Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reflection on the theory of the mixed constitution and Thai constitutions from 1932 to 1991
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1072
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีองค์ประกอบหลักสองส่วน โดยวัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยในส่วนแรกคือ ผู้วิจัยต้องการพัฒนาทฤษฎีการปกครองแบบผสมที่วางอยู่บนฐานคิดสำคัญสองประการคือ ฐานคิดเรื่องการปกครองตามธรรมชาติและฐานคิดเรื่องการปกครองที่รู้จักประมาณ ในส่วนของฐานคิดเรื่องการปกครองตามธรรมชาติประกอบด้วยกฎเหล็กของการปกครองแบบผสมสามข้ออันเกี่ยวข้องกับเงื่อนไขความจำเป็นพื้นฐานของสดมภ์หลักทางการเมืองของทุกระบอบการปกครอง ประการที่หนึ่งคือกฎเหล็กขององค์ประกอบมหาชนที่ทำงานในส่วนความชอบธรรมของระบอบการเมือง ประการที่สองคือกฎเหล็กขององค์ประกอบคณะบุคคลที่ทำงานในส่วนกลไกที่ต้องอาศัยความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้านของระบอบ และสุดท้ายคือกฎเหล็กขององค์ประกอบเอกบุคคลที่ทำงานในส่วนที่ต้องการการตัดสินใจที่มีเอกภาพและผู้ที่จะมาเติมเต็มการใช้อำนาจบริหาร หรือโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการตัดสินใจของเอกบุคคลที่เด็ดขาดในสภาวะหรือสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน ส่วนฐานคิดประการที่สองของทฤษฎีการปกครองแบบผสมเสนอให้ทำความเข้าใจทฤษฎีการปกครองแบบผสมในฐานะการปกครองที่รู้จักประมาณซึ่งจะหลอมรวมจารีตของความคิดเรื่องการปกครองแบบผสมที่แตกต่างกันสองแบบในความคิดทางการเมืองตะวันตก คือการปกครองแบบผสมที่เน้นการสร้างความผสมกลมกลืนและการผสานความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองเข้าไว้ด้วยกัน โดยให้แต่ละส่วนต่างทำงานในฐานะส่วนที่เป็นกลไกอุดมการณ์และส่วนที่ทำหน้าที่ออกแบบสถาบันทางการเมืองที่เกื้อหนุนกัน ส่วนวัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยในครึ่งหลัง คือการนำทฤษฎีการปกครองแบบผสมมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่ออธิบายการเมืองไทยสมัยใหม่ตั้งแต่ปีพุทธศักราช 2475 จนถึงปีพุทธศักราช 2534 ผ่านรัฐธรรมนูญในประเด็นแกนกลางที่เอกบุคคล คณะบุคคล และมหาชนใช้ในการประชันขันแข่งเพื่อสถาปนาตนเองให้ขึ้นมาเป็นจุดหมุนของสภาวะทางการเมืองที่แตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละยุค เพื่อที่จะแสดงให้เห็นว่าความไม่ลงตัวและความไร้เสถียรภาพที่เกิดขึ้นในการเมืองไทยล้วนแล้วแต่เป็นผลมาจากการประชันขันแข่งระหว่างวิธีคิดแบบบริสุทธิ์และวิธีคิดแบบผสมที่อยู่เบื้องหลังแต่ละสดมภ์ในการออกแบบ บังคับใช้ และการตีความรัฐธรรมนูญ กระทั่งนำมาซึ่งสภาวะที่งานวิจัยเรียกว่า "การเมืองแห่งการสลายการปกครองแบบผสม" อันเป็นที่มาของการเหวี่ยงตัวทางการเมืองไทยครั้งแล้วครั้งเล่านับตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2475 เป็นต้นมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation contains two parts. The first part of the research aims to develop a theory of the mixed constitution in my own right based on two premises: natural government and moderate government. The three iron laws of natural government, which formulate the former premise, are invoked according to specific conditions and natures of each constituent element. Firstly, the iron law of democratic element (the many) concerns the fundamental legitimacy of every polity. Secondly, the iron law of oligarchic/aristocratic element (the few) stipulates that every constitution must rely on few dominant assemblies and committees on several specific tasks in administrative, governmental and sub-governmental levels in order for the polity to function effectively. Lastly, the iron law of monarchical element (the one/single person) requires that every regime must seek a certain kind of unity in the decision-making process with a strong executive to fill the executive gap of the regulatory state, and specifically to decisively wield power during emergency situation. The latter premise fundamentally constructs a unified theory of the mixed constitution based on political moderation, and argues that both ‘political conflictualism’ and ‘political harmonism’ aspects play significant roles on institutional and ideological parts of every effective polity. The second part of the research applies the theory of the mixed constitution to modern Thai politics (from 1932 to 1991). It portrays the key points of Thai constitutions that each element used to struggle to advance and establish itself as a fulcrum of the regime. The main finding of this part depicts the political turmoil and instability in Thailand as a result of the perpetuating contestations between the pure and the mixed constitution understanding of the drafters and the power wielders culminating in what may be termed as ‘the politics of unmixing the mixed constitutions’, which has been generating political oscillations and the concomitant pendulum since 1932.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 503
    • Abstract Views: 261
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.