Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Convolutional neural network for diagnosis of focal liver lesions from ultrasound images
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งฤดี ชัยธีรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1495
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาการทำงานของ Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) ในการตรวจหาและวินิจฉัยโรคจากภาพอัลตร้าซาวด์ของก้อนในตับในเวชปฏิบัติ โดยผ่านตัวชี้วัดได้แก่ ความไว (sensitivity), ความจำเพาะ (specificity) และ ความถูกต้อง (accuracy) วิธีการศึกษา: เก็บภาพอัลตร้าซาวด์ตับในผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมะเร็งตับปฐมภูมิที่มารับการตรวจรักษาคลินิกโรคตับ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ในช่วง 8 เดือน โดยใช้เครื่องอัลตร้าซาวด์ 4 เครื่อง บันทึกข้อมูลก้อนในตับและพื้นหลังที่เป็นเนื้อตับ จากนั้นทำการลงผลการวินิจฉัยสุดท้ายของก้อนที่ตับ อ้างอิงจากผลเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ เอกซเรย์คลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า หรือ การเจาะ/ตัดก้อนที่ตับมาตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยา หลังจากนั้นนำภาพก้อนในตับที่รวบรวมได้ไปทดสอบการทำงานของ CNN ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่ตรวจพบก้อนในตับทั้งหมด 156 คน เป็นผู้ป่วยตับแข็ง 79 คน และไม่เป็นตับแข็ง 77 คน ภาพก้อนในตับทั้งหมด 569 lesions แบ่งเป็น HCC 138 lesions, cyst 177 lesions, hemangioma 113 lesions, focal fat infiltration (FFI) 47 lesions และ focal fat sparing (FFS) 94 lesions อัตราการตรวจพบก้อนในตับของ CNN เท่ากับร้อยละ 52 โดยอัตราการตรวจพบก้อนในตับในกลุ่มที่เป็นตับแข็งสูงกว่าในกลุ่มที่ไม่เป็นตับแข็งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือร้อยละ 61 เทียบกับร้อยละ 45 (p= 0.0002) การวินิจฉัยชนิดของก้อนในตับพบว่า CNN มีความไวร้อยละ 87, ความจำเพาะร้อยละ 97 และ ความถูกต้องร้อยละ 95 สรุปผล: CNN สามารถวินิจฉัยชนิดของก้อนในตับที่พบบ่อยได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยพื้นหลังของเนื้อตับไม่ส่งผลต่อการวินิจฉัยชนิดของก้อนในตับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Ultrasonography is the primary tool for HCC surveillance. In this study, we aimed to validate the performance of our CNN for diagnosis of FLL. Methods: We enrolled patients at our liver clinic from January 2019 to August 2019. USG images were retrieved from 4 different USG machines. Definitive diagnoses of FLL were confirmed by CT, MRI and/or pathology reports. Results: We enrolled 156 patients, 79 had cirrhosis while 77 did not have cirrhosis. 569 FLLs were retrieved and diagnosed as 138 HCC, 177 cyst, 113 hemangioma, 47 focal fat infiltration and 94 focal fat sparing. There were 250 images in cirrhosis and 319 images in non-cirrhosis. The overall FLL detection rate was 52%. Detection rate in cirrhosis was greater than in non-cirrhosis (61% VS 45%; P< 0.05). Overall, the CNN was able to diagnose FLL with the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of 87%, 97% and 95%, respectively. We also found that cirrhosis background had no influence on the diagnosis performance. Conclusion: In our validation cohorts, the good diagnosis performance of our CNN still held true in various images from different USG machines.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.