Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stroke riskometer for predicting internal carotid atherosclerotic plaque by carotid duplex ultrasonography in asymptomatic Thai adults older than 45 years
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิจศรี ชาญณรงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1482
Abstract
การใช้แบบประเมินสโตรค ริสโกมิเตอร์ ในการพยากรณ์การหนาตัวผิดปกติของผนังหลอดเลือดแดงอิน เทอร์นอลคาโรติดจากหลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง ซึ่งตรวจพบโดยการตรวจด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงในกลุ่มประชากรไทยที่มีอายุมากกว่า 45 ปี ที่ไม่เคยมีอาการและไม่เคยได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ที่มาของการศึกษา การประยุกต์ใช้แบบประเมินความเสี่ยงโดยใช้แบบประเมินสโตรกริสโกมิเตอร์ (stroke riskometer) แทนการตรวจการหนาตัวผิดปกติของผนังหลอดเลือดแดงอินเทอร์นอลคาโรติดจากหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งจากการตรวจด้วยการตรวจคลื่นความถี่สูง วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการหนาตัวผิดปกติของผนังหลอดเลือดแดงอินเทอร์นอลคาโรติดจากหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งจากการตรวจด้วยการตรวจคลื่นความถี่สูง กับความเสี่ยงที่ประเมินได้จากแบบประเมินสโตรกริสโกมิเตอร์ (stroke riskometer) วิธีการวิจัย การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบตัดขวางในอาสาสมัครไทย อายุมากกว่า 45 ปี ที่ไม่เคยมีอาการและไม่เคยได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองมาก่อน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงมีระดับความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองขาดเลือดใน 10 ปี มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับร้อยละ 10 และกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำ ความเสี่ยงน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 10 ทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้ตรวจคลื่นความถี่สูงบริเวณหลอดเลือดแดงคาโรติดเพื่อประเมินการหนาตัวผิดปกติของผนังหลอดเลือดแดงอินเทอร์นอลคาโรติดจากหลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง ผลการศึกษา อาสาสมัครทั้งหมด 169 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มความเสี่ยงสูง 87 ราย กลุ่มความเสี่ยงต่ำ 82 ราย พบการหนาตัวผิดปกติของผนังหลอดเลือดแดงอินเทอร์นอลคาโรติดจากหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งร้อยละ 52.1 กลุ่มความเสี่ยงสูงพบร้อยละ 86.4 ต่างจากกลุ่มความเสี่ยงต่ำซึ่งพบร้อยละ 14.8 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยกลุ่มความเสี่ยงสูงมีปัจจัย อายุ สูบบุหรี่ ความดันโลหิตสูงและได้รับยาลดความดันโลหิต โรคเบาหวาน มีประวัติกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจขาดเลือด หัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะ กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจโต และมีปัญหาเรื่องความจำ หลังใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปรพบว่า โรคเบาหวาน ภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงและได้รับยาลดความดันโลหิต หัวใจห้องล่างซ้ายโต การสูบบุหรี่ และความจำบกพร่อง มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตรวจพบการหนาตัวผิดปกติของผนังหลอดเลือดแดงอินเทอร์นอลคาโรติดจากหลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง โดยการใช้ค่าความเสี่ยงที่มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับร้อยละ 10 ใน 10 ปี มีความไว (sensitivity) ร้อยละ 86.36 และ ความจำเพาะ (specificity) อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 85.1 ในการทำนายการตรวจพบการหนาตัวผิดปกติของผนังหลอดเลือดอินเทอร์นอลคาโรติดจากหลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง สรุป การใช้แบบประเมินสโตรค ริสโกมิเตอร์ (stroke riskometer) สามารถนำมาใช้ในการทำนายการตรวจพบการหนาตัวผิดปกติของผนังหลอดเลือดแดงอินเทอร์นอลคาโรติดจากหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
STROKE RISKOMETER FOR PREDICTING INTERNAL CAROTID ATHEROSCLEROTIC PLAQUE BY CAROTID DUPLEX ULTRASONOGRAPHY IN ASYMPTOMATIC THAI ADULTS OLDER THAN 45 YEARS Background: Evaluation of stroke risk can be performed by stroke riskometer where questionnaire is applied. More objective evaluation of atherosclerosis, which is one of the major causes of stroke, can be performed by carotid duplex ultrasound. Objective: This study aims to find the association between stroke risk calculated by stroke riskometer and the presence of internal carotid atherosclerotic plaque. Methods: Asymptomatic Thai adults older than 45 years old with no previous history of stroke were studied during March 2019 and December 2019. Stroke riskometer questionnaire was performed using mobile phone application. Participants with a 10-year risk of stroke > 10% by stroke riskometer were categorized as a high risk group, whereas those with a 10-year risk less than 10% were classified as low risk group. Carotid duplex ultrasound was performed to evaluate plaque at the internal carotid arteries. Risks were compared by independent t test and Chi-square tests. Multiple logistic regression was used to assess the association between risk factors and plaque. Results: There were 169 subjects in this study : 87 in high risk and 82 in low risk group. The overall prevalence of internal carotid plaque was 52.1%. The prevalence of plaque was significantly higher in the high risk group (86.4%) than the low risk group (14.8%, P < 0.001). In high risk group the plaque was more prevalent in participants with advanced age, hypertension on medication, diabetes mellitus, old history of MI, AF, left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH), impaired memory and smoker. After adjustment were found that diabetes mellitus, hypertension, LVH, smoking, impaired memory were associated with atherosclerotic plaque. The sensitivity, specificity of more than 10% 10-year risk for predicting of internal carotid plaque was 86.36 and 85.1 respectively. Conclusions: Stroke riskometer can predict atherosclerotic plaque in the internal carotid artery. Stroke riskometer factors including age, diabetes mellitus, hypertension, smoking, impaired memory were associated with plaque
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.