Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Helicase dependent amplification technique with necked eye detection by SYBR GREEN I (HDA/SYBR GREEN I) for detection of bacterial contamination in platelet products
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาหนัน รัฐวงศ์จิรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Transfusion Medicine and Clinical Microbiology (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์การธนาคารเลือดและจุลชีววิทยาคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1156
Abstract
ผลิตภัณฑ์เกล็ดโลหิตที่มีการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย อาจก่อให้การติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิตที่รุนแรงและนำไปสู่การเสียชีวิตได้ ดังนั้นจึงมีการกำหนดมาตรฐานให้งานธนาคารโลหิต ทำการตรวจการปนเปื้อนเชื้อแบคทีเรียในผลิตภัณฑ์เกล็ดโลหิตก่อนนำไปใช้กับผู้ป่วย เพื่อลดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่อาจเกิดขึ้น วิธีการตรวจการปนเปื้อนเชื้อแบคทีเรียในผลิตภัณฑ์เกล็ดโลหิตในปัจจุบันยังมีข้อจำกัดที่พบได้บางประการ อาทิเช่น การเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ไม่สามารถปฏิบัติได้ในห้องปฏิบัติการทางธนาคารโลหิต การทดสอบที่ใช้ระยะเวลานาน ซึ่งไม่เหมาะสมกับอายุการเก็บรักษาผลิตภัณฑ์เกล็ดโลหิตที่สั้นประมาณ 5 วัน และต้นทุนของการทดสอบที่มีราคาแพง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิค Helicase dependent amplification ควบคู่กับการอ่านผลด้วยตาเปล่าโดยใช้สี SYBR Green I (HDA/SYBR Green I) สำหรับตรวจหาการปนเปื้อนเชื้อแบคทีเรียในผลิตภัณฑ์เกล็ดโลหิต โดยใช้ Primer ที่ถูกออกแบบให้จำเพาะต่อยีน 16s rRNA ซึ่งเป็น Universal gene ของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ผลการทดสอบกับตัวอย่างผลิตภัณฑ์เกล็ดโลหิตที่ปนเปื้อนเชื้อแบคทีเรียแบบจำลอง ณ วันต่าง ๆ จำนวน 96 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าเทคนิค HDA/SYBR Green I มีความไวและความจำเพาะสูง เท่ากับ 96% และ 100% ตามลำดับ และมีความสอดคล้องกันในระดับดีมาก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิค HDA/AGE เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิค PCR การนับจำนวนโคโลนี และเครื่องอัตโนมัติ BacT/Alert System พบว่าเทคนิค HDA/SYBR Green I มีความจำเพาะสูงเท่ากับ 100% แต่มีความไวอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 63-76% จึงทำให้มีความสอดคล้องกันในระดับปานกลางถึงดี อย่างไรก็ดี เมื่อนำเทคนิค HDA/SYBR Green I ตรวจการปนเปื้อนเชื้อแบคทีเรียในผลิตภัณฑ์เกล็ดโลหิตเฉพาะวันที่ 2 ถึง 5 ของการเก็บรักษา พบว่ามีความไวที่สูงขึ้น เท่ากับ 88% และมีความสอดคล้องกันในระดับดีมาก เทคนิค HDA/SYBR Green I มีค่าความเข้มข้นน้อยที่สุดของ DNA ต้นแบบที่สามารถตรวจได้ เท่ากับ 1 ng และไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกลุ่มกับสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่น ๆ ที่มีโอกาสพบการปนเปื้อนได้ในผลิตภัณฑ์เกล็ดโลหิต เทคนิค HDA/SYBR Green I ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น มีขั้นตอนไม่ซับซ้อน อาศัยเพียงกล่องควบคุมอุณหภูมิที่มีอยู่ในห้องปฏิบัติการธนาคารโลหิตทั่วไปในการทำปฏิกิริยา และให้ผลการตรวจที่รวดเร็ว สามารถนำไปพัฒนาต่อและประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับตรวจคัดกรองหาการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อแบคทีเรียในผลิตภัณฑ์เกล็ดโลหิตในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bacterial contamination of platelet products may lead to severe sepsis that can be fatal to the recipient’s death. Thus bacterial contamination in the platelet products should be detected before applying with the patients, in order to minimise any adverse reaction that may occur. Up to now, several bacterial contamination detection methods still have some limitations. These include an unsuitable practice for bacterial culture in the blood banking working area, time-consuming that not agree with a 5-day short shelf life of the platelet, and also the high cost of the assay. This study aimed to develop Helicase dependent amplification technique in combination with a necked eye detection using SYBR Green I (HDA/ SYBR Green I) for detection of bacterial contamination in platelet products. Primers used in this study was specifically designed to combine with a universal bacterial gene, 16s rRNA. When testing with 96 spiked platelet products derived from different storage periods, HDA/SYBR Green I showed 96% and 100% of sensitivity and specificity respectively with almost perfect correlation compared with HDA/AGE. While analysing with PCR, colony count and BacT/Alert system, HDA/SYBR Green I showed 63-76% and 100% of sensitivity and specificity respectively with moderate to good correlation. However, when testing with only a 2-day or over platelet products, HDA/SYBR Green I showed a higher sensitivity of 88% with almost perfect correlation. A limit of detection of HDA/SYBR Green I was 1 ng, and these were no cross-reaction with other organisms that may probably contaminate in platelet products. The developed HDA/SYBR Green I is rapid and simplistic, and only requires an easy-to-find heat box, which is available in general blood banking laboratories, for the amplification step. This technique is suitable for further development as the alternative methods to detect bacterial contamination in the platelet product in future.
Creative Commons License