Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the decision making of using automated self check-in kiosks (CUSS: common use self service) of Thai passengers at Suvarnabhumi Airport
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.234
Abstract
การศึกษาค้นคว้าในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ปัจจัยทางด้านประชากรศาสตร์ ปัจจัยการรับรู้ความเสี่ยง และปัจจัยการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการเครื่องเช็คอินอัตโนมัติ ของผู้โดยสารคนไทยที่ท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ ผู้โดยสารชาวไทยที่ท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ จำนวน 100 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบโควตา และแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เคยใช้เครื่องเช็คอินอัตโนมัติ 50 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ไม่เคยใช้เครื่องเช็คอินอัตโนมัติ 50 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล 1) สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ประกอบด้วย ค่าจำนวน ค่าร้อยละ และค่าเฉลี่ย 2) สถิติเชิงอนุมาน ประกอบด้วย การทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างสองกลุ่มที่เป็นอิสระจากกัน (Independent Sample t-test) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 25 – 30 ปี สถานภาพโสด มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน มีรายได้ต่อเดือน 20,001 – 30,000 บาท และส่วนใหญ่นิยมเช็คอินที่เคาน์เตอร์เช็คอินของสายการบิน ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่าปัจจัยประชากรศาสตร์ ด้านอายุ ระดับการศึกษา และรายได้ที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการเครื่องเช็คอินอัตโนมัติของผู้โดยสารคนไทยที่ท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.10 และปัจจัยด้านการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงไม่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการเครื่องเช็คอินอัตโนมัติของผู้โดยสารคนไทยที่ท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านการยอมรับการใช้เทคโนโลยีส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการเครื่องเช็คอินอัตโนมัติของผู้โดยสารคนไทยที่ท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.10
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to investigate demographic factors, risk perception factors and technology acceptance factors affecting the decision making of Thai passengers in using automated self check-in kiosks at Suvarnabhumi Airport. The sample was 100 Thai passengers at Suvarnabhumi Airport which were separated into two groups i.e. 50 passengers who have used automated self check-in kiosks and 50 passengers who have never used automated self check-in kiosks. Quota sampling was applied for selecting survey participants. The data was collected by using questionnaires. The statistical analysis methods were 1) descriptive statistics including number, value, percentage, and mean, and 2) Inferential statistics including an Independent Sample T-test and a One – way ANOVA. The result found that most of the respondents were female aged between 25 – 30 years old, status single, bachelor's degree. Most of them were private company employees who had an average monthly income between 20,001 – 30,000 baht and usually checked in at the airline counter check-in. The hypothesis testing found that the demographic factors in terms of age group, level of education, and monthly income affected the decision making of Thai passengers in using automated self check-in kiosks at Suvarnabhumi Airport at the statistically significant level of 0.10. The recognition of risk perception factors did not affect the decision making of Thai passengers in using automated self check-in kiosks. In addition, technology acceptance factors affected the decision making of Thai passengers in using automated self check-in kiosks at Suvarnabhumi Airport at the statistically significant level of 0.10.
Creative Commons License