Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political debate over same sex marriage in Canada
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สรวิศ ชัยนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.207
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันสังคมโลกเริ่มตื่นตัวในเรื่องของสิทธิความเท่าเทียมตามแนวทางด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนของสหประชาชาติกันมากขึ้นในหลายประเด็น สิทธิความเท่าเทียมกันในเรื่องของการแต่งงานเป็นหนึ่งประเด็นที่หลายประเทศที่เป็นประเทศเสรีนิยมให้ความสนใจ ซึ่งตั้งแต่ต้นศตวรรษที่ 21 เป็นต้นมาการแต่งงานของคนเพศเดียวกันกลายเป็นปรากฎการณ์ทางสังคมใหม่ที่เป็นแนวโน้มระหว่างประเทศโดยเฉพาะในประเทศฝั่งตะวันตก ซึ่งการที่จะสามารถแต่งงานกันได้นั้นจะต้องได้มีกฎหมายที่เอื้อให้บุคคคลกลุ่มนี้สามารถแต่งงานได้ ประเทศแคนาดาเป็นประเทศที่เปิดเสรีและยอมรับความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมนั้นเป็นประเทศแรก ๆ ในเวทีระหว่างประเทศที่มีการอนุญาตให้บุคคลที่มีเพศเดียวกันสามารถแต่งงานกันได้ ซึ่งมีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติการแต่งงานที่ให้คำจำกัดความของคำว่าการแต่งงานจากที่ระบุว่า “ผู้ชาย” และ “ผู้หญิง” กลายเป็น “บุคคลสองคน” แทน อย่างไรก็ดีกระบวนการในการแก้ไขข้อกฎหมายล้วนแล้วต้องผ่านการพิจารณาซึ่งต้องมีผู้ที่เห็นชอบและไม่เห็นชอบและทั้งในรัฐสภาและในภาคประชาสังคม ความท้าทายเหล่านี้นำไปสู่ข้อถกเถียงทางการเมืองในประเด็นดังกล่าว สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาถึงประเด็นการถกเถียงกันในเรื่องความเท่าเทียมกันของการแต่งงานโดยศึกษาในเรื่องของการตีความสิทธิมนุษยชนที่เป็นภาษาด้านศีลธรรมระหว่างประเทศผ่านมุมมองเรื่องสิทธิของกลุ่มที่สนับสนุนและต่อต้านกฎหมายการแต่งงานของคนเพศเดียวกันของแคนาดา และเพื่อศึกษาถึงหลักหรือแนวคิดของการถกเถียงระหว่างผู้ที่เห็นด้วยและไม่เห็นด้วยกับการแต่งงานระหว่างผู้ที่มีเพศเดียวกัน โดยในการศึกษาได้นำกรอบแนวคิดทางสิทธิมนุษยชนที่สิทธิมนุษยชนถูกตีความได้ในหลายแง่มุมมองของแต่ละบุคคลหรือกลุ่มคน มาเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ถึงข้อถกเถียงของกลุ่มผู้สนับสนุนและกลุ่มผู้ที่ต่อต้านการแต่งงานของคนเพศเดียวกัน สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ที่มุ่งประเด็นเรื่องความเท่าเทียมกันทางเพศในเรื่องการแต่งงาน โดยเฉพาะการแต่งงานระหว่างคนเพศเดียวกันคือกลุ่ม LGBT โดยศึกษาจากมุมมองของตัวแทนของทั้งฝ่ายที่สนับสนุนและฝ่ายที่ต่อต้านการแต่งงานของคนเพศเดียวกัน และนำมาวิเคราะห์และอธิบายเชิงพรรณนา การศึกษาค้นคว้าสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาจากเอกสารในรูปแบบทุติยภูมิ ได้แก่ เอกสารที่เกี่ยวกับกฎหมายการแต่งงานของแคนาดา หนังสือ บทความทางวิชาการ เว็บไซต์ที่เกี่ยวกับแคนาดาที่มีรัฐบาลแคนาดาสนับสนุน เว็บไซต์ที่เกี่ยวกับสิทธิมนุษยชนและความเท่าเทียมทางเพศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นที่ศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประการแรก การถกเถียงในเรื่องการแต่งงานของคนเพศเดียวกันอยู่ในประเด็นเรื่องสิทธิและฐานความคิดของตัวแสดงทั้งในรัฐสภาและประชาสังคมนั้นกลุ่มผู้สนับสนุนและผู้ที่ต่อต้านการแต่งงานของคนเพศเดียวกันเป็นเรื่องของการมองและตีความสิทธิที่แต่กต่างกัน ผู้ที่สนับสนุนในรัฐสภาคือพรรคเสรีนิยม ส่วนภาคประชาสังคมได้แก่ ผู้ที่เรียกร้องสิทธิการแต่งงานคือคู่รักร่วมเพศ และโบสถ์ในชุมชนเมืองโตรอนโตโดยใช้ภาษาสิทธิมนุษยชนว่าเป็นเรื่องของสิทธิความเท่าเทียมกันระหว่างบุคคล ส่วนผู้ที่ต่อต้านในรัฐสภาคือพรรคเสรีนิยมและในภาคประชาสังคมคือสมาคมเพื่อการแต่งงานและครอบครัวเมืองออนแทรีโอ โดยใช้ภาษาทางสิทธิมนุษยชนว่าเป็นเรื่องของสิทธิครอบครัวที่ควรสงวนการแต่งงานให้เฉพาะผู้หญิงและผู้ชายเท่านั้นเพราะครอบครัวเป็นสถาบันพื้นฐานของสังคม รวมถึงสิทธิเด็กที่ควรจะได้รับการเลี้ยงดูจากบิดามารดาที่เป็นเพศชายและหญิงด้วย ประการที่สอง รัฐบาลพยายามผลักดันให้ผู้ที่มีเพศเดียวกันแต่งงานกันได้ เพราะรัฐบาลต้องการที่จะเข้ามามีบทบาทเพื่อจัดระเบียบพฤติกรรมของกลุ่ม LGBT ให้อยู่ภายใต้บรรทัดฐานการรักร่วมเพศ หรือ Homonormativity ซึ่งเป็นความพยายามที่จะให้กลุ่ม LGBT เป็นคนปกติที่จะสามารถแต่งงานกันโดยการรับการรับรองของกฎหมายที่ผู้ที่เป็นกลุ่ม LGBT ที่ต้องการที่จะแต่งงานจึงจำเป็นต้องทำตามเงื่อนไขและข้อกำหนดของรัฐบาล ประการสุดท้าย ตัวแสดงในรัฐสภาและภาคประชาสังคมถึงแม้ว่าจะมีแนวคิดส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกัน แต่ในระดับปัจเจกบุคคลล้วนแล้วแต่มีมุมมองทางสิทธิมนุษยชนและใช้ภาษาทางสิทธิมนายชนตามมุมมองของตนเองได้ อีกทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าสิทธิมนุษยชนไม่ได้เป็นเพียงเครื่องมือของกลุ่มเสรีนิยมเพียงฝ่ายเดียวแต่กลายมาเป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อแสวงหาอำนาจทางการเมืองโดยฝ่ายอนุรักษ์นิยมในยุคปัจจุบันเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the present, world society has been being active on the equality rights regards to human rights frames of the United Nations. Equality Rights on marriage is one of interesting issues for liberal countries. Since the beginning of 21 centuries, same-sex marriage has been a new social phenomenon which has been being trend to the international society, especially in the western countries. For same-sex couple who desire to marry must be allowed to marry under the countries’ law. Canada, a liberal country and accepts cultural diversity, is a very first country allowing the same-sex person to marry by remedying the Civil Marriage Act in the section of marriage definition from “male” and “female” to “two persons”. However, the procedure for remedying must be considered and faces the support and against group for both in parliament and civil society. These challenges lead to political debate on same-sex marriage issues. The study aims to first to study the marriage equality by studying the interpretation of human rights as being international morel language through for and against actors’ views on same-sex marriage law in Canada. Second, to study the principle or concept used by those who for and against the marriage between same-sex persons. Human rights concept, which is interpreted in a variety of views, is used for analysis the debate. This independent_study is a historical research, which focuses on gender equality for marriage issue, especially same-sex marriage. The study uses representatives for both side support and against representatives to analyse and describe the significance. This study derived from secondary sources, marriage-law-related documents, textbooks, academic article and journal, public opinion statistics, Canadian government-supported websites and human rights and equality related website. This study explores three findings, first the debate in same-sex marriage was on rights issue and the actors’ base of thought for both in the parliament and the civil society is different view of rights. The supporters, in the parliament was Liberal party and in the civil society were the same-sex couple who invoked to be married and Metropolitan Community Church in Toronto, used the language of human rights as equality rights between citizens. The oppositions, in the parliament was Conservative party and in the civil society was The Association for marriage and the Family in Ontario, used the language of human rights as family rights which should be for male and female only because family is fundamental institution of society and children rights which children should be raised by straight mother and father. Second, the government tried to support same-sex marriage rights because they wanted to play the role for organising LGBT behavior to be under Homonormativity, the endeavor to make LGBT as normal people and are able to marry by law, aims to those who need same-sex marriage need to follow government conditions. The last founding is even though the actors in both in the parliament and civil society had the same pattern of ideas, in the individual level, they had their own view of human rights and use human rights language in the different ways. This illustrated that Human Rights in this era, moreover, is not only a tool for liberal group, but also become a tool for conservative groups to seek political power.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.