Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Real-time estimation of precipitable water vapor using GNSS precise point positioning in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1275
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงคเพื่อศึกษากระบวนการและเทคนิคการประมวลผลแบบ PPP (Precise Point Positioning) เพื่อประมาณค่าปริมาณไอน้ำในบรรยากาศ หรือ PWV (Precipitable Water Vapor) แบบทันที (Real-Time) ที่มีความถูกต้องเพียงพอสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์อากาศเชิงเลขและการพยากรณ์อากาศระยะสั้น (Weather Nowcasting) ด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ BNC (Federal Agency of Cartography and Geodesy (BKG) NTRIP Client) ซึ่งได้ถูกปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มความถูกต้องในการประมวลผลข้อมูล GNSS ประกอบไปด้วย การปรับปรุงแบบจำลองและค่าความแปรปรวนของสัญญาณรบกวนให้เหมาะสมในกระบวนการประมาณค่าคลาดเคลื่อนเนื่องจากชั้นบรรยากาศโทรโพสเฟียร์ และพัฒนาฟังก์ชั่นปรับแก้ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนเนื่องจากแรงมหาสมุทร โดยจะประมวลผลร่วมกับค่าแก้วงโคจรและนาฬิกาดาวเทียมแบบทันที ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าคลาดเคลื่อนทางดิ่งที่เกิดจากชั้นบรรยากาศโทรโพสเฟียร์ หรือ ZTD (Zenith Tropospheric Delay) แบบทันทีมีค่า RMSE ของค่าต่าง ZTD ระหว่างค่าที่ได้จากการประมวลผลข้อมูล GNSS เปรียบเทียบกับค่าอ้างอิงที่ได้จาก CSRS (Canadian Spatial Reference System PPP tool) มีค่าน้อยกว่า 15 มม. ซึ่งมีค่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์ความถูกต้องที่เพียงพอต่อการนำใช้งานในแบบจำลอง NWP และการแปลงค่า ZTD เป็นค่า PWV แบบทันทีด้วยแบบจำลองความดันและอุณหภูมิท้องถิ่นที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าค่า RMSE ของ PWV เปรียบเทียบกับชุดข้อมูล ERA5 (European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) Re-Analysis) เฉลี่ยทุกสถานีมีค่าน้อยกว่า 3 มม. ซึ่งมีค่าความถูกต้องอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่เพียงพอสำหรับนำไปใช้ในแบบจำลองพยากรณ์อากาศเชิงเลขสำหรับการพยากรณ์อากาศระยะสั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the real-time Precipitable Water Vapor (PWV) is derived from the PPP (Precise Point Positioning) approach to support a wide range of applications in meteorology such as improving the Numerical Weather Perdition (NWP) model and weather nowcasting using the modified Federal Agency for Cartography and Geodesy (BKG) NTRIP Client (BNC) software with real-time orbit and clock corrections. The modifications include the tropospheric noise adjustment, the modeling of tropospheric delay, and the corrections of ocean tide loading. The Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) of the ZTD derived from the GNSS at most stations with respect to an online GNSS processing service from the Canadian Spatial Reference System (CSRS) PPP tool is less than 15 mm, which meets a threshold of 15 mm as input to NWP model. To precisely convert the Zenith Tropospheric Delay (ZTD) to PWV, the Country-wide Pressure and Temperature (CPT) model is applied. The average RMSE of the PPP-PWV with respect to the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) Re-Analysis (ERA5) data set is less than 3 mm, which is accurate enough for PWV in weather nowcasting. As a result of the investigation, the quality of ZTD/PWV is satisfied with an input to the NWP model for weather nowcasting.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.