Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and related factors of musculoskeletal discomfort among Thai caddies
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.728
Abstract
ความเป็นมา ตามนโยบายรัฐบาลที่ต้องการพัฒนาประเทศไทยเป็นจุดหมายของนักกอล์ฟทั่วโลก อาชีพพนักงานแบกถุงกอล์ฟ หรือแคดดี้ มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องตามการขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมกอล์ฟในประเทศไทย แคดดี้เป็นอาชีพที่ต้องทำงานสัมผัสปัจจัยเสี่ยงทางการยศาสตร์ในระดับสูง ทำให้มีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดอาการปวดเมื่อกล้ามเนื้อได้ง่าย และที่ผ่านมายังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับอาชีพนี้ในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่าง (Musculoskelatal discomfort, MSD) ในอาชีพแคดดี้ในประเทศไทย วิธีการ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ แคดดี้ 2,882 คน ที่ทำงานอยู่ในสนามกอล์ฟจำนวน 15 สนาม ทั่วทุกภาคของประเทศไทย เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยจากการทำงาน และแบบสอบถามเพื่อวัด MSD ของนอร์ดิก ฉบับแปลภาษาไทย นำเสนอความชุกของ MSD ในช่วง 7 วัน และ 12 เดือน และหาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้ multiple logistic regression นำเสนอโดยใช้ค่า adjusted odds ratio และช่วงของค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 ผล ความชุกของ MSD โดยรวมทั้งร่างกายในช่วง 7 วัน และ 12 เดือน คือ ร้อยละ 60.6 (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 58.8 ถึง 62.4) และ 59.8 (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เท่ากับ 58.1 ถึง 61.7) ตามลำดับ ตำแหน่งที่มีความชุกสูงสุด คือ บริเวณรยางค์ส่วนล่าง ได้แก่ น่อง เท้าและข้อเท้า (ร้อยละ 35.6 และ 37.4) และรองลงมาคือ บริเวณ เข่า (ร้อยละ 33.4 และ 34.8) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ อายุ ดัชนีมวลกาย การมีโรคประจำตัว การมีอาชีพเสริม และการทำกิจกรรมอื่นนานกว่า 90 นาทีต่อวัน และปัจจัยจากการทำงาน ได้แก่ ความถี่ในการออกรอบเกิน 18 หลุมต่อวัน สรุป อาชีพแคดดี้มีความชุกของ MSD ค่อนข้างสูง ในการป้องกันจึงควรส่งเสริมให้มีความรู้และมีความตระหนัก เพื่อให้สามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ปลอดภัย และมีสุขภาพดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective To determine the prevalence and related factors of Musculoskeletal discomfort (MSD) among population of Thai caddies. Method 2,882 caddies, from 15 golf courses, were included in a cross-sectional descriptive study. Information about personal demographics, occupational factors, non-occupational factors and Thai version of Standardized Nordic Questionnaire were collected by a set of self-reported questionnaire. The magnitude of MSD was calculated and presented as 7-day and 12-month prevalences. The association between factors and outcomes were determined by multiple logistic regression and presented by adjusted odds ratios and the corresponding 95% confidence intervals. Results The 7-day and 12-month prevalences of overall MSD among Thai caddies were 60.6% (95%CI = 58.8-62.4) and 59.8% (95%CI = 58.1-61.7) respectively. The highest prevalence of MSD was in the lower limbs, including Calves-ankles-feet region (35.6% and 37.4%), followed by knees region (33.4% and 34.8%). Non-occupational factors related to MSD were age, BMI, having at least 1 pre-existing underlying disease, having secondary jobs, and spending more than 90 minutes a day on other activities. Occupational factors include Frequency of working more than 18 holes per day. Conclusion The prevalence of MSD among Thai caddies is considerably high. MSD prevention measures are essential and urgent for them in order to work safely and healthy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.