Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rate of recurrent neutropenia between omitted bolus fluorouracil group compared with oxaliplatin dose reduction group in colorectal cancer patients, a randomized cross-over trial
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ ศรีอุฬารพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1500
Abstract
ความเป็นมา: ยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรที่มีออกซาลิพลาตินเป็นส่วนประกอบ เป็นยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรหลักที่ใช้ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และลำไส้ตรง ผลข้างเคียงสำคัญภายหลังได้รับเคมีบำบัดสูตรดังกล่าวคือภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวนิวโทฟิลต่ำ ซึ่งภาวะดังกล่าวนำไปสู่การลดปริมาณเคมีบำบัดหรือการเลื่อนรอบกรให้ยา อย่างไรก็ตามการปรับลดปริมาณยาภายหลังกิดผลข้างเคียงดังกล่าวยังไม่มีแนวทางปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจน วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาทดลองแบบไขว้กันแบบมีการสุ่ม, รวบรวมผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่หรือลำไส้ตรงระยะสามหรือสี่ ที่มีเม็ดเลือดขาวนิวโทรฟิลสัมบูรณ์ต่ำกว่า 1,500 /mm3 ภายหลังได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดสูตร FOLFOX มาทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการปรับสูตรเคมีบัดระหว่างกลุ่มระหว่างกลุ่มที่ลดขนาดเฉพาะยาฟลูโอโรยูราซิลแบบ bolus dose เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ลดขนาดยาเฉพาะออกซาลิพลาติน, วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาคืออัตราการเกิดซ้ำของภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวนิวโทรฟิลต่ำ, วัตถุประสงค์รองคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณเม็ดเลือดขาวนิวโทรฟิล การเลื่อนรอบการให้เคมีบำบัด และผลข้างเคียงภายหลังให้ยาเคมีบำบัด ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 32 รายถูกนำเข้าสู่การศึกษา ในระหว่างวันที่ 1 ก.ค. 2562 ถึง 30 เม.ย. 2563, ผู้ป่วย 28 รายได้ถูกสุ่มเข้าสู่การให้เคมีบำบัดทั้งสองรูปแบบ, อัตราการเกิดซ้ำของภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวนิวโทรฟิลต่ำพบร้อยละ 10.71 เทียบกับร้อยละ17.86 ในกลุ่มที่ลดขนาดเฉพาะยาฟลูโอโรยูราซิลแบบ bolus dose เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ลดขนาดยาเฉพาะออกซาลิพลาตินตามลำดับ (P = 0.727), อัตราการเกิดเกล็ดเลือดต่ำและอัตราการเลื่อนรอบของการให้เคมีบำบัด เกิดขึ้นมากกว่าในกลุ่มที่ลดขนาดยาเฉพาะออกซาลิพลาติน สรุปผล: กลุ่มที่ลดขนาดเฉพาะยาฟลูโอโรยูราซิลแบบ bolus dose มีแนวโน้มในการพบอัตราการเกิดซ้ำของภาวะเม็ดเลือดขาวนิวโทรฟิลต่ำ รวมถึงการเกิดผลข้างเคียงภายหลังให้ยาเคมีบำบัด ในอัตราที่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ลดขนาดยาเฉพาะออกซาลิพลาติน โดยไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: The oxaliplatin is widely used as a component of standard adjuvant or palliative chemotherapy for stage III or metastatic colorectal cancer. A common adverse event is the hematologic toxicities, especially neutropenia frequently leading to dose modification or the delay treatment. However optimal dose modification scheme for the infusional oxaliplatin based regimen remains unsettled. Methods: In this a randomized, open label, single center, crossover trial, we randomly assigned stage III or metastatic stage colorectal cancer patients, who exposed to FOLFOX type regimen and experienced chemotherapy induced neutropenia (absolute neutrophil count < 1,500 /mm3), to receive different dose modification schemes of the mFOLFOX6, either omitting bolus fluorouracil or decreasing oxaliplatin dose. All randomized subjects were crossed over to the other dose modification scheme in subsequent cycle. The primary endpoint was rate of recurrent neutropenia and the secondary endpoints were time to next chemotherapy cycle, changed of absolute neutrophil count, other hematologic and non-hematologic toxicities. Results: There were 32 patients enrolled during July 1, 2019 to April 30, 2020. 28 patients were allocated to both study treatment. The rate of recurrent neutropenia in the omitting bolus fluorouracil group was 10.71% compared with 17.86% in the oxaliplatin dose reduction group (P = 0.727). In addition, the rate of thrombocytopenia and time to next chemotherapy cycle were more pronounced in the oxaliplatin-dose reduction group. Conclusion: The results from limited population show a trend of a lower rate of recurrent neutropenia and more favorable outcomes in omitting fluorouracil group than the oxaliplatin dose reduction group.
Creative Commons License