Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance and energy efficiency of different steel roof paint coated systems
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1374
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพความคงทนต่อการกัดกร่อน การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีบนแผ่นเหล็กเคลือบสีที่มีระบบสีแตกต่างกัน รวมทั้งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานของอาคาร แผ่นเหล็กเคลือบสีใช้ในการทดสอบประกอบด้วยระบบสีโพลีเอสเตอร์ชั้นเดียวและสองชั้น และแบ่งตามโทนสี ทำการทดสอบแบบเร่งสภาวะในห้องปฏิบัติการ ได้แก่ ความคงทนต่อการกัดกร่อนด้วยการพ่นละอองน้ำเกลือเป็นเวลา 1,000 ชั่วโมง และความคงทนต่อสภาวะแวดล้อมเป็นเวลา 2,000 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นทำวัดค่าการสะท้อนรังสีอาทิตย์และจำลองการใช้พลังงานด้วยโปรแกรม VisualDOE 4.1 เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าระบบปรับอากาศก่อนและหลังการทดสอบดังกล่าว ผลทดสอบพบว่าแผ่นเหล็กเคลือบสีสองชั้นมีความคงทนต่อการกัดกร่อนดีกว่าแผ่นเหล็กเคลือบสีชั้นเดียว ชั้นเคลือบโลหะอะลูมิเนียมผสมสังกะสีจะมีความคงทนต่อการกัดกร่อนได้ดีกว่าชั้นเคลือบสังกะสี สังเกตได้จากลักษณะการกัดกร่อนที่มีการพองตัวของสีและการเกิดสนิมขาวตามรอยกรีดผิวหน้าของชิ้นงานทดสอบ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีบนแผ่นทดสอบมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีระยะเวลาการทดสอบนานขึ้น สีโทนอ่อนจะมีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงสุด แผ่นเหล็กเคลือบสีสองชั้นที่มีชั้นเคลือบอะลูมิเนียมผสมสังกะสีมีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีน้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับชิ้นงานอื่น หากประเมินเทียบกับมาตรฐานแล้ว สีโทนกลางทุกตัวอย่างทดสอบมีค่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไม่เกิน 5 หน่วย การสะท้อนรังสีอาทิตย์หลังการทดสอบความคงทนต่อสภาวะแวดล้อมมีค่าลดลงระหว่างร้อยละ 0.10 ถึง 3.30 แผ่นเหล็กเคลือบสังกะสีเคลือบสีสองชั้น สีโทนกลาง มีค่าลดลงสูงสุดร้อยละ 7.80 และแผ่นเหล็กเคลือบอะลูมิเนียมผสมสังกะสีเคลือบสีสองชั้น โทนเข้ม มีค่าการสะท้อนรังสีอาทิตย์สูงขึ้น เนื่องจากผลกระทบจากการเสื่อมสภาพของชั้นเคลือบสีภายนอก ทำให้เกิดไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีส่วนประกอบเป็นผงสีขาวบนผิวตัวอย่างทดสอบ การจำลองการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าของระบบปรับอากาศ แผ่นเหล็กเคลือบสีโทนอ่อนมีการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าต่ำสุด หากพิจารณาตลอดปี เดือนมีนาคมมีการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าสูงสุดและต่ำสุดในเดือนธันวาคม การใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าจะเพิ่มขึ้นตั้งแต่ร้านค้าเปิดเวลา 7:00 น. เวลา 14:00 น. ที่มีการใช้พลังงานสูงสุดและจะลดลงมาจนกระทั่งปิดร้านเวลา 21:00 น. การเลือกแผ่นหลังคาเหล็กสีโทนอ่อนเคลือบอะลูมิเนียมผสมสังกะสีและเคลือบสีสองชั้นจะช่วยเพิ่มอายุการใช้งานทางด้านสมรรถะของวัสดุ ทั้งยังลดการถ่ายเทความร้อนสู่ตัวอาคาร ประหยัดพลังงานที่ใช้กับระบบปรับอากาศภายในอาคารได้ถึงร้อยละ 34 หากเทียบกับการใช้สีโทนเข้ม หรือร้อยละ 18 หากเป็นสีโทนอ่อนเหมือนกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study and compare corrosion and color change performance on prepainted steel that is under different paint systems. The study is related to a single layer and double layers of polyester on prepainted steel. The test was conducted in a laboratory such as corrosion resistance by operating salt spray apparatus for 1,000 hours and color difference by the QUV accelerated weathering for 2,000 hours. In addition, the study in changes of solar reflectance and analyze about cooling energy consumption in the building by VisualDOE 4.1 simulation. The research found that the corrosion resistance by accelerating salt spray test occurred different patterns of corrosion in white rust on cross-cut and color blistering. Double paint layers have better corrosion resistance than the single layer. Specimen of aluminium-zinc alloy coating are more resistant to corrosion than the zinc-coated layer. The color change value tends to increase when test duration is longer. Light color has the highest value. Aluminium-zinc alloy coated in prepainted steel of double layer system have less change value by compared to all specimens. The assessment against the standard are within the specified threshold that is less than 5 units. In addition, the test results of solar reflectance reduce between 0.10% to 3.30%. Specimen of double paint layers of zinc-coated prepainted steel reduces maximum value 7.80%. Dark tone specimen in double paint layers of aluminium-zinc alloy coated results higher reflectance because of deterioration of coating surface. It creates titanium dioxide that contains white pigment on surface after the test. According to building energy simulation, light color is the lowest energy consumption. To consider in the whole year, the highest is in March and the lowest is in December. Store opens between 7am-9pm, peak energy consumption is at 2pm. The lighter doubles prepainted of aluminium-zinc coated steel can provide higher solar reflectance and the better quality of paint system can be more durable. It can save energy consumption 34% to compared with dark tone and 18% to compared with other light tone.
Creative Commons License