Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reforming Thailand’s bilateral investment treaties (bits) under IPFSD of UNCTAD: study on fair and equitable treatment and expropriation
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัชมัย ฤกษะสุต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.914
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งหาแนวทางในการปฏิรูปข้อบทการปฏิบัติที่เป็นธรรมและเท่าเทียมและข้อบทการคุ้มครองจากการโอนกิจการหรือการเวนคืนภายใต้ความตกลงว่าด้วยการลงทุนแบบทวิภาคีของไทย (BITs) เพื่อให้ไทยในฐานะที่เป็นรัฐผู้รับการลงทุนมีอำนาจในการควบคุมการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศอันจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนได้ภายใต้กรอบนโยบายว่าด้วยการลงทุนเพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน (IPFSD) ของ UNCTAD โดยความตกลงฯ ของไทยจำนวน 36 ฉบับได้บัญญัติข้อบทการปฏิบัติที่เป็นธรรมและเท่าเทียมไว้ 3 รูปแบบ คือ (1) ข้อบทที่ไม่กำหนดเงื่อนไขใดๆ ไว้ (28 ฉบับ) (2) ข้อบทบัญญัติที่พิจารณาถึงกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ (3 ฉบับ) และ (3) ข้อบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดพันธกรณีไว้โดยเฉพาะ (5 ฉบับ) ส่วนข้อบทการคุ้มครองจากการโอนกิจการหรือการเวนคืนมีการบัญญัติข้อบทที่ให้พิจารณาถึงการเวนคืนทางอ้อมไว้ด้วยทุกฉบับ จากการศึกษาคำตัดสินของคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการพบว่า การบัญญัติข้อบทการปฏิบัติที่เป็นธรรมและเท่าเทียมในรูปแบบที่ไม่กำหนดเงื่อนไขใดๆ หรือที่พิจารณาถึงกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศไว้ และการบัญญัติข้อบทการคุ้มครองจากการโอนกิจการหรือการเวนคืนที่ไม่ได้มีการบัญญัติให้สิทธิแก่ประเทศผู้รับการลงทุนสามารถใช้อำนาจในการควบคุมการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศได้ไว้ ย่อมก่อให้เกิดการตีความข้อบทในเรื่องดังกล่าวของคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการอย่างกว้างขวางซึ่งทำให้มีผลกระทบต่อการที่รัฐผู้รับการลงทุนจะใช้สิทธิในการควบคุมการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศที่จะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หากประเทศไทยในฐานะรัฐผู้รับการลงทุนใช้แนวทางดังต่อไปนี้จะช่วยหลีกเลี่ยงการตีความที่ไม่คาดคิดหรือการตีความที่กว้างเกินไปของคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการได้ กล่าวคือ (1) การปฏิบัติที่เป็นธรรมและเท่าเทียม ควรกำหนดให้มีการร่วมกันตีความข้อบทการปฏิบัติที่เป็นธรรมและเท่าเทียมกับรัฐภาคีไปในแนวทางที่ว่า “รัฐผู้รับการลงทุนต้องให้การปฏิบัติต่อผู้ลงทุนหรือการลงทุนของต่างชาติอย่าง “เป็นธรรมและเท่าเทียม” หรือรัฐผู้รับการลงทุนมีพันธกรณีต้องปฏิบัติตามหลักการปฏิบัติที่เป็นธรรมและเท่าเทียมต่อนักลงทุนอย่างไร แต่ทั้งนี้ ก็ควรมีกลไกกำหนดให้มีการทบทวนพันธกรณีหรือเงื่อนไขกรณีต่าง ๆ ที่ได้มีการตีความร่วมกันไว้เป็นระยะ ๆ ไว้ด้วย (2) การคุ้มครองจากการโอนกิจการหรือการเวนคืน ควรกำหนดให้มีการร่วมกันตีความกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์หรือนิยามว่า การกระทำใดที่ถือว่าเป็นการเวนคืนทางอ้อมและการกระทำใดที่ไม่ถือว่าเป็นการเวนคืน นอกจากนั้น รัฐภาคีทั้งสองฝ่ายอาจจะมีการร่วมกันกำหนดกรอบหรือขอบเขตที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาถึงมาตรการที่อ้างว่ากระทำไปเพื่อประโยชน์สาธารณะซึ่งไม่ต้องมีการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทน ((non-compensable) เช่น มาตรการที่กระทำด้วยความสุจริต (good faith) และกระทำภายใต้วัตถุประสงค์อันชอบธรรม (a legitimate public policy objectives) ทั้งจะต้องเป็นมาตรการที่ไม่ได้มีการเลือกปฏิบัติและเป็นมาตรการที่มีความเหมาะสม ดังนั้น การปฏิรูปข้อบทการให้การปฏิบัติและการคุ้มครองนักลงทุนให้มีความชัดเจนขึ้นโดยการร่วมกันตีความของรัฐภาคีจึงถือได้ว่าเป็นกลไกหนึ่งที่ทำให้ไทยในฐานะรัฐผู้รับการลงทุนสามารถใช้สิทธิในการควบคุมการลงทุนได้ตามแนวทางของกรอบ IPFSD ของ UNCTAD ที่จะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนได้ในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to explore ways to reform Fair and Equitable Treatment (FET) and Expropriation under Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) in order that Thailand as a host state has right to regulate foreign investment leading to sustainable development under IPFSD of UNCTAD. The agreement on Thailand’s BITs totaling thirty-six issues has legislated the fair and equitable treatment in three forms: (1) unqualified FET formulation (28 issues), (2) FET linked to international law (3 issues), and (3) FET with additional substantive contents (5 issues). Regarding the expropriation, the legislation in terms of indirect expropriation is considered in every issue. According to an arbitral award, the legislation of FET in the forms of unqualified FET formulation, FET linked to international law and the expropriation legislation that do not enact right to regulate foreign investment for host states lead to broad interpretation on the FET and expropriation. This probably has an effect on a state’s right to regulate foreign investment which can generate sustainable development. The results of the study indicate that if Thailand as a host state applies the following strategies, it will help to avoid unexpected or broad interpretation of the arbitration. Firstly, regarding the fair and equitable treatment, there should be joint interpretation for the treatment between the contracting parties in the way that a host state must treat the investors or manage the foreign investment “fairly and equitably” or a host state must follow, with the consideration, the fair and equitable treatment to the investors. Nevertheless, obligations or conditions in any cases that have been mutually interpreted should be reviewed periodically. Secondly, regarding the expropriation, there should also be joint interpretation for establishing regulations or defining any actions that are considered the indirect expropriation or that do not involve the expropriation. Furthermore, the contracting parties may mutually set a scope in order to consider the measures that are claimed to be used for public purposes that is non-compensable such as the measure with good faith and under legitimate public policy objectives as well as the measure that is non-discriminatory and adopted in accordance with due process. Therefore, the explicit reform concerning the treatment and protection of investment by the mutual interpretation between the contracting parties is considered one of the mechanisms that enable Thailand as a host state to have right to regulate under IPFSD of UNCTAD eventually leading to the sustainable development.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.