Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility for management and renovation of high-rise office building to green building according to LEED O+M V.4.1 : a case study of Suntowers
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1373
Abstract
การพัฒนาอาคารสำนักงานเดิมให้เป็นอาคารเขียวตามมาตรฐาน LEED O+M V.4.1 จะต้องมีการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของอาคารสำนักงานโดยรวมก่อน เพื่อรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล หาจุดบกพร่อง ซึ่งอาจจะต้องมีการปรับปรุงก่อนเข้าสู่กระบวนการประเมินจริง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการปรับปรุงอาคารสำนักงานเก่าตามมาตรฐานอาคารเขียว LEED O+M V.4.1 และศึกษามาตรฐานอาคารเขียว LEED O+M V.4.1 เพื่อนำมาปรับใช้กับอาคารสำนักงานเก่า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อาคารสำนักงานที่เปิดใช้งานก่อนปี พ.ศ.2540 ที่ผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกมาจำนวน 21 อาคาร มีลักษณะเด่นโดยรวมคือ เป็นอาคารที่สูงเกิน 100 เมตรขึ้นไป มีพื้นที่ใช้สอยตั้งแต่ 80,000 - 100,000 ตารางเมตร จำนวนชั้นอย่างน้อย 20 ชั้น ภายในตัวอาคารจะมีร้านค้าหรือร้านอาหาร เปลือกอาคารมักเลือกใช้กระจกสะท้อนแสง ผนังอาคารส่วนทึบกรุหินแกรนิต หรือปิดผิวด้วยอลูมิเนียมคอมโพสิต ระบบปรับอากาศเลือกใช้ระบบ Water Cooled Package ด้วยลักษณะร่วมที่เด่นชัดดังกล่าวจึงได้เลือกอาคารซันทาวเวอร์สมาเป็นอาคารกรณีศึกษา ผลการประเมินก่อนการปรับปรุงอาคารได้คะแนนรวมทั้งสิ้น 74/100 คะแนน ซึ่งจะได้รับการรับรองในระดับ GOLD แสดงให้เห็นว่าถึงแม้อาคารจะไม่มีการปรับปรุง แต่ถ้าหากอาคารมีการบริหารจัดการที่ดีพอ ดูแลเอาใจใส่อย่างสม่ำเสมอก็สามารถได้รับการรับรองเกณฑ์ LEED O+M V.4.1 ในระดับ GOLD ได้ ดังนั้น การปรับปรุงเพื่อให้ได้การรับรองในระดับ PLATINUM จึงมีความเป็นไปได้เป็นทางเลือกที่น่าจะทำ หลังการปรับปรุงในระดับ PLATINUM อาคารซันทาวเวอร์สได้คะแนนทั้งสิ้น 81/100 คะแนน ค่าใช้จ่ายในการปรับปรุงทั้งสิ้น 12,309,824.00 บาท คิดเป็น 100.11 บาท/ตร.ม. การปรับปรุงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน (เปลี่ยนหลอดไฟ, ปรับปรุงหอทำความเย็น) สามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานได้จริง แต่จะไม่ได้คะแนน LEED เพิ่ม เนื่องจากส่วนที่ปรับปรุงเป็นสัดส่วนการใช้พลังงานที่น้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับส่วนอื่น ดังนั้น การปรับปรุงอาคารเพื่อทำคะแนนในหัวข้อคะแนน จึงเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจมากกว่าการทำคะแนนในข้อประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The existing office buildings can be developed and renovated into a green building in accordance with the LEED O + M V.4.1 standard by investigating the overall physical characteristics of the buildings in order to collect and analyze data for determining defects that may need to be improved before actual evaluation process. Based on the significance of the study, the purposes of this research were to conduct the feasibility study of renovating the old office building according to the LEED O + M V.4.1 green building standard, and to study LEED O + M V.4.1 standard and its applications to old office buildings. The findings of this study indicated that 21 office buildings established before1997 were selected by the researcher. The outstanding characteristics of these buildings are their height of over 100 meters, having usable area of 80,000 - 100,000 square meters with at least 20 floors. There are shops or restaurants inside the building. The façade often is made of reflective glass. The walls of the building are solid granite or covered with aluminum composite. Water Cooled Package system is used as air-conditioning system. Based on these distinct and common characteristics, Suntowers is selected as the case study building. The evaluative results revealed that before the renovation, a total score was 74/100 points, implying the certification of the GOLD level. In order words, although the building has not been renovated, the building with well-management and consistent maintenance can receive the LEED O + M V.4.1 level at the Gold level. Therefore, it is possible to achieve the PLATINUM level certification. After renovation to achieve the PLATINUM level, Suntowers received a total score of 81/100 points. The total renovation cost was 12,309,824.00 THB. (100.11 THB/sq.m.) The improvements can practically increase energy efficiency. However, from the improvements, the LEED score could not be increased because improved parts and devices consume very few energy. Therefore, the improvements of the building by increasing scores should be prioritized over scores on efficiency items.
Creative Commons License