Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of organizational transformation process model towards strategic positioning of Thai private universities
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรเนตร อารีโสภณพิเชฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1504
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยการเปลี่ยนแปลงและผลกระทบที่มีต่อมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนไทยในอนาคต ประเมินศักยภาพความพร้อมของมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนไทยสู่ตำแหน่งทางยุทธศาสตร์ และนำเสนอรูปแบบกระบวนการแปลงสภาพองค์การสู่ตำแหน่งทางยุทธศาสตร์ของมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนไทย ประชากรและกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกได้ 5 กลุ่ม รวมจำนวน 33 คน ใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มผู้ที่ให้ข้อมูลปัจจัยการเปลี่ยนแปลงและผลกระทบที่มีต่อมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนไทย ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารด้านนโยบายการอุดมศึกษา ผู้แทนคณะกรรมการองค์กรเครือข่ายการบริหารมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนไทย อธิการบดีหรือผู้บริหารระดับสูงของมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนไทย และผู้แทนองค์กรภาคธุรกิจ จำนวน 10 คน 2) กลุ่มผู้ที่ให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับจุดเน้นและการประเมินตนเอง ได้แก่ ผู้ประเมินการประกันคุณภาพระดับสถาบันตามเกณฑ์เครือข่ายการประกันคุณภาพมหาวิทยาลัยอาเซียน เกณฑ์คุณภาพการศึกษาเพื่อการดำเนินการที่เป็นเลิศ เกณฑ์สำนักงานรับรองมาตรฐานและประเมินคุณภาพการศึกษา (องค์การมหาชน) และเกณฑ์สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 8 คน 3) กลุ่มผู้ที่ให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการผลิตบัณฑิตตามจุดเน้นที่เป็นตำแหน่งทางยุทธศาสตร์ ได้แก่ ผู้แทนองค์กรภาคธุรกิจ ภาครัฐ และ รัฐวิสาหกิจ จำนวน 6 คน 4) กลุ่มผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนไทยที่ทดลองใช้เครื่องมือที่ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาขึ้น จำนวน 1 สถาบัน และ 5) กลุ่มผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและผู้บริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน จำนวน 7 คน ในการจัดทำการสนทนากลุ่ม สำหรับเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวิเคราะห์สาระ แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบตรวจสอบและประเมิน ซึ่งเครื่องมือวิจัยทุกชุดได้รับการตรวจสอบจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนไทยจำเป็นต้องปรับตัวโดยการแปลงสภาพองค์การไปสู่จุดเน้นหรือตำแหน่งทางยุทธศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยต้องประเมินศักยภาพความพร้อมของสถาบันใน 2 ด้าน คือ บริบทและองค์ประกอบ ซึ่งจะทำทราบถึงระดับศักยภาพและความพร้อมในด้านต่าง ๆ การศึกษาพัฒนารูปแบบกระบวนการแปลงสภาพองค์การสู่ตำแหน่งทางยุทธศาสตร์ของมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนไทย ประกอบไปด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การประเมินเพื่อการแปลงสภาพองค์การ 2) การวางแผนการแปลงสภาพองค์การ 3) การนำโปรแกรมการแปลงสภาพองค์การไปสู่การปฏิบัติ และ 4) การตรวจสอบ ติดตามการแปลงสภาพองค์การ ประกอบการใช้กลยุทธ์การดำเนินงาน (PRIME) เพื่อยกระดับและพัฒนาศักยภาพความพร้อมในมิติต่าง ๆ สู่ตำแหน่งทางยุทธศาสตร์ ทั้งที่เป็นมิติความพร้อมเชิงบริบทของมหาวิทยาลัยและมิติความพร้อมเชิงองค์ประกอบให้บรรลุผลตามเป้าหมายร่วมกัน โดยรูปแบบกระบวนการแปลงสภาพองค์การสู่ตำแหน่งทางยุทธศาสตร์ของมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนไทยตามผลการศึกษานี้สามารถเรียกชื่อว่า “4 Trans-Process Model”
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to analyze the factor of change and its impact on Thai private universities in the future; assess their readiness towards strategic positioning; and propose organizational transformation process model towards their strategic positioning. The research population and sample were divided into 5 groups in total of 33 people who were chosen by means of purposive sampling: 1) 10 informants providing data on factor of change and its impact on Thai private universities were higher education policy administrators, representatives of business organization and of Thai Private University Administration Network Organization Committee, rectors or high-level administrators of Thai private universities and business organization representatives; 2) 8 informants providing data on the focus and self-assessment were quality assurance assessors within the Education Criteria for the ASEAN University Network–Quality Assurance (AUN-QA) as well as the criteria of Performance Excellence (EdPEx), of the Office for National Education Standards and Quality Assessment (Public Organization) and of the Office of the Higher Education Commission, 3) 6 informants providing data on production of graduate students according to the focus within strategic positioning were representatives of business, private and public organizations, 4) Administrators of a Thai private university experimenting author-developed research tools and 5) connoisseurship of 7 senior experts and administrators of private higher education institution for arranging focus group discussions. The data collection tools were content analysis, interview and verification and assessment forms. All research tools were validated by senior experts. The research results revealed that Thai private universities needed to be adapted by means of organizational transformation towards strategic positioning. The universities had to assess their potentials and readiness in 2 aspects: context and content so that the level of potentials and readiness was known. The study of development of organizational transformation process model towards strategic positioning of Thai private universities consisted of 4 stages: 1) transformational assessment, 2) transformational planning, 3) transformational program implementation and 4) transformational monitoring and measurement along with the use of key strategies (PRIME) to enhance and develop the readiness in various dimensions towards strategic positioning. This included dimensions of university’s context readiness and of content readiness to achieve common goals. Therefore, the Model of Organizational Transformation Process towards Strategic Positioning of Thai Private Universities could be named as “4 Trans-Process Model”
Creative Commons License