Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกของอาการปวดเท็มโพโรแมนดิบิวลาร์ดิสออเดอร์เรื้อรังและโรคร่วมในกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยไทย - การศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suknipa Vongthongsri
Second Advisor
Kanokporn Bhalang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Occlusion (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Occlusion and Orofacial Pain
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.385
Abstract
Objectives: 1. to investigate the prevalence of chronic temporomandibular disorder (TMD) and its comorbidities in a group of Thai patients; 2. to evaluate the relationship between pain parameters (pain duration, pain intensity, and pain frequency) with the number of comorbidities and widespread pain index (WPI); 3. to assess the relationship between the presence of chronic pain with familial history in TMD pain patients. Methods: A cross-sectional study was undertaken of 351 outpatients. Patients were given an interviewer-administered questionnaire which contained four parts (demographic data, pain parameters, WPI and comorbidities diagnosis). Diagnosis was made in accordance with Diagnostic Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorder. Spearman rank correlation coefficient linear regression, and Chi-square test were used, with a significance level of p ≤ 0.05. Results: 25% reported chronic pain. 82% of chronic pain patients had at least one comorbidity. The number of comorbidities was associated with pain duration (p = 0.02); WPI was related to pain duration and pain intensity (p < 0.001). The presence of chronic TMD pain was not related to familial history (OR = 1.31; 95% CI = 0.78 – 2.21). Conclusions: The presence of comorbidity was prevalent in chronic TMD pain patients. To predict the presence of comorbidities or spreading pain presence, pain duration is a feasible factor. Pain intensity can be used to predict the presence of spreading pain, but its reliability is not clear.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: 1. สำรวจความชุกของเท็มโพโรแมนดิบิลาร์(ทีเอ็มดี)เรื้อรังและโรคร่วมในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยไทย 2. ประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าพารามิเตอร์ของความปวด (ระยะเวลาของความปวด ระดับความปวด และความถี่ของความปวด) กับจำนวนโรคร่วมและดัชนีการกระจายอาการปวดทั่วร่างกาย (ดับบลิวพีไอ) ในผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดี และ 3. ประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปรากฏความเรื้อรังกับประวัติครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดี วิธีการ: ศึกษาภาคตัดขวางในผู้ป่วยนอกจำนวน 351 คน ผู้ป่วยได้รับแบบสอบถามชนิดสัมภาษณ์ซึ่งประกอบ ด้วย 4 ส่วน (ข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของความปวด ค่าดับบลิวพีไอ และการวินิจฉัยโรคร่วม) การวินิจฉัยทีเอ็มดีทำตามเกณฑ์การวินิจฉัยทีเอ็มดี ใช้สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบสเปียร์แมนและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นและการทดสอบไคสแควร์ โดยใช้นัยสำคัญที่ระดับ p<0.05 ผลการศึกษา: ร้อยละ 25 มีอาการปวดเรื้อรัง ร้อยละ 82 ของผู้ป่วยปวดเรื้อรังมีอาการโรคร่วมอย่างน้อยหนึ่งอย่าง จำนวนของโรคร่วมสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาของความปวด (p= 0.02) และค่าดับบลิวพีไอสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาของความปวดและระดับความปวด (p<0.001) การปวดทีเอ็มดีเรื้อรังไม่สัมพันธ์กับประวัติครอบครัว (OR = 1.31; 95% CI= 0.78-2.21) สรุป: การปรากฏโรคร่วมพบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดีเรื้อรัง ระยะเวลาของความปวดเป็นปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมในการทำนายการปรากฏโรคร่วมหรือการกระจายอาการปวด ระดับความปวดสามารถใช้ทำนายการปรากฏการกระจายความปวดได้แต่ระดับความเชื่อถือได้ยังไม่ชัดเจน
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.