Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficacy and safety of 0.5% topical timolol on corneometry and transepidermal water loss after ablative co2 laser for atrophic acne scars: a split face randomized double-blind placebo-controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนัทธ์ กำธรรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1473
Abstract
ที่มา: ผิวหนังที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเลเซอร์ชนิดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบแบ่งส่วน (AFCO2 laser) ในการรักษาหลุมสิวมักมีแผลโดยเฉพาะในช่วงแรก ยาทิโมลอลสามารถเร่งการหายของแผลด้วยการกระตุ้นการเคลื่อนที่ของเคอราติโนไซต์จึงอาจนำมาใช้ในการฟื้นฟูแผลที่เกิดหลังเลเซอร์ได้ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของยาทิโมลอล มาลีทเอท ต่อการหายของแผลหลังการทำ AFCO2 laser โดยการวัดความเปลี่ยนแปลงของความชุ่มชื้นผิว (corneometry) และการสูญเสียน้ำจากผิว (TEWL) วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่เป็นหลุมสิวบริเวณใบหน้าทั้งสองข้างได้รับการรักษาด้วย AFCO2 laser หลังจากนั้นให้ทายาลงบนแก้มตามข้างที่ได้รับการสุ่ม โดยแก้มข้างหนึ่งจะได้รับการทา 0.5% ทิโมลอล มาลีเอท แก้มอีกข้างทาด้วยน้ำเกลือ (normal saline) โดยใช้ประมาณ 10-15 หยดต่อข้าง ทาติดต่อกัน วันละ 2 ครั้ง นาน 7 วัน และติดตามผลการรักษาที่ 48, 96, และ 168 ชั่วโมงด้วยวัดค่า corneometry, TEWL, และ colorimetry และประเมินคะแนนความแดง บวม และการเป็นสะเก็ด ทั้งนี้ยังให้ผู้ป่วยประเมินอาการคันและความรู้สึกตึงของผิว ผลการศึกษา: จากผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 25 คน พบว่าค่าความชุ่มชื้นผิวของข้างทดลองมากกว่าข้างควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้ง 3 ช่วงเวลา คือ 48, 96 และ168 ชั่วโมงหลังเลเซอร์ (p-value <0.001) และค่าความสูญสียน้ำจากผิวข้างทดลองน้อยกว่าข้างควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้ง 3 ช่วงเวลาหลังเลเซอร์ (p-value <0.001) ส่วนค่าความแดงของผิวและคะแนนอื่น ๆ ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างข้างทดลองและข้างควบคุม ไม่มีรายงานพบผลข้างเคียงระหว่างการศึกษา สรุปผล: การทายา 0.5% ทิโมลอล มาลีเอท หลัง AFCO2 laser วันละ 2 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 7 วัน สามารถทำให้แผลหลังเลเซอร์หายเร็วขึ้นได้ โดยการเพิ่มความชุ่มชื้นของผิว และลดการสูญเสียน้ำจากผิวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Skin barrier defect commonly occurs after ablative fractional carbon dioxide (AFCO2) laser used in acne scar treatment. Timolol, beta-adrenergic receptor antagonist, promotes keratinocyte migration and wound healing. Objective: To evaluate the efficacy and safety of 0.5% topical timolol maleate on corneometry and transepidermal water loss (TEWL) after AFCO2 laser for atrophic acne scars. Methods: After subjects with atrophic acne scars were treated with AFCO2 laser, the sides of face were randomly assigned to apply twice daily either with 0.5% timolol maleate solution or normal saline for seven days. Biophysical measurements including corneometry, TEWL, and colorimetry were performed at baseline, 48, 96, and 168 hr. Clinical outcomes including erythema, edema, crusting, pruritus, and tightness score were recorded. Results: Twenty-five subjects completed the study. Timolol-treated sides statistically showed increase in corneometry levels and decrease in TEWL levels compared to control sides at every visit after AFCO2 laser (p-value <0.001). However, there was no significant difference in other clinical outcomes between groups. No adverse events developed throughout study period. Conclusion: Application of topical 0.5% timolol maleate twice daily for seven days in post-AFCO2 treatment improves skin barrier function measured by corneometry and TEWL
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.