Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mechanisms and institutions of street markets on public space in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ รัตนวราหะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.712
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกลไกและสถาบันในการกำกับดูแลตลาดริมทางบนพื้นที่สาธารณะกรุงเทพมหานครที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากการท่องเที่ยวจำนวน 2 พื้นที่ ได้แก่ ถนนข้าวสารและถนนเยาวราช เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบและผลลัพธ์ของการกำกับดูแลที่แตกต่างกัน (2) วิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ของการกำกับดูแลผ่านกรอบแนวคิดเรื่องความยุติธรรมและความเป็นธรรม และ (3) วิเคราะห์บทบาทของนโยบายและการบังคับใช้นโยบายที่ส่งผลต่อความเป็นธรรมในการกำกับดูแลตลาดริมทางบนพื้นที่สาธารณะ การศึกษาใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบทฤษฎีฐานราก การรวบรวมข้อมูลแบ่งเป็น 3 วิธี ได้แก่ การสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสืบค้นเอกสาร วิธีการหลักในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือการให้รหัส ซึ่งจะนำมาตรวจสอบสามเส้ากับข้อมูลการสำรวจและวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการใช้พื้นที่เชิงกายภาพ การดำเนินการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเกิดขึ้นในระหว่างเดือนธันวาคม 2558 – กันยายน 2562 ผลการศึกษาสะท้อนว่าการกำกับดูแลพื้นที่สาธารณะบนถนนข้าวสารและเยาวราชล้วนสะท้อนปรากฎการณ์การทำให้พื้นที่สาธารณะเป็นสินค้าเอกชน ที่การกีดกันสิทธิในการเข้าถึงและใช้ประโยชน์สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ผ่านกลไก 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ราคา อำนาจ และนโยบาย บทบาทหน้าที่ของทั้งสามกลไกกีดกัน ตลอดจนรูปแบบและผลลัพธ์ของการกำกับดูแลจะแตกต่างกันตามปัจจัย 2 ประการ คือ (1) บรรทัดฐานของสิทธิส่วนบุคคลบนพื้นที่สาธารณะ และ (2) โครงสร้างอำนาจของชุมชน การกำกับดูแลถนนข้าวสารมีรูปแบบแบบหุ้นส่วน ที่กลุ่มผลประโยชน์ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างอำนาจไม่แตกต่างกันสามารถมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการเจรจาต่อรองเพื่อพัฒนากลไกและสถาบัน ในขณะที่การกำกับดูแลบนถนนเยาวราชเป็นแบบกงสี ที่มีรัฐเป็นเถ้าแก่กงสีที่ทำหน้าที่กำหนดและบังคับใช้กฎกติกาเพื่อการจัดสรรสิทธิ กระจายผลประโยชน์ และและลดปัญหาขัดแย้ง ระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของสมาชิกชุมชนจึงถูกขีดกรอบไว้อย่างชัดเจน การกำกับดูแลพื้นที่สาธารณะทั้งสองรูปแบบนำไปสู่ผลลัพธ์และกระบวนการที่ขาดความเป็นธรรมในลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the dissertation is to make a comparative study of the governance of public spaces which is located street vending that is influenced by tourism. The study areas are Khao San Road and Yaowarat Road, the world-known street markets in Bangkok. The study aimed to (1) analyzing factors affecting the model and outcome of the governance (2) analyzing the results of governance through the framework of justice and fairness, and (3) analyzing the role of policies and the enforcements that affect justice and fairness. The study uses grounded theory as a methodology. Data collection is divided into 3 methods which are non-participatory observation, in-depth interviews, and document analysis. The main method of data analysis is coding, in which validation is carried out using a triangular method. Data collection and analysis took place between December 2015 - September 2019. In conclusion, the governance of public spaces in 2 study areas is reflecting the phenomenon of commodification. The rights to access and use of public spaces as a commodity could be deprived through 3 types of mechanisms: price, power, and policy. The function of these 3 mechanisms, including the form and outcome of governance, will vary according to 2 factors: (1) the informal norms of personal rights on public spaces and (2) the power structure of the community. The governance of Khao San Road has a form of partnership in which interest groups with no different power can participate in the negotiation process in order to develop mechanisms and institutions. While the governance on Yaowarat Road is like a cartel. The state is the right holder, responsible for determining and enforcing rules for the allocation of rights and benefits and reduce conflicts. The level of participation of community members is therefore clearly defined. Both forms of governance can lead to unfairness outcomes in a different way.
Creative Commons License