ่นและสีในน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisut Painmanakul
Second Advisor
Nattawin Chawaloesphonsiya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.224
Abstract
High concentration of dyes together with turbidity were frequently found in the effluents of textile industry wastewater, which are the toxic substances. To remove these contaminants, the combination between electrocoagulation process (EC) and separation has been proposed in this study. The objective of this present work is to design and evaluate the new electrocoagulation reactor (ECR) for treating dye and turbidity from synthetic textile wastewater. The optimization of electrode configuration and design parameter were examined with the batch column reactor for containing 4 liters of wastewater. The result showed that monopolar arrangement within the inner gap 1.5 cm and current density 1.5 mA/cm2 were the optimal condition in terms of gas flow rate over electrode loss ratio (Qg/Loss). It was then studied the removal kinetic of the design parameters for ECR such as hydraulic retention time, optimal current density, and settling overflow rate. Removal kinetic was studied with initial concentration 250 NTU and 6,000 ADMI of turbidity and reactive dye, respectively. The optimal current density 4.5 mA/cm2 was obtained with 25 to 30 minutes of EC electrolyze time in order to achieve the treatment efficiency 95% of both bentonite and dye. Moreover, the comparative analysis between electrocoagulation (EC) and chemical coagulation (CC) was examined. Both EC and CC are possibly used for removal turbidity and color, however, the economization will be subsequently studied. Estimation of the treatment cost through both processes was examined. It can be concluded that if there was only turbidity in wastewater with low concentration, about 50 NTU, conventional system is preferred. However, it is usually co-existed with color and high concentration. Therefore, EC is more suitable for treating turbidity and color from textile wastewater in terms of economic aspect for high concentration. ECR was finally designed in rectangular shape, which was combined between EC and separation process in continue operation. The internal flow pattern in ECR was studied by residence time distribution (RTD) method and the result showed that ECR tended to be plug flow reactor with homogenous baffles of 3 baffles (90% - 90% - 90%). ECR could remove turbidity and dye individually up to 95% with flow rate 3 LPM, and 97% with flow rate 1 LPM, respectively. For simultaneous pollutants, the results showed that removal efficiency can be achieved up to 94% (turbidity) and 96 % (color) with flow rate 2 LPM. Furthermore, the improvement by adding tube settler was studied and expressed that the 2 modules at the higher position could improve the treatment efficiency of turbidity about 10 - 15 % at 50 minutes. The design criteria of ECR for removal of turbidity and dye from textile wastewater was finally proposed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาถังปฏิกิริยาสำหรับกำจัดความขุ่นและสีออกจากน้ำเสียจากการฟอกย้อมด้วยกระบวนการรวมตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้า (Electrocoagulation, EC) และการตกตะกอน โดยทำการทดลองกับน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยสีย้อมและเบนโทไนท์ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของสีและความขุ่นในน้ำ ตามลำดับ และใช้อลูมิเนียมเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้า เพื่อหาสภาวะการเดินระบบที่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ วิธีการจัดเรียงขั้วไฟฟ้า ระยะห่างระหว่างขั้ว และความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้า ในถังปฏิกิริยารวมตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้า (Electrocoagulation reactor, ECR) ขนาด 4 ลิตรที่พัฒนาขึ้นมา ผลการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะเดินระบบที่ดีที่สุด คือ การจัดเรียงขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบ Monopolar ให้มีระยะห่างระหว่างขั้ว 1.5 เซนติเมตร และใช้ความเข้มข้นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ 1.5 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร เมื่อพิจารณาจากอัตราการสร้างแก๊สและน้ำหนักขั้วไฟฟ้าที่สูญเสีย แต่เมื่อทดสอบการบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ พบว่าค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมจะเท่ากับ 4.5 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ซึ่งให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีและความขุ่นเท่ากับ 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายใน 30 นาที อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชันที่มีการเติมสารเคมี พบว่าทั้งสองกระบวนการสามารถกำจัดความขุ่นและสีออกจากน้ำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพภายใต้ความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ กระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชันที่มีการเติมสารเคมีจะมีประสิทธิภาพสูงเมื่อใช้กำจัดความขุ่นเริ่มต้นต่ำกว่า 50 NTU แต่กระบวนการ EC จะเหมาะกับความขุ่นที่สูงกว่า นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดของถังปฏิกิริยาได้โดยการติดตั้งแผ่นกั้นภายในถังเพื่อเพิ่มเวลากักของน้ำในถัง โดยพบว่าอัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียที่เข้าสู่ถังที่เหมาะสม คือ 2 ลิตรต่อนาที ซึ่งให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่นและสีย้อมเท่ากับ 94 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 96 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการตกตะกอนเพื่อแยกความขุ่นได้เพิ่มเติมจากการติดตั้ง Tube settler ในส่วนการตกตะกอนของถัง โดยเมื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการไหลของถังปฏิกิริยา ECR ที่มีการติดแผ่นกั้นด้วยการทดลอง Residence time distribution (RTD) พบว่า รูปแบบการไหลภายในถังมีลักษณะเป็นการไหลภายในท่อ (Plug flow)
Creative Commons License