Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเจนิสทีนต่อภาวะไขมันลงตับที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยอาหารไขมันและฟรุกโตสสูงในหนูที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ทั้งสองข้าง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangporn Werawatganon
Second Advisor
Prasong Siriviriyakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.368
Abstract
To investigate the effects of genistein on estrogen deficiency with high-fat high-fructose (HFHF) diet-induced NASH rats. Female Sprague-Dawley rats (n=48) were randomly divided into ovariectomized (OVX) and non-ovariectomized (non-OVX) group. Both rat groups, further allocated into 3 subgroups; controls, rats fed with HFHF diet (NASH), and rats fed with HFHF diet plus daily 16 mg/kg BW of genistein (NASH+Gen) for 8 weeks. Serum samples were collected for liver enzymes (AST and ALT) and TNF-α level analysis. Liver tissue samples were harvested for histopathology, hepatic lipid accumulation (oil red o stained, FFA and TG level), hepatic lipid peroxidation (MDA level), hepatic inflammation (TNF-α and NF-kB) and hepatocytes apoptosis (TUNELs) examination. Protein expression of PPARγ, adiponectin, and estrogen receptor subtypes were analyzed by western blot. Rats fed with HFHF showed typical histopathology of NASH in both non-OVX and OVX groups as demonstrated by significantly increased of all histological feature scores of Brunt's criteria when compared with controls. The most severe histopathological damage was observed in OVX rats with NASH group. Hepatic lipid accumulations (ORO, TG, and FFA) were augmented in both non-OVX and OVX rats fed with HFHF. These augmentation were significantly higher in NASH rats with OVX than non-OVX. Additionally, inflammatory markers; serum TNF-α, hepatic MDA, and NF-kB, were enhanced in diet-induced NASH with both non-OVX and OVX groups. Moreover, hepatocytes apoptosis, and hepatic PPARγ expression were increased in both non-OVX and OVX rats with NASH. Interestingly, similarly levels of hepatic MDA, FFA, PPARγ, and adiponectin were observed between control and NASH with OVX groups. These might be the influence of estrogen deficiency and suggested the impact of estrogen deficiency in NASH pathogenesis. Estrogen receptors (ERα and ERβ) expression in liver displayed the opposite pattern after induced to NASH, since, ERα increased and ERβ decreased in NASH rats of both non-OVX and OVX. NASH rats that received daily 16 mg/kg BW of genistein improved the histopathological damage in both non-OVX and OVX as exhibited significantly lowered of all histological features scores. Furthermore, genistein significantly attenuated the inflammation, lipid accumulation, oxidative stress, and hepatocyte apoptosis in both non-OVX and OVX rats with NASH. Genistein displayed the properties as PPARγ antagonist and adiponectin agonist in NASH rats. In both non-OVX and OVX rats, the expression of ERα was declined with genistein administration as compared to the NASH groups, whereas, ERβ expression was not altered. In conclusion, HFHF diet is able to develop NASH pathogenesis and could be intensified by estrogen deficiency, suggesting the protective effect of estrogen on NASH. Genistein administration may protect NASH in both non-OVX and OVX rats.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อศึกษาผลของเจนิสทีนต่อภาวะตับอักเสบที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยอาหารไขมันและฟรุกโตสสูงในหนูที่ขาดฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน แบ่งหนูแรทเพศเมีย (n = 48) เป็นกลุ่มที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ทั้งสองข้างและกลุ่มที่ไม่ถูกตัดรังไข่ จากนั้นหนูทั้งสองกลุ่มจะถูกแบ่งเป็นอีก 3 กลุ่มย่อย คือ หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารสูตรปกติ (กลุ่มควบคุม) กลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารสูตรไขมันและฟรุกโตสสูง (กลุ่มเป็นโรค) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารสูตรไขมันและฟรุกโตสสูงร่วมกับเจนิสทีน ความเข้มข้น 16 มล./กก. วันละครั้ง ทุกวัน เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ (กลุ่มเจนิสทีน) เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาระดับเอนไซม์ตับเอเอสที เอแอลที และไซโตไคน์ทีเอ็นเอฟแอลฟา และเก็บเนื้อตับย้อมสีทางพยาธิวิทยาวิเคราะห์พยาธิสภาพของโรค การสะสมของไขมันในตับด้วยการย้อมสีออยล์เรดโอ วิเคราะห์ระดับเอ็นเอฟแคปปาบี ระดับไขมันไตรกลีเซอไรด์และกรดไขมันอิสระ ระดับเอ็มดีเอ การตายของเซลล์ตับด้วยวิธีทูเนล วิเคราะห์หาระดับพีพาร์แกมมา อะดิโปเนกทิน และตัวรับเอสโตรเจน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหนูที่ได้รับอาหารสูตรไขมันและฟรุกโตสสูง มีพยาธิสภาพของตับอักเสบ โดยคะแนนพยาธิสภาพของตับที่ให้ตามเกณฑ์ของบรุนท์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยมีคะแนนสูงที่สุดในหนูกลุ่มที่ถูกตัดรังไข่และเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นโรค และพบการสะสมของไขมันในตับที่ย้อมด้วยสีออยล์เรดโอ ระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์และกรดไขมันอิสระเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในหนูที่เป็นโรค ซึ่งพบว่าหนูกลุ่มเป็นโรคร่วมกับถูกตัดรังไข่มีการสะสมของไขมันในตับมากกว่าหนูที่ไม่ถูกตัดรังไข่ พบระดับทีเอ็นเอฟแอลฟาในซีรั่ม ระดับเอ็มดีเอ เอ็นเอฟแคปปาบี พีพาร์แกมมาในตับ และการตายของเซลล์ตับ เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในหนูที่เป็นโรค นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าหนูที่ถูกตัดรังไข่มีระดับเอ็มดีเอ กรดไขมันอิสระ และพีพาร์แกมมาในตับไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มเป็นโรค แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของเอสโตรเจนต่อกระบวนการเกิดตับอักเสบในหนู พบการแสดงออกของตัวรับเอสโตรเจนชนิดแอลฟาเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในตับของหนูกลุ่มเป็นโรค ขณะที่ตัวรับเอสโตรเจนชนิดเบตาในตับหนูกลุ่มเป็นโรคลดลง หนูกลุ่มเป็นโรคทั้งที่ไม่ได้ตัดและตัดรังไข่ มีคะแนนพยาธิสภาพของตับที่ให้ตามเกณฑ์ของบรุนท์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากได้รับเจนิสทีน ความเข้มข้น 16 มล./กก. วันละครั้ง ทุกวัน เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเจนิสทีนลดการอักเสบ การสะสมของไขมัน และการตายของเซลล์ตับในหนูเป็นโรคที่ไม่ได้ตัดและตัดรังไข่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เจนนิสทีนลดการแสดงออกของพีพาร์แกมมา และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของอะดิโพเนกตินในตับหนูที่เป็นโรค ขณะเดียวกันเจนนิสทีนมีผลลดการแสดงออกของตัวรับเอสโตรเจนชนิดแอลฟาในตับ แต่ไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของตัวรับเอสโตรเจนชนิดเบตาในหนูกลุ่มเป็นโรคทั้งที่ไม่ได้ตัดและตัดรังไข่ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าอาหารสูตรไขมันและฟรุกโตสสูงสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดภาวะตับอักเสบได้ ซึ่งภาวะตับอักเสบจะแย่ลงเมื่อเกิดร่วมกับการขาดฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน เอสโตรเจนจึงมีบทบาทในการป้องกันการเกิดภาวะตับอักเสบจากไขมันลงตับ การได้รับเจนิสทีนจะช่วยป้องกันการเกิดภาวะตับอักเสบได้ในหนูทั้งที่ไม่ได้ตัดและตัดรังไข่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.