Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Maximum blended ratio of pyrolysis oil for Thai commercial diesel standard
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.587
Abstract
ปัญหาการนำเข้าน้ำมันปริมาณมากทำให้ประเทศไทยตื่นตัวต่อการหาเชื้อเพลิงทดแทน ขณะเดียวกันขยะพลาสติกที่ไม่ย่อยสลายตามธรรมชาติเป็นอีกหนึ่งปัญหาหลักของประเทศ และมีแนวโน้มจะเพิ่มความรุนแรงขึ้น การนำขยะพลาสติกมาเปลี่ยนเป็นน้ำมันไพโรไลซิส เพื่อใช้ทดแทนการนำเข้าน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่ง ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาอัตราส่วนน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสในน้ำมันดีเซลที่มีคุณภาพตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน และความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เบื้องต้นของการผสมน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสในน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็ว โดยทำการทดสอบตัวอย่างน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสจาก 2 แหล่งที่มา ตามมาตรฐานการทดสอบ ASTM จำนวน 6 รายการทดสอบ ได้แก่ ความถ่วงจำเพาะ ความหนืด จุดไหลเท กำมะถัน จุดวาบไฟ และการกลั่น พบว่าน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสตัวอย่างที่ 1 (1PO) ที่ผลิตจากขยะพลาสติกสามารถ ผสมที่อัตราส่วนมากกว่าร้อยละ 10 โดยปริมาตร ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานคุณภาพทุกรายการ ส่วนน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสตัวอย่างที่ 2 (2PO) ที่ผลิตจากวัตถุดิบหลายชนิด เช่น ยาง ขยะพลาสติก และน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้ว สามารถผสมที่อัตราส่วนน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 10 โดยปริมาตร ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานคุณภาพ 1 รายการ และเมื่อนำเอาน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสตัวอย่างที่ 1 มาศึกษาต่อในเชิงปริมาณสูงสุดที่ผสมแทนน้ำมันดีเซลได้ พบว่าน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสตัวอย่างที่ 1 สามารถผสมได้สูงสุดที่อัตราส่วนน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสร้อยละ 18 โดยปริมาตร (1PO18) และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เบื้องต้นที่สัดส่วนดังกล่าว โดยเปรียบเทียบกับราคา ณ โรงกลั่นของน้ำมันดีเซล พบว่าราคา ณ โรงกลั่นของน้ำมันดีเซลผสมน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสต่ำกว่าราคาน้ำมันดีเซลเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 0.19 บาทต่อลิตร ดังนั้น จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ในการผลักดันให้น้ำมันไพโรไลซิสเป็นเชื้อเพลิงจากพลังงานทดแทนในภาคขนส่งต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to increased oil imports, Thailand is taking steps to increase the use of renewable fuels. Meanwhile, non-biodegradable plastic wastes have created incremental problems due to their huge quantities. Converting plastic waste to pyrolysis oil becomes one of the potential alternatives for a replacement to import petroleum fuel. Therefore, the objectives of this research are to study the maximum blended ratio of pyrolysis oils which meet diesel fuel specification and also study the economic analysis of diesel fuel replacement. The performance of two different pyrolysis oils were investigated by testing 6 items based on ASTM testing standard which are specific gravity, viscosity, pour point, sulfur, flash point and distillation. The results show that the first pyrolysis oil (1PO) produced from plastic is able to blend at the greater ratio of 10% by volume which meets diesel specifications. However, the second pyrolysis oil (2PO) produced from various sources including tires, plastic and used lubricants can blend at the ratio less than 10% by volume. An investigation of the first pyrolysis oil was further observed to study in terms of diesel fuel replacement. The results show that the first pyrolysis oil can be maximum blended at 18% by volume (1PO18). For the economic analysis, by comparing the prices at the diesel oil ex-refinery. It was found that the pyrolysis oil is able to replace diesel with the cheaper price at 0.19 baht/liter comparing to diesel ex-refinery. Therefore, it is possible to further support pyrolysis oil as one of the promising alternative fuel in the transportation sector.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.