Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The in-vitro efficacy of activated charcoal in fecal ceftriaxone adsorption among patients received intravenous ceftriaxone
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรพจน์ นิลรัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1487
Abstract
ที่มา: ยาปฏิชีวนะซึ่งออกฤทธิ์ทำลายเชื้อแบคทีเรียในร่างกาย ไม่จำเพาะแต่แบคทีเรียก่อโรค แต่รวมถึงแบคทีเรียประจำถิ่นในลำไส้ใหญ่ของมนุษย์ด้วย การดูดซับยาปฏิชีวนะส่วนเกินในลำไส้จึงเป็นแนวคิดหนึ่งในการปกป้องสมดุลของจุลชีพประจำถิ่น วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของยาถ่านกัมมันต์ ที่มีขายทั่วไปในท้องตลาดเพื่อรักษาภาวะอาหารเป็นพิษ ในการดูดซับยาปฏิชีวนะเซฟไตรแอกโซนในหลอดทดลอง จากอุจจาระของผู้ที่ได้รับยาทางหลอดเลือด วิธีการศึกษา: เปรียบเทียบสัดส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับยาเซฟไตรแอกโซนในอุจจาระระหว่างผสมและไม่ได้ผสมยาถ่านกัมมันต์ ในหลอดทดลอง โดยวิธีการวัดระดับยา indirect competitive enzyme-linked immunoassay และมีการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ระหว่างยาถ่านกัมมันต์ 3 ยี่ห้อ และความเข้มข้นของยาถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ขนาดแตกต่างกันอีกด้วย ผลการศึกษา: ทำการศึกษาในรพ.จุฬาลงกรณ์ (ม.ค. - มี.ค. 2563) ได้ตัวอย่างอุจจาระจากผู้ป่วย 8 ราย เบื้องต้นพบว่ายี่ห้อ C มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด โดยสัดส่วน geometric mean reduction ของความเข้มข้นยาในอุจจาระเมื่อผสมยาถ่านกัมมันต์ยี่ห้อ C 30 มิลลิกรัม/กรัมอุจจาระ คือ 0.53 (95% CI 0.33 – 0.85, p-value < 0.001) กล่าวคือดูดซับยาได้ร้อยละ 47 และดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 71 และ 87 ด้วยความเข้มข้นของยาถ่านกัมมันต์ที่สูงขึ้น 150 และ 500 มิลลิกรัม/กรัมอุจจาระตามลำดับ สรุปผล: ยาถ่านกัมมันต์มีประสิทธิผลในการดูดซับยาเซฟไตรแอกโซนในอุจจาระของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาทางหลอดเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งอาจเป็นหนึ่งยุทธวิธีในการปกป้องสมดุลของจุลชีพประจำถิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Broad-spectrum antibiotics kill not only pathogenic bacteria, but also gut flora. Adsorption of intestinal excessive excreted antibiotics might help protect microflora homeostasis. Objective: To evaluate efficacy of conventional activated charcoal (AC) in adsorption of fecal ceftriaxone from patients who received intravenous ceftriaxone. Materials and Method: We measured fecal ceftriaxone concentrations by indirect competitive enzyme-linked immunoassay method, comparing between with and without AC mixing. We also compared the adsorption efficacy among different brands and different doses of AC in Thailand. Results: We collected fecal samples from 8 patients (X1-X8), aged 18 years or older, who were admitted in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, during January-March 2020. Brand C of AC showed the highest efficacy. The geometric mean reduction ratio of fecal ceftriaxone concentration when mixing with AC 30 mg/g(feces) was 0.53 (95% CI 0.33 – 0.85, p-value < 0.001), so adsorption efficacy was 47%. More significant efficacy demonstrated in higher dose, 71% and 87% for AC 150 mg/g(feces) and 500 mg/g(feces), respectively. Conclusion: Conventional AC could demonstrate significant efficacy in fecal ceftriaxone adsorption, even using usual dose for food poisoning treatment. Combination them with IV ceftriaxone, might be the pragmatic and inexpensive option to protect gut microflora in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.