Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบและมาตราการปรับตัวต่อการใช้น้ำบาดาลในพื้นที่สันดอนแม่น้ำโขง กรณีตัวอย่าง-จังหวัดทราวินห์ ประเทศเวียตนาม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sucharit Koontanakulvong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Water Resources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.556
Abstract
Because of the rapid growth of population and fast economic development in the Vietnamese Mekong Delta (VMD), the surface water resources are unable to meet these demands and groundwater is also over-abstracted. Groundwater depletion and saline water intrusion become the main problems that threaten drinking water supplies, farming systems, and livelihoods in the delta, especially coastal areas. It is necessary to provide a fully comprehensive picture of groundwater use (GWU) and its impact issues In Tra Vinh Province, a coastal province of VMD, dependency on GW increases from north to south which has a strong relation with availability of freshwater in major rivers during the dry season. In the dry season 2018, GWU was estimated to be 346,279 m3day-1 based on the field survey data; approximately 52 % of this use is for agricultural activities. Land surface temperature sensing technology is proved to be a good tool for interpolating distribution of GWU. In Tra Vinh Province for better GW management. The GW system in the study area has moved from a pristine system to a developed system then become a depleted system at present. Thus, the existing status of groundwater resources is unsustainable due to increasing of 25 years of GWU. The concept for sustainable yields in both quantity and quality, in the long run, has been introduced and proved to be beneficial by determining equilibrium state and controlling saline GW movement. The results of the sustainable models indicate that the current GWU (2018) needs to be reduced by 49 % to match with the sustainable yield of the aquifer system in Tra Vinh Province. In order to propose adaptive measures for sustainable GWU, a new land use structure of the Mekong Delta Plan is considered as a suitable measure to reduce a high proportion of GW demand in Tra Vinh Province. Adaptive behavior models (ABM) are developed based on Fogg Theories to understand behavior of local farmers in term of changing agricultural activities to cope with the effect of climate change. ABM can help to clarify additional recommendations to enhance the successful implementation of the Mekong Delta Plan by adding more incentive and resources suited to each specific farmers and zones.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของประชากรและการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในพื้นที่ลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงของเวียตนาม ทำให้ทรัพยากรน้ำผิวดินไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการได้พอ น้ำบาดาลจึงถูกใช้มากเกินความสามารถของแอ่งน้ำบาดาล ส่งผลให้ระดับน้ำบาดาลลดลง และเกิดการรุกล้ำของน้ำเค็ม ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาหลักซึ่งส่งผลต่อการจัดหาน้ำกินน้ำใช้ การเกษตรและการใช้ชีวิตในพื้นที่ลุ่มนี้ โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ติดทะเล จึงจำเป็นต้องมีภาพรวมของการใช้น้ำบาดาลเพื่อแก้ผลกระทบจากปัญหาดังกล่าว จังหวัดทราวินห์เป็นจังหวัดติดทะเลในพื้นที่ลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง และมีการพึ่งพาน้ำบาดาลที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากพื้นที่ด้านเหนือจากด้านใต้ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับปริมาณน้ำจืดในแม่น้ำสายหลักในช่วงฤดูแล้ง ในช่วงฤดูแล้งปี 2018 ประมาณการว่ามีการใช้น้ำบาดาล 346,279 ลบมต่อวันจากการสำรวจภาคสนาม โดยกว่า 52% เป็นการใช้เพื่อเกษตรกรรม เทคนิคเซนเซอร์จับอุณหภูมิผิวดินถูกน้ำมาใช้ในการประมาณการกระจายการใช้น้ำบาดาลในจังหวัดทราวินห์และพิสูจน์ว่าสามารถแสดงผลได้ดีเพื่อใช้ในการปรับปรุงการจัดการน้ำบาดาล ระบบน้ำบาดาลในพื้นที่ศึกษาได้พัฒนาจากระยะเริ่มใช้ พัฒนาสู่ระยะพัฒนา และกลายเป็นช่วงของการใช้มากเกิน จนทำให้สถานะน้ำบาดาลในปัจจุบันไม่มีความยั่งยืน เนื่องจากการใช้น้ำบาดาลที่เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วง 25 ปีที่ผ่านมา แนวคิดการกำหนดอัตราการใช้น้ำบาดาลที่ยั่งยืนทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพในระยะยาวได้ถูกนำเสนอและพิสูจน์ว่าเป็นประโยชน์จากการหาจุดสมดุลน้ำและการควบคุมการเคลื่อนตัวของน้ำเค็ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จะต้องลดอัตราการใช้น้ำบาดาลในจังหวัดทราวินห์ลง 49 % จากปี 2018 เพื่อให้เกิดความยั่งยืนของการใช้น้ำบาดาลในพื้นที่ ในการดำเนินการปรับตัวเพื่อการใช้น้ำบาดาลที่ยั่งยืน การกำหนดแผนการใช้ที่ดินใหม่ตามแผนที่ลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงเป็นมาตรการที่เหมาะสมที่จะลดความต้องการใช้น้ำบาดาลในจังหวัดทราวินห์ได้ แบบจำลองการปรับพฤติกรรมบนพื้นฐานทฤษฏีของฟอคได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อเข้าใจพฤติกรรมของเกษตรกรในการปรับเปลี่ยนกิจกรรมทางเกษตรในการรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศ แบบจำลองดังกล่าวช่วยนำสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเพิ่มเติมที่ชัดเจน ในการนำแผนที่ลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงมาดำเนินการให้สำเร็จดีขึ้น โดยเพิ่มมาตราการจูงใจและทรัพยากรที่เหมาะสมให้กับแต่ละกลุ่มเกษตรกรและแต่ละพื้นที่
Creative Commons License