Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of social media for buddhist principle study of the elderly in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1037
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Qualitative Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะการใช้สื่อสังคมในการศึกษาหลักธรรมทางพระพุทธศาสนาของผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้หลักธรรมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุประกอบด้วย 4 หลักธรรม ได้แก่ หลักธรรมอิทธิบาท 4 หลักธรรมโลกธรรม 8 หลักธรรมพรหมวิหาร 4 และหลักธรรมสังคหวัตถุ 4 กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยคือ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไปที่อาศัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร และใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ โดยมีขนาดตัวอย่างจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 384 คน ใช้การสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multi-stage Sampling) สถิติที่ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างสองกลุ่มที่เป็นอิสระจากกัน (t-test Independent) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-Way ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีรูปแบบการศึกษาหลักธรรมทางพระพุทธศาสนาผ่านแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ต่างกันตามลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ ได้แก่ เพศ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพก่อนเกษียณ อาชีพหลังเกษียณ รายได้ และสถานภาพการอยู่อาศัย รวมถึงพฤติกรรมการใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการศึกษาหลักธรรมผ่านแอปพลิเคชันไลน์จากมากไปน้อยตามลำดับดังนี้ หลักธรรมสังคหวัตถุ 4 หลักธรรมพรหมวิหาร 4 หลักธรรมอิทธิบาท 4 และหลักธรรมโลกธรรม 8 ผลวิจัยได้ข้อเสนอแนะรูปแบบการการศึกษาหลักธรรมทางพระพุทธศาสนาผ่านการใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ ส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุเข้าถึงหลักธรรมโลกธรรม 8 เป็นอันดับแรก และกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิง อยู่ในสถานภาพหม้าย/หย่า/แยกกันอยู่ อาศัยอยู่คนเดียว จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา ที่ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพ และมีรายได้ต่ำกว่า 10,000 บาท เป็นกลุ่มที่ควรได้รับการส่งเสริมใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ในการศึกษาหลักธรรมทางพระพุทธศาสนาเป็นลำดับต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is categorized as quantitative research which aims to exam a format of social media utilization regarding Buddhist principles study of a senior citizen in Bangkok together with developing a suggestion plan for the mentioned subject. Practiced teachings of the Buddha for the elder in this research consist of four principles which are Four Bases of Success, Eight Worldly Certainties, Four Sublime States of Mind, and Four Service and Social Integration. A selected sample group chosen for this research is elder aged 60 and above, live in Bangkok and is a LINE application user. The group is made up of 384 people in total. A sampling technique in this research is a multi-stage sampling. For this research, information analyzation is performed by using two statistical techniques which are analysis of the mean comparison between two independent sample groups (t-test Independent) and one-way analysis of variance (One-Way ANOVA). The finding showed a Buddhist principles study pattern of sampling group via a LINE application which differs in demographic characteristics such as gender, marital status, education level, career before retirement, career after retirement, income, living condition, and LINE application usage behavior. The amount of sampling group study time for each Buddhist principle via a LINE application can be arranged in descending order as follow: Four Service and Social Integration, Four Sublime States of Mind, Four Bases of Success, and Eight Worldly Certainties. After researching, the researcher has constructed a suggestion plan for Buddhist principles study of senior citizen learning style via a LINE application. The plan is to encourage the elder to access an Eight Worldly Certainties principle first along with arranging a group of a female elder whose marital status is widowed, divorced or separated and live alone including obtained a primary-education level, unemployed, income less than 10,000 baht per month as a primary target for promoting Buddhist principles study through a LINE application.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.