Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับฟลูออไรด์ในมารดากับการคลอดก่อนกำหนดและทารกแรกเกิดน้ำหนักน้อยในกลุ่มหญิงตั้งครรภ์พื้นที่มีฟลูออไรด์ในจังหวัดลำพูน ประเทศไทย : การศึกษาไปข้างหน้า
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.487
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Many studies mention that fluoride can transfer through placenta and exposure to fluoride during pregnancy can risk to preterm delivery and low birth weight (LBW). Nowadays, water fluoride (WF) at 0.7 mg/L was recommended as standard level for good oral health to protect dental caries while controlling the risk of dental fluorosis. Lamphun is one of six provinces in Thailand where natural WF >10.0 mg/L were found, and >50% of households used water with high fluoride. However, the evidence advocate maternal fluoride level is associated with Preterm delivery and LBW have yet to be well studied in Thailand. This study aims to assess the association between maternal fluoride (MF) among pregnancy with preterm delivery and LBW. To compare the incidence (Relative Risk: RR) of preterm birth and LBW between Low-exposed and Exposed METHODS: the cohort study on pregnancy-birth was conducted in Lamphun province between July 2016 to November 2017.Purpose sampling was used to select study areas of districts with WF >10.0 mg/L in the Mueang Lamphun, Pasang, and Ban Thi districts where WF >10.0 mg/L and LBW >7%. Village WF was used to classify study population group; WF≤ 0.70 ma/L as Low-exposed and WF>0.70 mg/L as Exposed. The 141-pregnant women age between 20 - 35 years, live in study areas within one year or more, have no risk at first ANC visit, gestational age < 30wks at first coming to the research and plan delivery at Lamphun, Pasang or Ban Thi hospital. Data will collect by interview questionnaires and medical records. Maternal urine at <30wks, 31-33wks, 34-36wks were collected to analyze fluoride level with Ion Selective Electrode (ISE) follow by TISAB. Preterm delivery and LBW were diagnosed by obstetrician or doctors. The descriptive statistics were used to describe general information of pregnant and newborn. Logistic regression will use to test the association between concentration level of fluoride in urine and preterm delivery LBW, and to compare the incidence of preterm delivery and LBW between the two study areas. RESULTS: The average level of maternal urine fluoride (MUF) was 1.27 (± .1.08) mg/L. There was a strong significant difference of MUF (p=.001) between two groups, the MUF level of Exposed (1.65 ± 1.35) was higher than Low-exposed (0.98 ± .0.16). There were not suspected factors statistically significantly associated with Preterm delivery, whereas pregnant who have MUF level more than 0.5 mg/L (p = .003), was associated with increased of LBW. The RR of preterm delivery = 0.35 (95% CI = 0.0748 - 1.7129), and RR of LBW = 1.53 (95% CI = 0.6188 - 3.8011) CONCLUSIONS: Our finding on MUF more than 0.5 mg/L was determined to increase of LBW but there was no associated with Preterm birth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ในปัสสาวะมารดากับการคลอดก่อนกำหนด(preterm delivery) และทารกแรกคลอดน้ำหนักน้อย (low birth weight: LBW) และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบอุบัติการณ์ (Relative Risk: RR) การคลอดก่อนกำหนดและและทารกแรกคลอดน้ำหนักน้อยระหว่างกลุ่มไม่ได้รับสัมผัสปัจจัยเสี่ยง(Low-exposed) กับกลุ่มได้รับสัมผัสปัจจัยเสี่ยง(Exposed) กลุ่มหญิงตั้งครรภ์พื้นที่มีฟลูออไรดสูงในจังหวัดลำพูน จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม งานวิจัยจำนวนมากยืนยันว่าฟลูออไรด์สามารถถ่ายโอนผ่านรกและการสัมผัสกับฟลูออไรด์ในระหว่างตั้งครรภ์อาจส่งผลให้เกิดภาวะคลอดก่อนกำหนดและทารกน้ำหนักแรกคลอดน้ำหนักน้อยได้ ฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำ(water fluoride : WF) ที่ระดับ 0.70 mg/L เป็นค่ามาตรฐานที่ยอมรับว่าป้องกันโรคฟันผุในขณะที่สามารถกควบคุมความเสี่ยงของโรคฟันตกกระ(fluorosis) ลำพูนเป็นหนึ่งในหกจังหวัดของประเทศไทยที่พบ WF>10.0mg/L และ> 50% ของครัวเรือนใช้น้ำที่มีฟลูออไรด์สูง อย่างไรก็ตามหลักฐานสนับสนุนระดับฟลูออไรด์ของมารดาที่สัมพันธ์กับการคลอดก่อนกำหนดและทารกแรกเกิดน้ำหนักน้อยยังไม่ได้มีการศึกษาในประเทศไทย วิธีการศึกษา: ศึกษาในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ในพื้นที่จังหวัดลำพูนระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม2559 -พฤศจิกายน 2560 โดยการเลือกพื้นที่แบบเจาะจงใน อ.เมืองลำพูน อ.ป่าซางและอ.บ้านธิ ซึ่งเคยพบ WF>10.0 mg/Lและ LBW>7% โดยแบ่งกลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษาตามระดับฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำ WF≤ 0.70 mg/L เป็นกลุ่มไม่ได้รับสัมผัสปัจจัยเสี่ยง (Low-exposed) และ WF>0.70 mg /L เป็นกลุ่มได้รับสัมผัสปัจจัยเสี่ยง(Exposed) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นหญิงตั้งครรภ์จำนวน 141 คน อายุระหว่าง 20-35 ปี อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ศึกษาตั้งแต่หนึ่งปีขึ้นไป ไม่มีพบความเสี่ยงของการตั้งครรภ์เมื่อมาฝากครรภ์ครั้งแรก อายุครรภ์น้อยกว่า 30 สัปดาห์เมื่อเข้าร่วมโครงวิจัย และวางแผนการคลอดที่ รพ.ลำพูน รพ.ป่าซาง หรือ รพ.บ้านธิ. โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสัมภาษณ์และเวชระเบียน การตรวจระดับฟลูออไรด์ในปัสสาวะขณะที่อายุครรภ์ น้อยกว่า 30, 31-33, และ34-36 สัปดาห์ การวิเคราะห์ระดับฟลูออไรด์โดยวิธี Total Ionic Strength Adjustment Buffer(TISAB) และ Ion Selective Electrode (ISE) โดยสูติแพทย์หรือแพทย์เป็นผู้วินิจฉัยการคลอดก่อนกำหนดและทารกน้ำหนักน้อย ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาเพื่ออธิบายข้อมูลทั่วไปมารดาและทารกแรกเกิด สถิติการถดถอยโลจิสติกใช้เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับฟลูออไรด์ในปัสสาวะมารดากับการคลอดก่อนกำหนดและทารกน้ำหนักแรกคลอดน้อยและเพื่อเปรียบเทียบอุบัติการณ์ของการคลอดก่อนกำหนดและภาวะ LBW ระหว่างประชาการทั้งสองกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา: ค่าเฉลี่ยฟลูออไรด์ในปัสสาวะ (maternal urine fluoride: MUF) เท่ากับ 1.27 (± .1.08) mg/L มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของค่าเฉลี่ยระดับ MUFระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม (p = .001) โดยกลุ่มได้รับสัมผัสปัจจัยเสี่ยงมีค่า MUF (1.65 ± 1.35) สูงกว่ากลุ่มไม่ได้รับสัมผัสปัจจัยเสี่ยง (0.98 ± .0.16) พบว่า ปัจจัยการบริโภคกาแฟ (p = .003), การฝากครรภ์ครั้งแรกเกิน 12 สัปดาห์(p = .033), การได้รับยา Triferdine(p = .033), การเคยมีประวัติการผ่าตัดคลอด (p = .037) และระดับฟลูออไรด์ในปัสสาวะมารดา (p = .040) ส่วนปัจจัยอายุมารดา (p = .006), การเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนักขณะตั้งครรภ์ (p= .041), ระดับฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำประปาหมู่บ้าน (p = .048), การเคยมีบุตร (p = .049) และ ระดับฟลูออไรด์ในปัสสาวะมารดา (p = .049) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของทารกแรกเกิดมีน้ำหนักน้อย อุบัติการณ์ของการคลอดก่อนกำหนด (RR) = 0.35 (95% CI = 0.0748 - 1.7129), และอุบัติการณ์ทารกแรกเกิดมีน้ำหนักน้อย (RR)= 1.53 (95% CI = 0.6188 - 3.8011) สรุปผลการศึกษา ปัจจัยมารดามีระดับฟลูออไรด์ในปัสสาวะ (MUF) สูงเกิน 5 mg/L มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของทารกแรกเกิดน้ำหนักน้อย แต่ไม่มีมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการคลอดก่อนกำหนด
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.