Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ดของหนอนผีเสื้อให้อาศัยและแมลงเบียนในพื้นที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย อำเภอแก่งคอย จังหวัดสระบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buntika Areekul Butcher
Second Advisor
Quicke, Donald L.J.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.568
Abstract
Relationships between caterpillars and their parasitoids are poorly known due to the limitation of insect rearing and accurate identification. However, this knowledge is very important for controlling agricultural insect pests using parasitoids as natural enemies in biological control programmes and also for understanding interactions between caterpillar hosts and their parasitoids. During the recent decades, DNA barcoding technique has been developed and used for molecular identification, it could help identify both caterpillars and their parasitoids accurately and fast, also solve the problems about insect rearing. This research aims to preliminary study the relationships between caterpillars and their parasitoids at Chulalongkorn University Area, Kaeng Khoi District, Saraburi Province, Thailand. A total of 28 collecting trips, every 2 weeks started from November 2015 - November 2016, caterpillars were collected by hand. In total 5,673 caterpillars which are classified into 25 lepidopteran families were recorded. Noctuidae was the most abundance caterpillars discovered from this study while Drepanidae, Gracilariidae and Nolidae were the least abundance of caterpillars. Off these, 340 (~6%) caterpillars were parasitised by parasitoids. DNA barcoding revealed 124 provisional species of parasitised caterpillars and 113 provisional species of parasitoids. The most abundant caterpillar hosts belonged to Haritalodes derogate (family Crambidae) and for the parasitoid, tachinid fly, Peribaea sp.1 was the most frequently parasitoid recorded from the parasitised caterpillars. Orvasca subnotata and Cotesia sp.1 was the most frequently recorded of host-parasitoid interaction in study area. In term of host-parasitoid specificity, 80% were specialist parasitoids and only 20% were generalist parasitoids. DNA barcoding method is a rapid and powerful tool for identifying lepidopteran hosts and parasitoids and highly effective on resolving complex host-parasitoid relationships by constructing molecular food web of trophic interactions in poorly for study areas of tropic region. Host-parasitoid relationships from the databases can be applied for selecting potential natural enemies when there are outbreaks of lepidopteran pests in agricultural areas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันข้อมูลด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหนอนผีเสื้อและแมลงเบียนมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด เนื่องจากปัญหาด้านการเลี้ยงแมลงและการจัดจำแนกที่ถูกต้อง อย่างไรก็ตามความรู้นี้มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการควบคุมประชากรของแมลงศัตรูพืชด้วยชีววิธี โดยอาศัยแมลงเบียนเป็นแมลงศัตรูธรรมชาติ รวมถึงการทำความเข้าใจปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหนอนผีเสื้อให้อาศัยและแมลงเบียน ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมาวิธีการตรวจสอบดีเอ็นเอ ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น และนำมาใช้ในการจัดจำแนกสิ่งมีชีวิตโดยใช้เทคนิคดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ด ช่วยให้จัดจำแนกหนอนผีเสื้อและแมลงเบียนได้อย่างแม่นยำและรวดเร็ว รวมถึงแก้ปัญหาต่าง ๆ จากการเลี้ยงแมลงให้อาศัย งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหนอนผีเสื้อและแมลงเบียนในพื้นที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย อำเภอแก่งคอย จังหวัดสระบุรี ประเทศไทย โดยเก็บตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 28 ครั้งทุก 2 สัปดาห์ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤศจิกายน 2559 - พฤศจิกายน 2560 เก็บหนอนผีเสื้อได้ทั้งหมด 5,673 ตัว จัดจำแนกได้เป็น 25 วงศ์ โดยวงศ์ Noctuidae พบมากที่สุด ในขณะที่วงศ์ Drepanidae, Gracilariidae และ Nolidae พบได้น้อยที่สุด พบหนอนผีเสื้อที่ถูกเบียนโดยแมลงเบียนจำนวน 340 (~6%) ตัว ผลจากการทำดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ดแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีหนอนผีเสื้อที่ถูกเบียน 120 ชนิด และแมลงเบียน 113 ชนิด หนอนผีเสื้อให้อาศัยที่พบมากที่สุดคือ Haritalodes derogate (วงศ์ Crambidae) ส่วนแมลงเบียนที่พบมากที่สุดคือแมลงวันเบียน Peribaea sp.1 (วงศ์ Tachinidae) ความสัมพันธ์ของ Orvasca subnotata และ Cotesia sp.1 พบบ่อยที่สุดในพื้นที่การศึกษา ในแง่ความจำเพาะของความสัมพันธ์ พบว่า 80% ของแมลงเบียนมีความจำเพาะกับแมลงให้อาศัย และ 20% ของแมลงเบียนไม่มีความจำเพาะกับแมลงให้อาศัย จากงานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าเทคนิคการทำดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ดเป็นวิธีที่รวดเร็วและมีศักยภาพในการจัดจำแนกผีเสื้อให้อาศัยและแมลงเบียน และสามารถนำมาใช้สร้างสายใยอาหารระดับโมเลกุลระหว่างหนอนผีเสื้อให้อาศัยและแมลงเบียน ซึ่งการศึกษาด้านนี้ยังมีอยู่น้อยมากในพื้นที่เขตร้อน นอกจากนี้ความสัมพันธ์ของแมลงให้อาศัยและแมลงเบียนจากฐานข้อมูลสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการคัดเลือกแมลงศัตรูธรรมชาติเมื่อมีการระบาดของหนอนผีเสื้อศัตรูพืชในพื้นที่การเกษตร
Creative Commons License