Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comprehensive Echocardiographic Assessment of Right Ventricular Function in Patients with Rheumatic Mitral Stenosis: Comparison Between Pre and Post Mitral Valve Intervention
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดารัตน์ สถิตธรรมนิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1485
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและเข้าใจการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการทำงานของหัวใจห้องขวาล่างในผู้ป่วยโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลตีบชนิดรูมาติกหลังทำการรักษาด้วยการขยายลิ้นด้วยบอลลูน วิธีการวิจัย ผู้ศึกษาได้ออกแบบงานวิจัยเป็นลักษณะการศึกษาจากเหตุไปหาผลแบบไปข้างหน้า โดยรวบรวมผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมตรัลตีบชนิดรูมาติกที่รุนแรง และกำลังวางแผนการรักษาด้วยการขยายลิ้นด้วยบอลลูน โดยเก็บรวมผู้ป่วยตั้งแต่กันยายน 2560 – มกราคม 2563 ผู้ป่วยทุกรายได้รับการตรวจด้วยอัลตราซาวด์หัวใจก่อนและหลังการขยายลิ้นด้วยบอลลูน หลังจากนั้นรวบรวมข้อมูลภาพที่เก็บทำการวิเคราะห์ภาพตามมาตรฐานด้วยโปรแกรม ISCV หลังจากนั้นมีการวิเคราะห์ภาพของหัวใจห้องล่างขวาเพิ่มเติมด้วยวิธี 2D-3D RV speckle tracking โดยโปรแกรม Tomtec หลังจากการนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ผลเปรียบด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา จากการศึกษารวบรวมผู้ป่วยได้ทั้งหมด 20 ราย โดย 90% เป็นผู้ป่วยหญิง อายุเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 58.9 ± 14.5 ปี ส่วนใหญ่มีอาการมาด้วยอาการหอบเหนื่อย โดยตรวจพบว่ามีหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะ(Atrial fibrillation) และภาวะหัวใจทำงานล้มเหลว(Heart failure) ได้ถึง 60% โดยพบว่าพื้นที่หน้าตัดของลิ้นเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากการรักษาจาก 0.9 ± 0.28 ตารางเซนติเมตร ถึง 1.61 ± 0.27 ตารางเซนติเมตร โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ที่ 0.71 (0.6 ถึง 0.82, p<0.001) ส่วนค่า Endocardial global longitudinal strain (GLS) ของหัวใจห้องขวาล่างมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลดลงคือจาก -15.9 ± 3.6 ถึง -23.1 ± 3.4, p=<0.001 ซึ่งการที่ค่าลดลง บ่งบอกว่าการทำงานของหัวใจห้องขวาล่างทำงานดีขึ้น รวมไปถึงค่า Free wall strain และ Fractional area change ต่างมีแนวโน้มที่ดีขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน สรุป การศึกษานี้พบว่าการทำงานของหัวใจห้องขวาล่างในผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจไมตรัลตีบชนิดรูมาติกที่มีความรุนแรงมีความผิดปกติ โดยเมื่อได้รับการรักษาด้วยการขยายลิ้นด้วยบอลลูน พบว่าการทำงานของหัวใจห้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To evaluate right ventricular dysfunction in severe rheumatic mitral stenosis and assess the difference of right ventricular function comparing between pre and post PTMC with comprehensive echocardiographic analysis. Methods: We conducted a prospective cohort study of patients with severe rheumatic MS underwent PTMC at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital from September 2018 to January 2020. Comprehensive echocardiography focused on right ventricular function was performed before and after PTMC within 1 week. We analyzed 2D RV speckle tracking and 3D RV imaging using Tomtec software. ISCV workstation was used to measure other RV parameters and cardiac function. Results: Total of 20 patients were included, 90% female and mean age 58.9 ± 14.5 years. Dyspnea was the most common presentation. Both atrial fibrillation and heart failure were found in 60%. Mitral valve area was increased from 0.9 ± 0.28 cm2 to 1.61 ± 0.27 cm2 with mean change of 0.71 (0.6 - 0.82, p<0.001). Endocardial global longitudinal strain (GLS) of RV was reduced at baseline and significantly increased (-15.9 ± 3.6 to -23.1 ± 3.4, p=<0.001) post PTMC. RV free wall strain and fractional area change were improved statistically after procedure. Conclusions: This study demonstrated the evidence of right ventricular dysfunction in patients with severe rheumatic MS. RV function was significantly improved after treatment with PTMC.
Creative Commons License