Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characteristic and recurrent rate of atrioventricular nodal reentrant tachycardia after radiofrequency ablation
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ รุ่งประดับวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1474
Abstract
ที่มา : ภาวะหัวใจเต้นเร็วจากการหมุนเวียนไฟฟ้าภายในต่อมอะตริโอเวนตริคูลาร์ หรือภาวะ atrioventricular nodal reentrant tachycardia (AVNRT) พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจเต้นเร็วผิดจังหวะ ในปัจจุบันทางเลือกหลักของการรักษาเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดซ้ำคือการจี้ด้วยคลื่นความถี่วิทยุ จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อต้องการศึกษาลักษณะของผู้ป่วย ภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการทำหัตถการ และอัตราการเกิดซ้ำของภาวะ AVNRT ภายหลังการรักษาด้วยวิธีจี้ด้วยคลื่นความถี่วิทยุ และมีการศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่อาจพยากรณ์การเกิดซ้ำของภาวะ AVNRT ในอนาคต วิธีการวิจัย : เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา รวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยอายุมากกว่า 18 ปี ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยภาวะ typical AVNRT จากการรตรวจทางสรีรวิทยาไฟฟ้าหัวใจ และเข้ารับการรักษาด้วยวิธีการจี้ด้วยคลื่นความถี่วิทยุที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตั้งแต่ ปี พ.ศ. 2558 จนถึง พ.ศ. 2560 เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ข้อมูลจากการทำหัตถการ การเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อน และข้อมูลการเกิดซ้ำของภาวะ AVNRT จากเวชระเบียน ศึกษาตัวแปรที่อาจพยากรณ์การเกิดซ้ำของโรค โดย univariate regression analysis ผลการศึกษา : หัตถการการจี้ด้วยคลื่นความถี่วิทยุสำหรับภาวะ typical ANRT มีอัตราความสำเร็จ 99.2% โดยในผู้ที่ได้รับการทำหัตถการสำเร็จ 226 คน เป็นผู้หญิง 154 คน (68.1%) อายุเฉลี่ย 47.2 ปี พบภาวะแทรกซ้อนในผู้ป่วย 9 คน (4.0%) พบผู้ป่วยที่มีการเกิดซ้ำของภาวะ AVNRT จำนวน 19 คน (8.4%) จาก univariate regression analysis พบว่าการที่ไม่พบ junctional rhythm ขณะการทำหัตถการ, การพบ dual AV node physiology ภายหลังการทำหัตถการ, และการพบ single echo beat ภายหลังการทำหัตถการ สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดซ้ำของภาวะ AVNRT ที่มากขึ้น (p<0.05) สรุปผล : หัตถการการจี้ด้วยคลื่นความถี่วิทยุสำหรับภาวะ typical ANRT มีอัตราความสำเร็จสูงและปลอดภัย การที่ไม่พบ junctional rhythm ขณะการทำหัตถการ, การพบ dual AV node physiology ภายหลังการทำหัตถการ, และการพบ single echo beat ภายหลังการทำหัตถการ สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดซ้ำของภาวะ AVNRT ที่มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: AVNRT is the most common form of paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia. Currently, radiofrequency ablation is the treatment of choice for recurrent prevention. The aim of this study was to report the characteristic of patients with typical AVNRT underwent radiofrequency ablation, recurrent rate, and also complications of the procedure. Factors were analyzed to find potential predictors for AVNRT recurrence after radiofrequency ablation. Method: The study included 226 patients diagnosed with typical AVNRT and underwent successful slow pathway ablation from 2015 to 2017. Data regarding patient characteristic, procedure characteristic, and recurrent status were obtained from electronic medical record and telephone interview. Result: Acute success rate for radiofrequency ablation was 99.2%. In 226 patients with successful ablation, 154 (68.1%) were female. Mean age was 47.2 years (SD = 15.34 years). Complications was observed in only 9 patients (4.0%). Nineteen patients (8.4%) developed AVNRT recurrence during 2-year follow-up. Univariate logistic regression analysis showed absence of junctional rhythm during ablation, presence of dual AV node physiology after ablation, and presence of single echo beat after ablation as predictors of AVNRT recurrence (odd ratio 5.25, P = 0.011, odd ratio 3.88, P = 0.012, odd ratio 5.87, P = 0.007, respectively). There was no significant difference in number of radiofrequency application, total radiofrequency time, and use of isoproterenol. Conclusion: Radiofrequency ablation for typical AVNRT is effective and safe. Absence of junctional rhythm during ablation, presence of dual AV node physiology after ablation, or presence of single echo beat after ablation were predictors for AVNRT recurrent after ablation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.