Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกของการมีสุขภาวะดี และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้สูงอายุไทยที่อาศัยในเขตเมือง กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerasak Chantaraprateep
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.488
Abstract
Population aging is a global phenomenon affecting many countries including Thailand. Many challenges come with aging population such as economical, social and healthcare system challenges, and healthy aging is the key to these problems. Only a few studies have focused on the prevalence and associated factors of healthy aging in Thailand. This study aims to estimate prevalence of healthy aging and identify factors related to healthy aging among Thai urban elderly in Bangkok, Thailand. Data for this cross-sectional study were collected by face-to-face interviews using questionnaires at Lumpini park, Bangkok between April to May 2018. A total of 200 older persons (100 males and 100 females) aged 60 years or over were recruited non-randomly. Descriptive analysis, Chi-square test, univariate and multivariate regression analyses were used to display the prevalence and associated factors of healthy aging. The prevalence of healthy aging in this population was at 66% based on five components of: totally independent physical function, normal cognitive function, good mental health status, normal nutritional status, and good quality of life. There were no differences in prevalence of healthy aging between males and females. After controlling for other covariates, household income, health awareness, physical activity and sleep were associated factors of healthy aging. In conclusion, about two-thirds of the seniors in the urban part of Bangkok met the criteria of healthy aging. The findings of this study can be used as provisional data for policy makers to help Thailand overcome challenges that come with aging population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเติบโตของจำนวนประชากรผู้สูงอายุได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างล้นหลามในหลายประเทศทั่วโลกรวมถึงประเทศไทย สถานการณ์นี้นำมาซึ่งความท้าทายหลายประการทั้งในแง่ของเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และระบบสุขภาพ การมีสุขภาวะดีในผู้สูงอายุจึงเป็นปัจจัยสาคัญที่จะนำไปสู่ทางแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้ และเนื่องจากงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาถึงความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีสุขภาวะดีในผู้สูงอายุไทยนั้นมีจำกัด ผู้วิจัยจึงได้จัดทำงานวิจัยนึ้ขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาถึงความชุกของการมีสุขภาวะดี และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในผู้สูงอายุไทยที่อาศัยในเขตเมือง กรุงเทพมหานคร การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวาง เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนเมษายน-พฤษภาคม พ.ศ.2561 ในผู้สูงอายุไทยอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไปโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามสัมภาษณ์ผู้เข้าร่วมแบบตัวต่อตัว ณ สวนลุมพินี จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 200 ราย โดยแบ่งเป็นชายและหญิงในอัตราส่วนที่เท่ากัน จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ทดสอบด้วยไค-สแควร์ (Chi-Square test) การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบตัวแปรเดียว (Univariate logistic regression) และแบบหลายตัวแปร (Multivariate logistic regression) โดยเกณฑ์ของการมีสุขภาวะดีในงานวิจัยนี้คือ สามารถทำกิจวัตรประจำวันได้โดยไม่ต้องพึ่งผู้อื่น ไม่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อม ไม่มีอาการของโรคซึมเศร้า มีภาวะโภชนาการอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ และมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้ผลลัพธ์ดังนี้ ความชุกของการมีสุขภาวะดีในผู้สูงอายุไทยที่อาศัยในเขตเมือง กรุงเทพมหานคร คือ 66% โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศชายและหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบหลายตัวแปรพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลเกี่ยวข้องกับการมีสุขภาวะดีในผู้สูงอายุไทยคือ รายได้ของครัวเรือน การตระหนักรู้ถึงความสำคัญของสุขภาพ การเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายในชีวิตประจำวัน และการนอนหลับ กล่าวโดยสรุป ประมาณสองในสามของผู้สูงอายุไทยที่อาศัยในเขตเมืองนั้นมีสุขภาวะที่ดี และผลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีสุขภาวะดีของผู้สูงอายุในงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลแก่ภาครัฐและเอกชนในการร่วมมือกันส่งเสริมกิจกรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาพและป้องกันโรคในผู้สูงอายุ เพื่อให้ประเทศไทยสามารถก้าวผ่านความท้าทายของสังคมผู้สูงอายุได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ต่อไป
Creative Commons License