Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมสหปัจจัยและปฏิทินการออกกำลังกายเพื่อป้องกันการหกล้มและส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้สูงอายุในจังหวัดนครนายก ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.500
Abstract
Falls among the elderly caused by many factors and situations. The researcher has identified falls risk factors, and these were commonly grouped as either intrinsic factors (related to the elderly themselves, such as a history of fall, fear of falling, muscle weakness, poor balance) and extrinsic (outside of the individual, hazard environmental, polypharmacy use). Elderly who had fallen may suffer, injuries, disability affecting the quality of life of the elderly. This study aimed to evaluate the effects of a multicomponent and exercise calendar to prevent falls and improve quality of life among the elderly people in Nakornnayok province, Thailand. This study was a quasi-experimental study among 100 elderly people. Fifty from Tambon Paka, Banna District, Nakornnayok Province were in the intervention group and 50 elderly people from Tambon Saimoon, Ongkarak District, Nakornnayok Province were in control group. Six months intervention program included 1) health education regarding risk of falling, how to prevent falls, exercise to improve muscle strength and balance, 2) community meeting for sharing experience of falls prevention among elderly people and family, 3) home-based exercise and record in exercise calendar, and 4) home visiting for following exercise at homes, barriers to exercise, and home & environment modification. The results revealed that muscle strength and balance, falls risk perception, and quality of life increased and fear of falling decreased significantly among the intervention group. Moreover, falls rate among the intervention less than the control group after intervention. The study found that the multicomponent and exercise calendar can prevent falls and improve quality of life among the elderly people.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุมีสาเหตุมาจากหลายปัจจัยและหลายสาเหตุร่วมกัน นักวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษารวบรวมปัจจัยต่างที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุ และสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ คือ ปัจจัยภายใน(ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวของผู้สูงอายุเอง เช่น มีประวัติการหกล้มในอดีต ความกลัวการหกล้ม กล้ามเนื้ออ่อนแรง การทรงตัวไม่ดี รวมถึงภาวะสูงอายุ) และปัจจัยภายนอก (อื่นๆนอกเหนือจากตัวของผู้สูงอายุ เช่น สิ่งแวดล้อมที่เป็นอันตราย การใช้ยาร่วมกันมากกว่า 4 ชนิด เป็นต้น) อีกทั้งผู้สูงอายุที่หกล้ม อาจได้รับบาดเจ็บ พิการ ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมสหปัจจัยและปฏิทินการออกกำลังกาย เพื่อป้องกันการหกล้มและส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้สูงอายุในจังหวัดนครนายก ประเทศไทย เป็นการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง โดยมีผู้สูงอายุเข้าร่วม จำนวน 100 คน ผู้สูงอายุ 50 คน จากตำบลป่าขะ อำเภอบ้านนาเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 50 คน จากตำบลทรายมูล อำเภอองครักษ์ จังหวัดนครนายก กิจกรรมของโปรแกรมฯ ใช้เวลา 6 เดือน ประกอบไปด้วย 4 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรก ดังนี้ 1) การให้ความรู้ เพื่อการรับรู้ปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการหกล้ม, การป้องกันการหกล้ม, การออกกำลังกายเพื่อเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ การฝึกการออกกำลังกาย 2) เป็นการประชุมกลุ่ม เพื่อแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์การป้องกันการหกล้มจากผู้สูงอายุและครอบครัว 3) การออกกำลังกายด้วยตนเองที่บ้าน และบันทึกการออกกำลังกายด้วยตนเองลงในปฎิทินการออกกำลงกาย และ 4) เป็นการเยี่ยมบ้าน เพื่อติดตามการปฏิบัติตัวในการออกกำลังกาย, ปัญหาจากการออกกำลังกาย,การปรับเปลี่ยนสิ่งแวดล้อมที่บ้านผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อและการทรงตัว การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงของการหกล้ม และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุหลังการดำเนินกิจกรรม เพิ่มมากขึ้น ความกลัวการหกล้มลดลง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มทดลองเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และอัตราการหกล้มในระหว่างดำเนินกิจกรรมในกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม สรุปการศึกษาพบว่า ผลของโปรแกรมสหปัจจัยและปฏิทินการออกกำลังกายช่วยป้องกันการหกล้มและส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้สูงอายุได้
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.