Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Well-being of adolescent: meta-analytic structural equation modeling
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ เก้าเอี้ยน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1396
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาตัวแปรคุณลักษณะงานวิจัย 3 ด้านคือ ด้านการตีพิมพ์ ด้านเนื้อหาสาระ และด้านวิธีวิทยาการวิจัยที่ส่งผลต่อขนาดอิทธิพลของความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ การรู้คุณ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม รูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหา และการสนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระที่ส่งผลต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขของวัยรุ่น 2) สร้างและตรวจสอบโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของปัจจัยความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ การรู้คุณ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม รูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหา และการสนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระที่ส่งผลต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขของวัยรุ่น ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยสหสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุเกี่ยวกับ ความอยู่ดีมีสุขของวัยรุ่นที่เผยแพร่ในรูปแบบบทความวิจัยในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2007-2019 จำนวน 67 เรื่องจากทั้งหมด 61,696 เรื่อง โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์อภิมานโมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้างด้วยโปรแกรม R และ Mplus ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. คุณลักษณะงานวิจัย 3 ด้านส่งผลต่อขนาดอิทธิพลของความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ การรู้คุณ รูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหา การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และการสนับสนุนความเป็นอิสระที่มีต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขของวัยรุ่นโดยมีขนาดอิทธิพลเท่ากับ .23-.58 .19-.56 .19-.31 .20-.55 และ .20-.47 ตามลำดับ โดยขนาดอิทธิพลของแต่ละตัวแปรอิสระที่มีต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขจะได้รับอิทธิพลจากคุณลักษณะงานวิจัยทั้ง 3 ด้านแตกต่างกัน 2. โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุความอยู่ดีมีสุขของวัยรุ่นที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วยปัจจัย 4 ด้านคือ ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม รูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหา และการรู้คุณ ซึ่งอธิบาย ความผันแปรของความอยู่ดีมีสุขได้ร้อยละ 18.3 โดยโมเดลดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2= 2.518; df= 1; p-value = .113; CFI = 1.000; TLI = 1.000; RMSEA = .006) ทั้งนี้ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์มีอิทธิพลต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขของวัยรุ่นมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ การรู้คุณ รูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหา และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (.249 .245 .116 และ .141 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed 1) to study the 3 factors of research characteristics including publishing, content and research methodology that affect either effect size of emotional which were emotional intelligence, gratitude, coping style, social support and autonomy support that affected on the well-being of adolescences. 2) to construct and validate causal correlation model of emotional intelligence, gratitude, coping style, social support, and autonomy support effected on well-being of adolescents. Research samples were 67 from 61,696 causal correlation research in well-being of adolescents which were published during 2007-2019. MASEM was applied using R and Mplus. The results of the study were as follows: 1. All of research characteristics affected on effect sizes of emotional intelligence, gratitude, coping style, social support, and autonomy support on well-being of adolescents with effect sizes as .23-0.58, .19-0.56, 0.19-0.31, 0.20-0.55 and 0.20-0.47 respectively. Effect sizes of each factor were influenced from research characteristics in different ways. 2. Proposed structural equation model of well-being of adolescents consisted of 4 factors: emotional intelligence, social support, coping style, and gratitude that explained the variation of adolescence’s well-being in accounting for 18.3%. The model was fitted with the empirical data (χ2= 2.518, df= 1, p-value= .113, CFI= 1.000, TLI= 1.000, RMSEA= .006). Emotional intelligence had the greatest effect on well-being of adolescences, followed by gratitude, coping style, and social support (.249, .245, .116, and .141 respectively).
Creative Commons License