Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโครงสร้างไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และการเติมโคบอลต์ต่อสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูเทเนียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเฟอร์ฟูรัลเป็นเฟอร์ฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.78
Abstract
Furfuryl alcohol, an important intermediate for the production of many fine chemicals, is typically produced by the selective hydrogenation of lignocellulosic biomass-derived furfural using supported metal catalysts. In this research, 1.5%wt Ru catalysts supported on nanocrystalline TiO2 were prepared by incipient wetness impregnation method. The effects of crystallographic of TiO2 and Co addition in the range of 0.2-0.8 wt% on the catalytic properties of Ru/TiO2 were investigated in the selective hydrogenation of furfural to furfural alcohol at 50?C, 20 bar of H2, and 2 h reaction time. It was found that Ru supported on anatase phase TiO2 exhibited the highest conversion of furfural and selectivity of furfurly alcohol at 32 and 90%, respectively. The anatase phase of TiO2 may promote adsorption of hydrogen atoms than rutile. The addition of a small amount of Co in the Ru/TiO2 anatase improved the catalytic activity and furfurly alcohol selectivity with the 1.5%Ru-0.6%Co/TiO2 showed the best catalytic performances with 92% conversion of furfural and 97.5% furfurly alcohol selectivity. It is suggested that Co addition increased the Ru-Co particles size and enhanced the interaction between Ru and Co as shown by the TEM, H2-TPR, and XPS results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เฟอร์ฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นสารมัธยันตร์ที่มีความสำคัญในการผลิตสารเคมีมูลค่าสูงที่สำคัญหลายชนิด โดยทั่วไปเฟอร์ฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์ผลิตจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของเฟอร์ฟูรัลที่ได้จากชีวมวลจากพืชโดยใช้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะที่มีตัวรองรับ งานวิจัยนี้เตรียม ๑.๕ เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของ รูเทเนียม บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังและศึกษาผลของโครงสร้างผลึกของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซต์และการเติมโคบอลต์ปริมาณ ๐.๒ ถึง ๐.๘ เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเฟอร์ฟูรัลเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริวแอลกอฮอล์ที่ อุณหภูมิ ๕๐ องศาเซลเซียส ความดันไฮโดรเจน ๒๐ บาร์ และเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยา ๒ ชั่วโมง พบว่าการใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบอนาเทสเป็นตัวรองรับโลหะรูเทเนียมให้ ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเฟอร์ฟูรัล และค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริวแอลกอฮอล์ ที่ดีที่สุดที่ ๓๒ เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ ๙๐ เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์อนาเทสช่วยสนับสนุนการดูดซับไฮโดรเจนที่มากกว่าไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์รูไทล์ การเติมปริมาณโคบอลต์ปริมาณเล็กน้อยลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูเทเนียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์อนาเทส ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเพิ่มค่าการเลือกเกิดของเฟอร์ฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์โดยที่ ๑.๕ เปอร์เซ็นต์รูเทเนียม ๐.๖ เปอร์เซ็นต์โคบอลต์ บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซต์ แสดงผลที่ดีที่สุดของ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ ๙๒ เปอร์เซ็นต์ของค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเฟอร์ฟูรัล และ ๙๗.๕ เปอร์เซ็นต์ของค่าการเลือกเกิดเฟอร์ฟูริลแอลกอฮอล์ คาดว่าการเติมโคบอลต์ส่งผลให้ ขนาดของโลหะผสมใหญ่ขึ้นและช่วยเพิ่มอันตรกิริยาระหว่างรูเทเทียมกับโคบอลต์ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน การรีดักชันของไฮโดรเจนด้วยการโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และ เอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโกปี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.