Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of using mechanical cough assist on reintubation rate in patients with ineffective cough
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณับผลิกา กองพลพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1483
Abstract
วิธีการศึกษา : เป็นการศึกษาแบบ randomized controlled trial (RCT) ในผู้ป่วยที่ต่อเครื่องช่วยหายใจมากกว่า 48 ชั่วโมง ผ่านการฝึกหายใจด้วยวิธี spontaneous breathing trial (SBT) และมีแรงไอไม่เพียงพอ ผู้ป่วยจะถูกแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มคือกลุ่มควบคุม (control group) และกลุ่มที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยไอ (MI-E group) กลุ่มที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยไอจะใช้ในช่วง 48 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังถอดท่อช่วยหายใจ ทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับการรักษาอื่นๆตามมาตรฐาน ผลการศึกษาหลักคืออัตราการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจใหม่ภายใน 48 ชั่วโมงหลังถอดท่อช่วยหายใจ ผลการศึกษารองคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับออกซิเจนในเลือด การเปลี่ยนแปลงของแรงไอ การใช้ noninvasive ventilator (NIV) และภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นภายในระยะเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 49 คนที่เข้าการศึกษา 26 คนในกลุ่ม MI-E และ 23 คนในกลุ่มควบคุม มีผู้ป่วย 2 คนจากกลุ่ม MI-E ที่ได้รับการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจใหม่ ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่ม MI-E มีความแตกต่างของค่า P/F ratio ในช่วง 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมงหลังถอดท่อช่วยหายใจอยู่ที่ 21.36±65.75 mmHg ในกลุ่ม MI-E และ 2.07±51.7 mmHg ในกลุ่มควบคุม (p= 0.267) ค่า CPF ที่ 48 ชั่วโมงมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่ม MI-E เท่ากับ 8.24±17.41 LPM และ 0±44.85 LPM ในกลุ่มควบคุม (p= 0.483) ไม่พบการเกิด adverse events ในทั้งสองกลุ่ม สรุปผลการวิจัย: การใช้เครื่องช่วยไอหลังถอดท่อช่วยหายใจไม่สามารถป้องกันการเกิด reintubation แต่อาจทำให้ระดับออกซิเจนและแรงไอเพิ่มขึ้นได้ในช่วง 48 ชั่วโมงหลังถอดท่อช่วยหายใจโดยไม่ทำให้เกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To evaluate of the effect of Mechanical Insufflation-exsufflation (MI-E) on reintubation rate in patient with ineffective cough Methods: We conducted an RCT to determine the efficacy of MI-E to reduce reintubation during a postextubation period. Patients assisted with MV for > 48 hours who passed SBT but impaired cough strength were enrolled. The patients were randomized to the control group or MI-E group. The airway clearance procedure with MI-E was applied in the MI-E group during the 48-hour postextubation period. Both groups received the same standard care. The primary outcome was the reintubation rate in 48 hours after extubation. Results: Totally, 49 patients were enrolled; 26 in the MI-E group and 23 in control group. There was 2 patient in the MI-E group reintubated due to volume overload and vocal cord edema. The MI-E group tended to have better oxygen improvement between 24 and 48 hours after extubation with PF ratio difference of 21.36 ± 65.75 mmHg in MI-E group VS 2.07 ± 51.7 mmHg in the control group, p= 0.267. No adverse events appeared in both groups. CPF tended to increase in MI-E group (the difference of CPF 8.24 ± 17.41 LPM in MI-E group and 0 ± 44.85 LPM in control group, p= 0.483) Conclusions: The cough assist procedure during the postextubation period did not prevent reintubation but might improve oxygenation and cough strength during the 48-hour postextubation period without increased adverse events.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.