Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of moderate-intensity exercise training on fat oxidation during exercise recovery in hot and cold environments of obese women
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอนงค์ กุละพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.639
Abstract
การออกกำลังกายเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดไขมันและน้ำหนักสำหรับคนอ้วน การเพิ่มการออกซิเดชันของไขมันขณะพักฟื้นภายหลังเสร็จสิ้นการออกกำลังกายเป็นประเด็นที่น่าสนใจ และมีงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลต่อการออกซิเดชันของไขมันขณะพักฟื้นภายหลังการออกกำลังกายเพียงหนึ่งครั้งในหญิงอ้วน แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาในหญิงอ้วนที่มีการฝึกออกกำลังกาย งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาในเพศหญิงที่มีภาวะอ้วนจำนวน 16 คน อายุ 18-50 ปี มีดัชนีมวลกาย 27.5-40 กิโลกรัมต่อเมตร2 มีประจำเดือนปกติ โดยทำการศึกษาในช่วง follicular phase ของประจำเดือนเท่านั้น ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยควบคุมอาหารเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน และเข้าโปรแกรมการฝึกออกกำลังกายบนลู่วิ่งสายพานที่ความหนักระดับปานกลาง (50-60% heart rate reserve (HRR) ระยะเวลา 30-60 นาที) เป็นเวลา 1 เดือน จากนั้นทำการทดสอบการออกกำลังกาย 2 ครั้ง ที่ความหนัก 60%HRR เวลา 60 นาที และพักฟื้นนาน 60 นาที ในอุณหภูมิร้อน (HT; 31-32°C) ครั้งหนึ่ง และเย็น (CT; 22-23°C) อีกครั้งหนึ่ง ตามลำดับที่สุ่มไว้ มีการประเมินการออกซิเดชันของซับสเตรท และการใช้พลังงานรวมตลอดการทดสอบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าขณะพักฟื้นในที่เย็นมีการออกซิเดชันของไขมันสูงกว่าในที่ร้อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (CT; 56.0 ± 24.6 mg.kg-1.h-1 vs. HT; 39.7 ± 27.5 mg.kg-1.h-1, p < 0.001) และขณะพักฟื้นในที่ร้อนมีการออกซิเดชันของคาร์โบไฮเดรทมากกว่าในที่เย็นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (HT; 104.0 ± 46.9 mg.kg-1.h-1 vs. CT; 64.6 ± 40.5 mg.kg-1.h-1, p < 0.001) ทั้งนี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างของการใช้พลังงานรวมขณะพักฟื้นในทั้งสองอุณหภูมิ (HT; 70.5 ± 19.6 kcal.h-1 vs. CT; 71.3 ± 13.7 kcal.h-1, p = 0.846) สรุปว่าปริมาณการออกซิเดชันของไขมันขณะพักฟื้นในอุณหภูมิเย็นมากกว่าในอุณหภูมิร้อน ดังนั้นการพักฟื้นในอุณหภูมิเย็นภายหลังการฝึกออกกำลังกายในระดับปานกลาง จึงควรเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีในการลดไขมันและน้ำหนักสำหรับคนอ้วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Exercise is an effective weight loss method in obese people. An increase in fat oxidation during recovery after the exercise session is interesting to study. A previous research study reported that environmental temperature affected fat oxidation during recovery after single bout of exercise in obese women. However, there was no research study investigating the recovery fat oxidation in obese women who participated in the exercise training program. Sixteen obese women (age; 18-50 y, BMI 27.5-40 kg/m2) with regular menstruation participated in this study. All subjects stabilized their diet for one month and then underwent a one-month moderate-intensity exercise program on a treadmill. After that, the subjects underwent 2 identical exercise tests and recovered in 2 different environments for 60 minutes each; in hot (31-32°C; HT) and cool (22-23°C; CT) temperatures on separate occasions. Each exercise test was performed on a treadmill at 60%HRR for 60 minutes. All tests were conducted during the follicular phase of the menstrual cycle. The results showed that recovery fat oxidation in cool temperature was significantly greater than in hot temperature (CT; 56.0 ± 24.6 mg.kg-1.h-1 vs. HT; 39.7 ± 27.5 mg.kg-1.h-1, p < 0.001). The recovery carbohydrate oxidation in hot temperature was significantly greater than in cool temperature (HT; 104.0 ± 46.9 mg.kg-1.h-1 vs. CT; 64.6 ± 40.5 mg.kg-1.h-1, p < 0.001). There were no statistically significant differences between total energy expenditure in hot and cool temperatures (HT; 70.5 ± 19.6 kcal.h-1 vs. CT; 71.3 ± 13.7 kcal.h-1, p = 0.846). It is summarized that the recovery fat oxidation of trained obese women was greater in the cool temperature. Thus, obese people should be encouraged to recover in cool temperature after the moderate-intensity exercise training as it is likely the better choice to spend more energy on fat oxidation after exercise completion.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.