Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost effectiveness analysis of ondansetron, olanzapine and dexamethasone regimen compare to NEPA, a fixed oral combination of netupitant and palonosetron, olanzapine and dexamethasone for prevention of chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting in patients receiving highly emetogenic chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบพงศ์ ธนสารวิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1498
Abstract
ความเป็นมา ในปัจจุบันยาสูตรสามชนิดซึ่งประกอบด้วยออนแดนซีทรอน โอแลนซาปีนและเดกซาเมททาโซนเป็นยาป้องกันอาการคลื่นไส้สูตรมาตรฐานในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรที่มีความเสี่ยงคลื่นไส้อาเจียนสูงในประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตามยาสูตรสี่ชนิดซึ่งเพิ่มยายับยั้งตัวรับนิวโรไคนินวันเป็นยาสูตรที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและเป็นสูตรยาหลักในแนวทางเวชปฏิบัติระดับนานาชาติ วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยายับยั้งตัวรับนิวโรไคนินวันในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรซิสพลาตินขนาดสูงโดยใช้มุมมองทางสังคม วิธีการศึกษา สุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาซิสพลาตินขนาดสูงเป็นครั้งแรกจำนวน 40 ราย เป็นสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาป้องกันอาการคลื่นไส้สูตรสี่ชนิด รวมถึงยายับยั้งนิวโรไคนินวัน (NK1RA-upfront strategy) และกลุ่มที่ 2 ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาป้องกันอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียนสูตรสามชนิดในรอบที่ 1 ของยาเคมีบำบัด และเพิ่มยายับยั้งนิวโรไคนินวันในรอบต่อไปเฉพาะรายที่มีอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียน (NK1RA-rescue strategy) เก็บข้อมูลอัตราผู้ป่วยที่ไม่อาเจียนและไม่ใช้ยาเสริม (complete response (CR) rate) ต้นทุนและคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิต (FLIE score, EQ-5D-5L) ในสองรอบแรกของการให้ยาซิสพลาติน วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มทุนโดยใช้อัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผล และสร้างแบบจำลองทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ (decisional-tree model) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มทุนของทั้งสองกลุ่มเทียบกับการใช้ยาสูตรสามชนิดในทุกรอบของการให้ยา (standard strategy) โดยกำหนดค่า CR rate ของยาสูตรสี่ชนิดในแบบจำลองจาก odd ratios ของการศึกษาวิเคราะห์อภิมานเครือข่าย ผลการวิจัย CR rates เท่ากับร้อยละ 68.4 และ 90 ในรอบที่ 1 ของการให้ยา (p=0.101) และร้อยละ 57.1 และ 63.2 ในรอบที่ 2 (p=0.172) ในกลุ่มที่หนึ่งและกลุ่มที่สองตามลำดับ ไม่สอดคล้องกับรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ ซึ่งน่าจะเกิดจากหลายปัจจัยของวิธีวิจัย เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มทุนพบว่ากลุ่มที่หนึ่งไม่คุ้มทุนเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่สองโดยมีต้นทุนสูงกว่าและปีสุขภาวะต่ำกว่า ผู้วิจัยจึงวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มทุนด้วยแบบจำลอง decisional-tree model โดยเก็บข้อมูลเพิ่มในกลุ่มที่ได้ยาสามชนิดเป็นจำนวน 30 รายพบว่า CR rates มีค่าร้อยละ 80 และร้อยละ 68 ในรอบที่หนึ่งและรอบที่สองของยาเคมีบำบัดตามลำดับ ค่าปีสุขภาวะมีค่าสูงสุดในกลุ่ม NK1RA-upfront strategy โดยมีค่า 0.0325 ตามด้วย 0.0316 และ 0.0269 ใน NK1RA-rescue strategy และ standard strategy ตามลำดับ และต้นทุนรวม 11,309, 4,411 และ 3,685 บาทตามลำดับ แนวทางเลือก NK1RA-rescue strategy เป็นทางเลือกเดียวที่มีความคุ้มทุนเมื่อเทียบกับแนวทางเลือก standard strategy โดยมีค่าอัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลที่ 154,434 บาทต่อปีคุณภาพชีวิตที่เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ความคุ้มค่าของบริบทประเทศไทยซึ่งมีค่า 160,000 บาท สรุปผล การเพิ่มยายับยั้งตัวรับนิวโรไคนินวันในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียนหลังได้รับยาป้องกันสูตรมาตรฐานสามชนิดมีความคุ้มทุนในบริบทของประเทศไทยในผู้ป่วยที่รับยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรซิสพลาตินขนาดสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Currently, three-drug regimen including ondansetron olanzapine and dexamethasone is the standard reimbursable anti-emetic regimen in chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting (CINV) prevention for Thai patients receiving high-dose (HD) cisplatin. Four-drug regimen with additional NK-1 receptor antagonist (NK1RA) is considered more effective and recommended by international practice guideline. Objectives: To evaluate cost effectiveness of NK1RA for prophylaxis of CINV in patients receiving HD cisplatin in societal perspective. Methods: During January to December 2019, 40 patients receiving HD cisplatin were randomized to two groups. First, NK1RA-upfront strategy, patients received four drug NK1RA-containing regimen in all cycles. Second, NK1RA-rescue strategy, patients received three-drug regimen in the first cycle and additional NK1RA in subsequent cycle if the patients experienced CINV. Complete response rate (CR rate), total medical resource utility, non-medical cost, and quality of life were collected in first and second cycle. The study endpoint is to compare cost and QALYs in term of incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER). Additional three-arm decisional tree model was conducted to compare these two strategies with standard strategy, patients received three-drug regimen in all cycles. CR rates in four-drug regimen in model were assumed by combination of CR rates in three-drug regimen and odd ratio from network meta-analysis. Results : CR rate in first cycle were 68.4% and 90% in NK1RA-upfront strategy and NK1RA-rescue strategy respectively (p=0.101). CR rate in second cycle were 57.1% and 63.2% respectively (p=0.172). These unexpected findings could be caused by several factors in study methodology. From the ICER result, NK1RA-upfront strategy was dominated by NK1RA-rescue strategy due to higher costs and lower QALYS. After further enrolled to 30 patients in three-drug regimen, we established a decisional-tree model which CR rates were decreased to 80% and 68% in first and second cycle. From the model analysis, NK1RA-upfront strategy produced greatest QALYs of 0.0325, followed by 0.0316 and 0.0269 in NK1RA-rescue strategy and standard strategy. Mean total costs were 11,309, 4,411 and 3,685 THB respectively. The ICER of NK1RA-rescue strategy and NK1RA-upfront strategy relative to standard strategy were 154,434 and 1,361,339 THB per QALY respectively. Therefore, the ICER of NK1RA-rescue strategy but not NK1RA-upfront strategy is considered to be cost effective at the willingness-to-pay (WTP) level of 160,000 THB per QALY. Conclusion: Our findings suggested that the additional NK1RA as a rescue strategy is cost-effective in patients receiving HD cisplatin in Thai health care.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.