Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลุ่มประเทศวิเชกราดกับวิกฤตผู้อพยพในยุโรป: ปัจจัยและกรณีศึกษาฮังการี
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Verita Sriratana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.226
Abstract
The European migrant crisis has propelled the European Union (EU) to face many challenges, starting from the division of different ideas on how to manage a high number of refugees and migrants. The crisis is marked as a turning point for right-wing populism to gain its strength in modern European politics. The European Member States (EMS) have started to lose their trust in European institutions because of their unclear strategic direction on solving the refugee and migrant crisis. Correspondingly, Euroscepticism is spreading all over Europe. The situation has been worsened as more refugees are continuously entering Europe. Therefore, populists and right-wing leaders have taken this severe crisis as an opportunity to strengthen their political discourses and rhetoric. This kind of action can be seen in the case of the Visegrád group; of which members are the Czech Republic, Hungary, the Republic of Poland and the Slovak Republic. The Visegrád group has implemented negative policies towards the refugees and migrants. This can be seen especially in the case of Hungary, where Prime Minister Viktor Orbán and the Fidesz party have played an important role in keeping the refugees and migrants out of the country. The Hungarian government has conducted anti-refugee and migrant campaign series and instigated its political discourses, which have been used to establish the narrative of “protecting European identity” from “the Muslims”. This antipathy towards refugees and migrants among the Visegrád group contradicts the core values of the European Union of “unity within diversity” and “respect for human rights”.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิกฤตผู้อพยพในยุโรปได้ผลักดันให้สหภาพยุโรป (EU) ต้องเผชิญกับความท้าทายหลายประการด้วยกันโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความคิดเห็นที่แตกต่างกันในประเทศสมาชิกเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดนโยบายในการจัดการกับผู้อพยพจำนวนมาก วิกฤตดังกล่าวเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนสำคัญสำหรับประชานิยมฝ่ายขวาในยุโรปในการสร้างความแข็งแกร่งของฝ่ายการเมืองของตนในระบบการเมืองยุโรปสมัยใหม่ ประเทศสมาชิกสหภาพยุโรปเริ่มสูญเสียความเชื่อมั่นต่อสถาบันต่าง ๆ ของสหภาพยุโรปเนื่องจากการขาดทิศทางและยุทธศาสตร์ที่ชัดเจนในการแก้ไขปัญหาวิกฤตผู้อพยพ สถานการณ์ดำเนินไปสู่ทิศทางที่เลวร้ายลงเนื่องจากมีผู้ลี้ภัยจำนวนมากได้เดินทางเข้าสู่ทวีปยุโรปอย่างต่อเนื่อง กลุ่มประชานิยมและผู้นำฝ่ายขวาจึงใช้วิกฤตครั้งนี้เป็นโอกาสในการสร้างวาทกรรมทางการเมือง ดังเห็นได้ชัดในกรณีของกลุ่มประเทศวิเชกราด (Visegrád Group) ซึ่งมีสมาชิกกลุ่มประกอบไปด้วย สาธารณรัฐเช็ก ฮังการี สาธารณรัฐโปแลนด์ และสาธารณรัฐสโลวัก กลุ่มประเทศวิเชกราดได้ดำเนินนโยบายเชิงลบต่อผู้ลี้ภัยและผู้อพยพอย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยเฉพาะในกรณีของประเทศฮังการี นำโดยนายกรัฐมนตรีวิคเตอร์ ออร์บาน (Viktor Orbán) และพรรคการเมืองฝ่ายขวาฟิเดซ (Fidesz Party) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการดำเนินนโยบายและการรณรงค์ต่อต้านผู้อพยพโดยใช้วาทกรรมทางการเมืองเพื่อสร้างเรื่องราวของ “การปกป้องอัตลักษณ์ยุโรป” จาก “ชาวมุสลิม” ผู้ถูกมองว่าเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อวัฒนธรรมยุโรปและคุณค่าแบบคริสเตียน การเลือกปฏิบัติในลักษณะเช่นนี้กำลังแพร่หลายในสหภาพยุโรป ความเกลียดชังต่อผู้อพยพในกลุ่มวิเชกราดขัดแย้งกับค่านิยมหลักของสหภาพยุโรปในเรื่องของ “ความสามัคคีภายใต้ความหลากหลาย” และ “การเคารพต่อสิทธิมนุษยชน” เป็นพื้นฐาน
Creative Commons License