Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเติม MCM-41 ใน PVA/PAN/PVP พอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรไลต์สำหรับแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalida Klaysom
Second Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.73
Abstract
A membrane separator is one of the main components in zinc-air batteries playing an important role in controlling the mass transfer for the electrochemical reaction in the battery which determines the battery performance. This work aimed to develop a new membrane separator for the zinc-air battery. Polyvinyl alcohol (PVA), polyacrylonitrile (PAN), polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP), and their blends were used for the fabrication of separator in this work. In addition, an inorganic nanoparticle with high hydroxide content such as MCM-41 was also applied as the filler for the polymers. The results revealed that the addition of PAN in PVA enhanced the electrolyte uptake and ionic conductivity of the resultant membranes. However, the addition of PAN at high content (>30-50 wt.%) worsened alkaline electrolyte stability of the membrane, leading to a decrease in battery performance. On the other hand, the addition of PVP in PVA had no significant influence on the membrane properties and the zinc-air battery performance. When adding a small amount (2.5 wt.%) of MCM-41 in PVA and PVP/PVA blend, the performance of primary zinc-air batteries was improved. Discharge capacity efficiency at 49% and energy density efficiency at 41% were obtained from using membrane with 2.5 wt.% MCM-41 in PVA. However, its battery cycle in rechargeable battery performance was reduced. In addition, the addition of PVP in PVA could promote zincate crossover, leading to a lower rechargeable cycle. The highest rechargeable zinc-air battery at 163 cycle was obtained from using pure PVA membrane.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมมเบรนแผ่นกั้นขั้วอิเล็กโทรด คือหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศ มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการถ่ายโอนมวลสารในปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีของแบตเตอรี่ ซึ่งกำหนดประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่ งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายในการพัฒนาเมมเบรนแผ่นกั้นขั้วอิเล็กโทรดชนิดใหม่ โดยการใช้พอลิเมอร์แบบผสม ซึ่งขึ้นรูปจากโพลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (PVA), โพลิอะไครโลไนไตรล์ (PAN), โพลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดน (PVP) นอกจากนี้มีการใช้สารอนินทรีย์ขนาดอนุภาคระดับนาโน ที่มีองค์ประกอบของกลุ่มไฮดรอกไซด์สูง อย่างเช่น MCM-41 เป็นสารเติมแต่งในพอลิเมอร์ ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า การเติม PAN ใน PVA สามารถเสริมความสามารถในการดูดซับสารอิเล็กโทรไลต์และการนำไอออนของเมมเบรนได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม การเติม PAN ที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (>30-50 wt.%) ส่งผลให้เมมเบรนทนอัลคาไลน์อิเล็คโทรไลต์ได้แย่ลงทำให้ประสิทธิการใช้งานในแบตเตอรี่มีค่าลดลง แต่ในทางตรงกันข้าม การเติม PVP ใน PVA ไม่ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติของเมมเบรนและประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อทำการเติมสารเติมแต่ง MCM-41 ในปริมาณเล็กน้อย (2.5 wt%.) ใน PVA และพอลิเมอร์ผสม PVP/PVA สามารถช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศแบบปฐมภูมิได้ โดยได้ประสิทธิภาพความจุพลังงานจำเพาะสูงสุดที่ 49% และมีประสิทธิความหนาแน่นทางพลังงานสูงสุดที่ 41% จากการเติม 2.5 wt.% MCM-41 ในเมมเบรนแบบ PVA บริสุทธิ์ แต่ในทางกลับกัน การใช้งานในแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศแบบทุติยภูมิ กลับมีจำนวนครั้งในการใช้งานที่ลดลง นอกจากนี้ พบว่าการเติมพอลิเมอร์ PVP ทำให้ในการข้ามผ่านของซิงค์เคทสูงขึ้น ซึ่งนำไปสู่การลดลงของจำนวนครั้งในการใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่ จากงานวิจัยนี้ พบว่าการใช้งานเมมเบรนแผ่นกั้นขั้วอิเล็กโทรดที่มีองค์ประกอบของ PVA บริสุทธิ์ให้ประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศแบบทุติยภูมิสูงที่สุด ที่จำนวนครั้งในการใช้งาน 163 รอบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.