Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal offence and hate crime in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1465
Abstract
อาชญากรรมที่เกิดจากความเกลียดชังเป็นอาชญากรรมประเภทหนึ่งที่ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการบัญญัติไว้ในกฎหมาย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามประเทศไทยนั้นเผชิญหน้ากับอาชญากรรมประเภทนี้มาเป็นเวลายาวนานแล้ว ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ของอาชญากรรมที่เกิดจากความเกลียดชังในประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประเภทของอาชญากรรมที่เกิดจากความเกลียดชังในประเทศไทย เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุและมูลเหตุจูงใจของผู้กระทำความผิด และเพื่อเสนอแนวทางการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหา จากการศึกษาวิจัย 17 กรณีศึกษา ในประเทศไทยพบว่า ในส่วนของประเภทของอาชญากรรมที่เกิดจากความเกลียดชังนั้น ประเทศไทยมี 4 ประเภทคือ ประเภทที่หนึ่ง พวกที่ทำเพื่อความสนุกสนาน ประเภทที่สอง พวกทำเพื่อป้องกันหรือโต้กลับ ประเภทที่สาม พวกปฏิบัติตามหน้าที่ และประเภทที่สี่ พวกที่ได้ยินเรื่องเล่าลือว่ามีผู้ทำร้ายคนในกลุ่มเดียวกับตนเอง จึงลงมือประกอบอาชญากรรมในลักษณะการแก้แค้นทดแทน ส่วนมูลเหตุจูงใจที่พบมี 4 ประเภทคือ มูลเหตุจูงใจจากสถาบันชั่วคราวหรือการแบ่งฝักแบ่งฝ่าย มูลเหตุจูงใจที่มาจากเพศ มูลเหตุจูงใจที่มาจากเชื้อชาติ สัญชาติ และศาสนา และมูลเหตุจูงใจที่มาจากอัตลักษณ์หรือรสนิยมทางเพศ ส่วนสาเหตุที่ทำให้ประกอบอาชญากรรมที่เกิดจากความเกลียดชังนั้นคือ ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ การไม่ประสบความสำเร็จทางการศึกษา การชอบดูละครที่มีทัศนคติเป็นลบ การคบเพื่อนฝูงที่ประกอบอาชญากรรม และการที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมตนเองได้ ส่วนแนวทางการป้องกันและแก้ไขนั้นสามารถกระทำได้โดยใช้สองมาตรการ โดยมาตรการทางกฎหมายและมาตรการทางสังคม ในส่วนของผู้วิจัยนั้นสนับสนุนให้ใช้มาตรการทางสังคมนำมาตรการทางกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although in Thailand, there is no specific law relating to Hate Crime, the country has been facing this kind of offence over many years with several cases. This dissertation aims to study the Hate Phenomenon in Thailand, then try to analyze specific types of crimes, bias motivation of perpetrators and find solutions and preventives for the country. From the study, there are 17 cases which have been discussed. From all information shows that in the country combines with 4 types of Hate Crimes, Trill-Seeking Crime, Reactive (Defensive) Crime, Mission Crime, and Retaliatory Crime. In the case of bias motivation of perpetrators, it could be divided into four categories, to begin with, the bias motivation from temporary institution and separation of people, then the bias motivation from gender, the bias motivation from ethnic groups, nations or religions and the bias motivation from the sexual orientation. Meanwhile, in criminology of hate crimes, there are various reasons have been mentioned as factors; low economic income, the failure of education, the bias of media, the differential association and low self-control. According to solutions and preventives, there are two kinds of measures; legal and social measures. In my opinion, I suggest the social measure as the main solution for sustainable outcomes.
Creative Commons License