Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of milieu therapy on aggressive behaviors of severe autistic children
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.998
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ศึกษาแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลสองครั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลอง เรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนอาการรุนแรงก่อนและหลังได้รับการใช้สิ่งแวดล้อมบำบัด และ 2) เปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนอาการรุนแรงระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการใช้สิ่งแวดล้อมบำบัดกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ เด็กออทิสติกอาการรุนแรงอายุ 6-12 ปี และผู้ดูแลหลัก ที่มารับบริการแผนกผู้ป่วยใน สถาบันราชานุกูล ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ ได้รับการจับคู่ (Matched pair) และสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 18 คู่ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการใช้สิ่งแวดล้อมบำบัดสำหรับเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนอาการรุนแรง เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ 1)แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลเด็กออทิสติกอาการรุนแรงและผู้ดูแลหลัก 2)แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวเด็กออทิสติกอาการรุนแรง 3)แนวทางปฏิบัติการพยาบาลโดยใช้สิ่งแวดล้อมบำบัดสำหรับเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนอาการรุนแรง 4)คู่มือการใช้สิ่งแวดล้อมบำบัดสำหรับเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนอาการรุนแรงสำหรับผู้ดูแล 5)แบบประเมินความสามารถการจัดการพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวที่บ้านของผู้ดูแล เครื่องมือทุกฉบับได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน และได้ค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคของแบบประเมินพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวเด็กออทิสติกอาการรุนแรงเท่ากับ .87 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสำคัญ คือ 1) พฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนอาการรุนแรงหลังการได้รับการใช้สิ่งแวดล้อมบำบัดจะลดลงกว่าก่อนได้รับการบำบัด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) พฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนอาการรุนแรง กลุ่มที่ได้รับการใช้สิ่งแวดล้อมบำบัดลดลงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 การวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าการใช้สิ่งแวดล้อมบำบัดในการพยาบาลเด็กออทิสติกอาการรุนแรงมีผลทำให้พฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวลดลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi – experimental research using the pretest-posttest design were : 1) to compare aggressive behaviors of severe autistic children before and after using the milieu therapy program, and 2) to compare aggressive behaviors of severe autistic children using the milieu therapy program and those received usual nursing care. Thirty six of severe autistic children, aged 6-12 and caregivers receiving services in the inpatient department of Rajanukul Institute, selected by inclusion criteria, were matched pair by sex of severe autistic children and age, then, equally randomly assigned to an experimental group and a control group with 18 subjects in each group. The experimental group received the milieu therapy program program for 4 weeks. The control group received usual nursing care. Research instruments were: 1) A personal data questionnaire, 2) An aggressive behaviors assessment scale, 3) A clinical nursing practice guideline of the milieu therapy for severe autistic children, 4) A nurses teaching manual for parents on aggressive behavior management, 5) A checklist on the aggressive behavior management program at home for caregivers. All instruments were content validated by a panel of 5 experts.The reliability of the aggressive behavior scale was .87. The t-test was used in data analysis. Major findings were as follows : 1) Aggressive behaviors of severe autistic children after using the milieu therapy program was significantly lower than those before, at the .05 level 2) Aggressive behaviors of severe autistic children who received the milieu therapy program was significantly lower than those who received usual nursing care, at the .05 level. Therefore , the use of milieu therapy in nursing care program severe autistic children influenced the reduction of aggressive behaviors among severe autistic children.
Creative Commons License