Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of high flow nasal cannula on the coordination between swallowing and breathing in post extubation patients, a randomized crossover study
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณับผลิกา กองพลพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1491
Abstract
ที่มา : ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลืนและการหายใจมีผลต่อการเกิดการสำลัก โดยโอกาสสำลักจะมากขึ้นเมื่อจุดที่ เริ่มกลืนนั้นอยู่ในช่วงการหายใจเข้า จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าการให้ออกซิเจนบำบัดอาจส่งผลต่อช่วงเวลา ที่เริ่มกลืน ซึ่งทำให้กลไกการป้องกันการสำลักนั้นเปลี่ยนแปลงไป วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา : เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลืนและช่วงการหายใจ ขณะที่ทำ การกลืนน้ำอย่างต่อเนื่องในผู้ป่วยหลังกาารถอดท่อช่วยหายใจ โดยจะเปรียบเทียบระหว่างที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับออกซิเจน อัตราไหลสูง ( High flow nasal cannula:HFNC ) และออกซิเจนอัตราไหลต่ำ ( Low flow nasal cannula :LFNC ) วิธีศึกษา : การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองไขว้กลุ่มแบบสุ่ม โดยศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่เพิ่งได้รับการถอดท่อช่วยหายใจมาไม่ เกิน 48 ชั่วโมง ทำการแบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยการสุ่ม โดยกลุ่มแรกจะได้รับออกซิเจนอัตราไหลสูง ที่ 50 ลิตร ต่อนาทีก่อน กลุ่มที่สองจะได้รับออกซิเจนอัตราไหลต่ำ 5 ลิตรต่อนาทีก่อน เป็นเวลา 5 นาที จากนั้นจะทำการตรวจ วัดคลื่นไฟฟ้าของกล้ามเนื้อการกลืน และช่วงการหายใจระหว่างที่ผู้ป่วยทำการกลืนน้ำปริมาณ 10 มิลลิลิตร อย่าง ต่อเนื่องในเวลา 1 นาที โดยจะทั้งหมด 3 ครั้ง จากนั้นจะทำการสลับออกซิเจนที่ให้ และทำการกลืนน้ำซ้ำอีก 3 ครั้งเช่นเดิม การตรวจวัดคลื่นไฟฟ้าของกล้ามเนื้อการกลืนจะใช้อุปกรณ์วัดคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อติดบริเวณใต้คาง ส่วนช่วงการหายใจจะตรวจวัดจาก ECG-derived respiratory signal และวัดคลื่นไฟฟ้าของกล้ามเนื้อที่ใช้ในการ หายใจประกอบกัน ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลืนและช่วงการหายใจแบ่งเป็น 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ I, E, I-E และ E-I ( I; inspiration, E; Expiration ) การวิเคราะห์ช้อมูลทางสถิติใช้การทดสอบ Wilcoxon Signed Rank test และใช้ค่าความน่าจะเป็น ( p value ) < 0.05 จึงจะถือว่ามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา : มีผู้ป่วยทั้งสิ้น 22 คน เข้าร่วมในการศึกษา อายุเฉลี่ยอยู๋ที่ 55.8 ปี สาเหตุในการใช้เครื่องช่วยใจ ที่พบมากที่สุด คือ ปอดอักเสบ โดยมีระยะเวลาการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 4.95 วัน ความถี่ของการกลืน อยู่ที่ 6.17 ครั้งต่อนาทีในกลุ่ม HFNC และ 7 ครั้งต่อนาทีในกลุ่ม LFNC รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลืน และการหายใจที่พบบ่อยที่สุดคือ การกลืนตอนหายใจออก ( E swallow ) ในขณะที่ใช้ HFNC พบว่าผู้ป่วยมีการ กลืนแบบ E swallow มากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ( 74.3% ขณะใช้ HFNO เปรียบเทียบกับ 67.6% ขณะใช้ LFNC ; p 0.048) และมีผลรวมของอัตราการกลืนแบบ I swallow และ E-I swallow ต่ำกว่า ( 22.5% ขณะใช้ HFNC เปรียบเทียบกับ 31.15% ขณะใช้ LFNC ; p 0.04) สำหรับรูปแบบการกลืนอื่นๆนั้นไม่แตกต่างกัน สรุป : HFNC ช่วยเพิ่มการกลืนแบบ E swallow และลดการกลืนแบบ I และ E-I swallow ได้ในผู้ป่วยหลังการ ถอดท่อช่วยหายใจได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับ LFNC ผลการศึกษาที่พบนี้อาจบ่งชี้ว่าการใช้ HFNC ในผู้ป่วย กลุ่มนี้อาจสามารถช่วยลดความเสี่ยงในการสำลักได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Timing of swallows in relation to respiratory phases is associated with aspiration events. Swallowing during inspiration can lead to aspiration. Oxygen therapy possibly affects the swallowing time, which alters airway protective mechanisms. Objectives: To compare the coordination between swallowing and respiration during water infusion in post-extubation patients using high flow nasal cannula oxygen(HFNO) with the coordination in those using low flow nasal cannula oxygen(LFNO). Methods: We conducted a randomized controlled crossover study in post-extubation patients. The patients extubated within 48 hours were randomly assigned into two groups, namely HFNO and LFNO. The patients in each group received either HFNO with FiO2 35%, flow 50 LPM and temperature 34˚ C or LFNO 5 LPM for 5 minutes. The coordination between swallowing and respiration was observed during continuous infusion of 10 ml of water in one minute for three times. Respiratory phases and swallowing were monitored using ECG-derived respiratory signals and submental EMG, respectively. The swallowing frequency and timing of swallows in relation to respiratory phases were recorded. The coordination between swallowing and respiration was classified into 4 patterns, namely I ,E ,I-E and E-I swallow. (I;inspiration and E;expiration) Subsequently, after the 5 minute washout period, they were switched to receive the other type of oxygen therapy with the same procedure. Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test was used for statistical analysis. Results: A total of 22 patients with the mean age of 55.8 years were enrolled into the study. The most common indication for invasive mechanical ventilation was pneumonia with the mean duration of endotracheal intubation of 4.9 days. The mean frequencies of swallows were 6.16 times per minute in the HFNO group and 7 times per minute in the LFNO group. The most common swallowing pattern was E swallow. The patients using HFNO had higher numbers of E-swallow pattern (74.3% in HFNO vs 67.6% in LFNO; p=0.048) and lower numbers of I-swallow pattern (14.3% in HFNO vs 23.1% in LFNO; p=0.044). The numbers of other swallowing patterns were not different between 2 groups Conclusion : Compared with LFNO, HFNO significantly increased the E-swallow and decreased the I-swallow in post-extubation patients. The findings indicated that HFNO might reduce the risk of aspiration during the post-extubation period
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.