Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Depression in male patients with schizophrenia residing in half-way home
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาวิท ตันวีระชัยสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1398
Abstract
เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Studies) ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง (Cross sectional descriptive design) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่มารับการอุปการะในสถานคุ้มครองและพัฒนาคนพิการบ้านกึ่งวิถี (ชาย) จังหวัดปทุมธานี ตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน – พฤศจิกายน 2562 จำนวน 319 ราย โดยผู้วิจัยบันทึกข้อมูลจากแฟ้มประวัติและสอบถามจากผู้ดูแลในส่วนของข้อมูลทั่วไป ประวัติการเจ็บป่วย และสาเหตุที่เข้ารับการอุปการะ จากนั้นให้อาสาสมัครทุกคนตอบแบบสอบถามต่อทั้งหมดอีก 2 ชุด ได้แก่ 1) แบบประเมินอาการซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยจิตเภท (The Thai version of Calgary Depression Scale of Schizophrenia; CDSS) และ 2) แบบประเมินอาการผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท (The positive and negative syndrome scale for schizophrenia; PANSS) นำเสนอข้อมูลภาวะซึมเศร้าเป็นค่าคะแนน วิเคราะห์หาค่าความชุกและความสัมพันธ์ภาวะซึมเศร้ากับปัจจัยต่างๆ ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทจำนวน 319 ราย ส่วนใหญ่มีอายุในช่วง 40-59 ปี มีอายุเฉลี่ย 48.91 ปี พบความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทในสถานคุ้มครองทั้งหมด ร้อยละ39.5 ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม A พบภาวะซึมเศร้ามากที่สุดคือร้อยละ 57.1 รองลงมาคือผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม B พบภาวะซึมเศร้าร้อยละ 41.3 ส่วนผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม C นั้นไม่พบภาวะซึมเศร้า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า ได้แก่ ประวัติการฆ่าตัวตาย พบภาวะซึมเศร้า 44 ราย (34.9%) OR 0.506 95% CI 0.276, 0.926 p-value 0.027, ผลข้างเคียงของยา พบภาวะซึมเศร้า 74 ราย (23.2%) OR 0.423 95% CI 0.236, 0.757 p-value 0.004, จำนวนครั้งที่ลืมรับประทานยาใน 1 สัปดาห์ 11 ราย (2.82%) OR 0.526 95% CI 0.300, 0.921 p-value 0.025, และอาการทางจิตในปัจจุบัน OR 0.982 95% CI 0.970, 0.994 p-value 0.003 สรุป ภาวะซึมเศร้าพบได้ ร้อยละ39.5 ของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทในสถานคุ้มครอง และพบได้มากในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติการฆ่าตัวตาย มีผลข้างเคียงของยา มีการลืมรับประทานยาใน 1 สัปดาห์ และมีอาการทางจิตในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted among patients with Schizophrenia who was residing in the Half-Way home. The data collection period was from September 2019 to November 2019, for all eligible patients. The demographic characteristics data, medical history and cause of residency of the participants were collected from the patients’ profiles together with the interviews of the caregivers. All volunteers were interview for two questionnaires, including 1) The Thai Version of Calgary Depression Scale of Schizophrenia (CDSS) and 2) The Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale for Schizophrenia (PANSS). Furthermore, depression was presented in both score and prevalence and the correlation with other factors. Results Most of the eligible 319 male patients with Schizophrenia were in the age range between 40 – 59, with an average age of 48.91 years. It was found that the prevalence rate of depression in male patients with Schizophrenia in the Half-way home was 39.5%. Additionally, it was reported that the most prevalence rate of depression was found in high and intermediate independent patients which accounted for 57.1% and 41.3% respectively. However, there was no prevalence of depression in Group-C patients. Moreover, the associated factors of depression included suicidal history found in 44 patients (34.9%, OR 0.506 95% CI 0.276, 0.926 p-value 0.027), adverse effects of medications found in 74 patients (23.2%, OR 0.423 95% CI 0.236, 0.757 p-value 0.004), the number of times that patients miss taking their medications in a week found in 11 patients (2.82%, OR 0.526 95% CI 0.300, 0.921 p-value 0.025) and total PANSS score (OR 0.982 95% CI 0.970, 0.994 p-value 0.003). Conclusion The prevalence rate of depression among the male patients in the Half-way home was accounted for 39.5% which mostly found in patients who had a history of suicide, adversely effected by their medications, and missed taking the medications during the week. Further depression was associated with current mental symptoms in inversed-U shape.
Creative Commons License