Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเฟสไทเทเนียและปริมาณทังสเตนที่เติมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา W/TiO2 ต่อดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.91
Abstract
Nowadays, ethanol which is one of the most used renewable energies can be converted into the more valuable compounds. It was reported that titania-supported tungsten (W/TiO2) catalyst is able to convert ethanol into diethyl ether. However, titania support has different crystalline phases that can result in differences of physicochemical properties for the catalyst. Therefore, the present work reports on the catalytic behaviors of both different phases of titania and tungsten loading contents in catalytic ethanol dehydration to diethyl ether. To prepare the catalysts, the three different phases [anatase (A), rutile (R), and mixed phases (P25)] of titania supports were impregnated with 10 wt% of tungsten and denoted as 10W/TiO2-A, 10W/TiO2-R, and 10W/TiO2-P25, respectively. Moreover, ethanol dehydration was also performed to determine the overall activities for all catalysts. It was found that the 10W/TiO2-P25 catalyst exhibits the highest DEE yield (24.1%) at 300?C and ethylene yield (60.3%) at 400?C, whereas only 15.9% is obtained from 10W/TiO2-R catalyst. Besides the different phases of titania support, higher surface area of TiO2 is likely to play an important role on the better dispersion of acid sites leading to higher catalytic activity. Moreover, TiO2-P25 support was selected to further study to investigate the effect of W loading (0-20 wt%), which was denoted as 5W/TiO2-P25, 10W/TiO2-P25, 15W/TiO2-P25 and 20W/TiO2-P25, respectively. It was found that the 15W/TiO2-P25 catalyst gives the highest activity with DEE of 30.4% yield at 300?C and ethylene of 65.8% yield at 400?C due to its three major roles including; (1) high surface area, (2) high amount of W species distributed on the external surface of catalyst and (3) introduce acid sites as active sites in the reaction. There were the factors leading to obtain higher activity for ethanol dehydration of 15W/TiO2-P25 catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันเอทานอลซึ่งเป็นพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่ใช้มากที่สุดสามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นสารประกอบที่มีมูลค่ามากขึ้น มีรายงานว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย (W/TiO2) สามารถเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมมีเฟสที่แตกต่างกัน อาจส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงรายงานถึงพฤติกรรมการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีเฟสแตกต่างกันและผลของปริมาณทังสเตนที่เติมต่อดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ ในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้จะนำตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่มีเฟสแตกต่างกันคือ อะนาเทส (A), รูไทล์ (R) และเฟสผสม (P25) มาทำการปรับปรุงด้วยทังสเตนปริมาณ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และถูกกำหนดเป็น 10W/TiO2-A, 10W/TiO2-R และ 10W/TiO2-P25 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลได้ถูกทำการศึกษาเพื่อแสดงประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10W/TiO2-P25 ให้ปริมาณการเกิดไดเอทิลอีเทอร์สูงสุด (24.1%) ที่ 300 องศาเซลเซียส และเกิดเอทิลีน (60.3%) ที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10W/TiO2-R ทำให้เกิด อะซีตัลดีไฮด์เพียง 15.9% เท่านั้น นอกเหนือจากเฟสที่ต่างของตัวรองรับไทเทเนียแล้ว การมีพื้นที่ผิวที่สูงกว่าจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการกระจายตัวของปริมาณกรดที่ดีขึ้นซึ่งจะนำไปสู่ประสิทธิภาพของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สูงขึ้น ต่อมาตัวรองรับ TiO2-P25 ถูกเลือกเพื่อศึกษาผลของปริมาณทังสเตนที่เติม (0-20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก) ซึ่งถูกกำหนดเป็น 5W/TiO2-P25, 10W/TiO2-P25, 15W/TiO2-P25 และ 20W/TiO2-P25 ตามลำดับ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 15W/TiO2-P25 แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด โดยจะให้ปริมาณไดเอทิลอีเทอร์เท่ากับ 30.4% ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียสและปริมาณเอทิลีนเท่ากับ 65.8% ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส เนื่องจากบทบาทสำคัญ 3 ประการของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ (1) พื้นที่ผิวสูง (2) ปริมาณทังสเตนที่กระจายตัวอยู่บนพื้นผิวด้านนอกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และ (3) ความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปัจจัยเหล่านี้เป็นปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพสำหรับดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 15W/TiO2-P25
Creative Commons License