Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The crime of genocide: a case study of the Rohingya in Myanmar
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1469
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ “อาชญากรรมการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์: ศึกษากรณีชาวโรฮีนจาในประเทศเมียนมา” ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาปัจจัย สถานการณ์ และรูปแบบปฏิสัมพันธ์ของคนกลุ่มต่าง ๆ ที่อาจนำไปสู่อาชญากรรมที่มีลักษณะของอาชญากรรมการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ โดยนำสถานการณ์ความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้นในรัฐยะไข่ ประเทศเมียนมา ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2555 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2560 มาพิจารณาประกอบกับทฤษฎีการกระทำร่วมกัน หรือ Collective Action Theory ซึ่งเป็นทฤษฎีอาชญาวิทยาที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่ออธิบายอาชญากรรมการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์โดยเฉพาะ ทั้งนี้ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่รัฐยะไข่ โดยเฉพาะความรุนแรงที่เกิดแก่ชาวโรฮีนจาในปีพ.ศ. 2559 และ 2560 นั้นมีลักษณะเป็นการประกอบอาชญากรรมการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ตามบทนิยามของอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการป้องกันและลงโทษอาชญากรรมการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ โดยมีทั้งองค์ประกอบด้านการกระทำและด้านเจตนาพิเศษ เมื่อนำมาปรับเข้ากับทฤษฎีการกระทำร่วมกันพบว่าสถานการณ์ในรัฐยะไข่สนับสนุนทฤษฎีการกระทำร่วมกัน โดยมีองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ตามทฤษฎี ได้แก่ องค์ประกอบเกี่ยวกับระบอบการปกครอง มีการรวมกลุ่มสังคม มีการสร้างตัวตนสูง และมีเจตนาร่วมกัน แต่ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นก็ไม่เป็นการหักล้างข้อเท็จจริงที่ว่ายังมีสถานการณ์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์อื่น ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นแต่พบว่าไม่สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีการกระทำร่วมกัน และทฤษฎีดังกล่าวยังจำต้องถูกปรับปรุงต่อไป เมื่อพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการสร้างคตินิยมของบุคคลทั่วไปต่ออัตลักษณ์ชาวโรฮีนจา และปัจจัยที่หล่อหลอมโครงสร้างและสภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในรัฐยะไข่ที่นำไปสู่การลดทอนศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของชาวโรฮีนจาและพัฒนาไปสู่การประกอบอาชญากรรมการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ตามทฤษฏีการกระทำร่วมกันยังพบว่าปัจจัยทางด้านภูมิประเทศ ภูมิอากาศ ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ประวัติศาสตร์ เศรษฐกิจ ชาติพันธุ์ ศาสนา รูปแบบการปกครอง การจำกัดสิทธิพลเมืองและสิทธิทางการเมือง และการสร้างความเกลียดชังในพื้นที่ล้วนเป็นองค์ประกอบของปัจจัยข้างต้นที่เอื้อต่อการใช้ความรุนแรงในรัฐยะไข่ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม แนวทางการแก้ไขและป้องกันอาชญากรรมการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ในพื้นที่รัฐยะไข่ประเทศเมียนมานั้นคือการกำจัดองค์ประกอบทั้งหลายตามทฤษฎีการกระทำร่วมกันมิให้เกิดขึ้น ทั้งการเร่งกระบวนการเปลี่ยนผ่านการปกครอง การสนับสนุนให้มีการยอมรับความแตกต่างและยุติการเลือกปฏิบัติทั้งในความเป็นจริงและทางกฎหมาย การแก้ปัญหาความไม่เป็นธรรมในทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ยุติโครงการใด ๆ ที่เอื้อให้พลเรือนเข้าร่วมการปฏิบัติการทางการทหาร และนำตัวผู้กระทำผิดมาลงโทษ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis entitled “The Crime of Genocide: A Case Study of the Rohingya in Myanmar” explores factors, circumstances and interactions between groups of people that may lead to the crime of genocide. The study looks into violence that were erupted in Myanmar’s Rakhine State between 2012 – 2017, and apply the Collective Action Theory, which was specifically developed to explain the crime of genocide, to the case study. The study shows that there is sufficient information to conclude that the situation in Rakhine State, especially the violence against the Rohingya in 2016 and 2017, amounted to acts of genocide, which were defined in the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide, because both physical elements and the genocidal intent were presented. After applying the Collective Action Theory to the case study, the researcher found that the situation in Rakhine State support the theory because all of the elements of the theory were presented – i.e. elements regarding the nation-state regime, socially constructed groups, high individualization, and collectivized intent. However, this does not deny the fact that there are several case studies of genocide that do not support the Collective Action Theory; thus, such theory requires be further developed. The researcher also explored factors that led public opinion in shaping the identity of the Rohingya and factors that affected the economic and social structure and environment in Rakhine State - which led to the process of dehumanizing the Rohingya and the commission of the crime of genocide in accordance with the Collective Action Theory. This study found that geographical features, weather, natural resources, history, economics, race, religion, state regime type, the restrictions on civil and political rights and hate campaigns, constituted the above noted elements that led to violence in Rakhine State, both directly and indirectly. Based on the above, the crime of genocide can be addressed and prevented by preventing the above noted elements of the Collective Action Theory from happening, including by accelerating the process of transition towards democracy, embracing difference between groups and putting an end to de facto and de jure discrimination against the Rohingya, addressing social and economic inequality, putting an end to any policies that allow civilians to take part in military operations, and bringing the perpetrators to justice.
Creative Commons License