Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The concept and typology of sun shading devices in the architectural works by professor emeritus Captain Krisda Arunvongse Na Ayudhya
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยลดา ทวีปรังษีพร
Second Advisor
พีรศรี โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1390
Abstract
การศึกษาแนวความคิดและรูปแบบแผงกันแดดในงานออกแบบ ของศาสตราจารย์กิตติคุณ ร้อยเอก กฤษฎา อรุณวงษ์ ณ อยุธยา ช่วงต้น ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2509-2515 โดยมุ่งศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีการใช้แผงกันแดดเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก ประกอบด้วยอาคารกรณีศึกษาจำนวน 9 หลัง ได้แก่ โรงแรมมโนราห์ (พ.ศ. 2509) โรงแรมเพรสิเดนท์ (พ.ศ. 2509) ห้างสรรพสินค้าเซ็นทรัลสีลม (พ.ศ. 2510) อาคารแอนนา (พ.ศ. 2510) อาคารกรุงเทพสหกล (พ.ศ. 2511) ห้องสมุดสถานสอนภาษาเอ.ยู.เอ (พ.ศ. 2513) บ้านศาสตราจารย์กิตติคุณ ร้อยเอกกฤษฎา อรุณวงษ์ ณ อยุธยา (พ.ศ. 2514) สมาคมนักหนังสือพิมพ์แห่งประเทศไทย (พ.ศ. 2514) และศูนย์เซเวียร์ (พ.ศ. 2515) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์การออกแบบแผงกันแดดในผลงานออกแบบของศาสตราจารย์กิตติคุณ ร้อยเอก กฤษฎา ใน 3 ลักษณะ คือ ประเภทของการกันแดด ตำแหน่งของแผงกันแดด และภาษาสถาปัตยกรรม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เริ่มจากการรวบรวมเอกสารชั้นต้น ได้แก่ หนังสือ และงานวิชาการที่เป็นพื้นฐานความรู้ความเข้าใจในเรื่องของสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ สถาปัตยกรรมในเขตร้อนชื้น สถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ในประเทศไทย และแบบสถาปัตยกรรมอาคารกรณีศึกษา ประกอบกับเอกสารชั้นรองที่เกี่ยวข้องหรืออ้างถึงศาสตราจารย์กิตติคุณ ร้อยเอก กฤษฎา การวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาจากแบบสถาปัตยกรรมของศาสตราจารย์กิตติคุณ ร้อยเอก กฤษฎา เป็นหลัก ด้วยการสร้างแบบสถาปัตยกรรมขึ้นใหม่ ประกอบกับการสำรวจและถ่ายภาพ ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบแผงกันแดดและผิวอาคาร รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่ได้ร่วมงานกับศาสตราจารย์กิตติคุณ ร้อยเอก กฤษฎา เพื่อศึกษาแนวความคิดและที่มาในการออกแบบ โดยสรุป การออกแบบแผงกันแดดของศาสตราจารย์กิตติคุณ ร้อยเอก กฤษฎา มีการคำนึงถึงทิศทางของการกันแดด ฝน ด้วยการใช้รูปทรงเรขาคณิตในจังหวะและสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมและมีความหลากหลาย ประกอบกับการใช้วัสดุและเทคโนโลยีการก่อสร้างที่สอดคล้องกับยุคสมัยอย่างคุ้มค่าและเกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด อันมีส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ให้กับอาคาร ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นความสง่างามอย่างเรียบง่าย เรียบร้อย เป็นเอกลักษณ์สำคัญที่ปรากฏในผลงานออกแบบของศาสตราจารย์กิตติคุณ ร้อยเอก กฤษฎา อรุณวงษ์ ณ อยุธยา ผลจากการศึกษานี้อาจนำไปสู่การพิจารณาในบริบทของสถาปนิกร่วมสมัย ซึ่งจะช่วยต่อยอดองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับประวัติศาสตร์สถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study of concept and Typology of sun shading devices in the architectural works of Professor Emeritus Captain Krisda Arunvongse Na Ayudhya during the period 1966-1972 by focusing on the architecture that uses sun shading devices as the main elements consists of 9 case studies of the buildings, namely Manohra Hotel (1966), President Hotel (1966), Central Silom Department Store (1967), Anna Building (1967), Bangkok Sahakol Building (1968), A.U.A Language Library (1970), Professor Krisda Arunvongse Na Ayudhya’s house (1971) The Journalists Association of Thailand (1971), and Xavier Hall (1972) with the objective of studying the analysis sun shading designs, in the architectural workpieces by Professor Krisda Arunvongse Na Ayudhya, totalling 3 different types of sun shading devices, position of the sun shading devices, and architectural language. This thesis begins with the compilation of the preliminary documents, including books and academic papers that are the basis for understanding of modern architecture, tropical architecture, modern architecture in Thailand, and case studies of the architecture of buildings, together with related secondary documents or referring to Professor Emeritus Captain Krisda Arunvongse Na Ayudhya. This research mainly focuses on the study of the architecture of Professor Krisda Arunvongse Na Ayudhya by reconstruct architectural drawings, combined with the use of measurement and photography, which are tools for studying the relationship between sun shading devices and building surfaces. The study also includes interviews with people, who have worked with Professor Emeritus Captain Krisda Arunvongse Na Ayudhya, to study concept and design process. In summary, the design of the sun shading devices by Professor Emeritus Captain Krisda Arunvongse Na Ayudhya has considered the sun direction by using geometry in rhythm and proportion that is suitable and diverse. In addition, the use of materials and construction technology that is in line with the times is most cost-effective, which is an important part in creating an identity of building that reflects the elegance, simplicity, neatness, and unique characteristics of the design of Professor Emeritus Captain Krisda Arunvongse Na Ayudhya. The results of this study may lead to consideration in the context of contemporary architects that will help build on the knowledge of the history of modern architecture in Thailand.
Creative Commons License