Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sampling Adequacy of 20G and 22G reverse-beveled FNB needles for EUS-guided Solid Liver Lesion Biopsy
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเดิมชัย คงคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1479
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความเพียงพอของชิ้นเนื้อที่ได้จากการใช้เข็มขนาด 20G เปรียบเทียบกับเข็มขนาด 22G ในการเก็บชิ้นเนื้อจากก้อนที่ตับผ่านกล้องคลื่นเสียง วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาเชิงทดลองที่ทำการเก็บข้อมูล 2 โรงพยาบาลคือโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทยและโรงพยาบาลสุรินทร์ จังหวัดสุรินทร์ เพื่อศึกษาความเพียงพอของชิ้นเนื้อที่ได้จากการใช้เข็มขนาด 20G ซึ่งเป็นเข็มชนิดใหม่เปรียบเทียบกับเข็มขนาด 22G ในการเก็บชิ้นเนื้อจากก้อนที่ตับผ่านกล้องคลื่นเสียง จำนวนตัวอย่างที่เข้าร่วม 26 ตัวอย่างต่อเข็ม ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อจากก้อนที่ตับที่ได้จากเข็มขนาด 20G และ 22G พบว่ามีความเพียงพอขอชิ้นเนื้อไม่แตกต่างกัน และการได้วินิจฉัยของชิ้นเนื้อจากทั้ง 2 เข็ม แตกต่างกัน มีเพียงขนาดความยาวของชิ้นเนื้อที่ได้จากเข็ม 20G นั้นมีความยาวกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผล: ประสิทธิภาพของเข็มเจาะตัดชิ้นเนื้อขนาด 20G และขนาด 22G ผ่านกล้องคลื่นเสียงในการเก็บชิ้นเนื้อจากก้อนที่ตับนั้นไม่แตกต่างกันในแง่ของความเพียงพอและการได้วินิจฉัยของชิ้นเนื้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background and aim: Modified Menghini-type needle with a beveled side-slot near the needle tip with slot cutting edge directed forward (20-guage; group A) and backward (22-guage; group B) EUS-guided biopsy needles have been recently developed. We compared both types of needle for EUS-guided fine-needle biopsy (EUS-FNB) sampling of liver masses (LMs). Methods: Inclusion criteria were EUS approachable LMs. Sequence of needle type was randomly selected. The primary outcome was to evaluate diagnostic tissue adequacy between group A and B. Results: 48 passes were performed from 13 LMs in 13 patients (M: F = 11:2). Final diagnoses were malignant LMs (n=13). Overall diagnostic rate was 92.3% (48/52 passes). Group A had significantly longer median length of tissue specimen than group B (1.57 versus 0.97 cm.; p<0.015). Tissue adequacy, diagnostic rate and contamination were comparable between both groups. No procedure related adverse event. Conclusion: In this current study, EUS-FNB from LMs provided high diagnostic yield without any adverse event. No significant difference between 2 type of EUS-FNB needles except longer length of specimen in group A (20G needle).
Creative Commons License