Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intention to Have Children and Association with Personality and Coping among Those Who Come to Get Marriage Registration at Bangrak District Office, Bangkok Metropolis.
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1412
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของความตั้งใจไม่มีบุตร และความเกี่ยวข้องกับบุคลิกภาพและการเผชิญปัญหา ในผู้ที่มาจดทะเบียนสมรสใหม่ ณ สำนักงานเขตบางรัก กรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้มาจดทะเบียนสมรสเพศชายและหญิงจำนวน 380 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลพื้นฐานทั่วไป แบบทดสอบบุคลิกภาพ MPI (The Maudsley Personality Inventory) และแบบวัดการเผชิญปัญหา ใช้ Univariate analysis (ได้แก่ T-Test และ Chi-Square) เพื่อทดสอบปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจไม่มีบุตร และใช้ Multivariate Analysis เพื่อหาปัจจัยทำนายของความตั้งใจไม่มีบุตรในผู้มาจดทะเบียนสมรสกลุ่มนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของความตั้งใจไม่มีบุตรในผู้มาจดทะเบียนสมรสมีอัตราร้อยละ 13.7 เมื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์พบว่าบุคลิกภาพ มิติที่ 1 ด้านพฤติกรรม (Scale E – extraversion) มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจไม่มีบุตรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบเก็บตัว (Introvert) มีความตั้งใจไม่มีบุตรสูงกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีลักษณะบุคลิกภาพแบบแสดงตัว (Extravert) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งจัดการปัญหา (1.8 - การแสวงหาการเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกลุ่ม) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความตั้งใจไม่มีบุตรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และการใช้กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาแบบหลีกหนี การใช้กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาแบบหลีกหนี (3.4 - การเก็บความรู้สึกไว้คนเดียว) และการใช้กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาแบบหลีกหนี (3.2 - การไม่แสดงออกทางพฤติกรรม) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความตั้งใจไม่มีบุตรในผู้มาจดทะเบียนสมรสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to examine the intention to have no children and association with personality and coping among those who come to get marriage registration at Bangrak District Office, Bangkok Metropolis. The study was conducted in 380 participants who come to get marriage registration at Bangrak District Office, Bangkok Metropolis. The data were collected by questionnaires including Demographic data questionnaire, the MPI (The Maudsley Personality Inventory), and Coping Questionnaire. The characteristics of the participants were presented as frequency and percentage. Inferential statistics were analyzed by chi-square, t-test, and logistic regression. The results revealed that the prevalence of intention to have no children was found 13.7%. Personality - Scale E (Extraversion) was found significantly associated with intention to have no children, which the participants with introverted personality tend to have higher intention to have no children than those with extraverted personality. Also those with the intention to have no children have significantly lower in problem focus coping (dimension - seek to belong), while having significantly higher in avoidance coping, avoidance coping (dimension - keep to self), and avoidance coping (dimension - behavioral disengagement).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.