Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Writing a musical about the narratives of Jit Poumisak's life
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริดา มโนมัยพิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1366
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาวิธีการเขียนบทละครเพลงว่าด้วยเรื่องเล่าเกี่ยวกับชีวิตของจิตร ภูมิศักดิ์ โดยใช้การนำเสนอรูปแบบละครเพลง (musical theatre) และใช้วิธีการนำเสนอแบบหลายโครงเรื่อง (multiple plots) เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าเรื่องเล่าเกี่ยวกับชีวิตของจิตร ภูมิศักดิ์ ถูกผลิตขึ้นและนำไปใช้ด้วยวัตถุประสงค์ที่แตกต่างกัน การยึดติดบุคคลต้นแบบที่ผ่านการประกอบสร้างจากเรื่องเล่า อาจทำให้เกิดความแตกแยกทางความคิดในสังคมที่บานปลายสู่การใช้ความรุนแรงได้ ผู้วิจัยศึกษาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการผลิตเรื่องเล่า ละครเพลง การเขียนบทละครเพลง การเขียนคำร้องในละครเพลงและวิธีการนำเสนอแบบหลายโครงเรื่อง จากนั้นจึงดำเนินการเขียนบทละครเพลงร่างที่ 1 โดยพัฒนาบทละครเพลงจากการจัดแสดงในรูปแบบการอ่าน (stage reading) แล้วนำความคิดเห็นของผู้ชมมาประมวล เพื่อพัฒนาเป็นบทละครเพลงร่างที่ 2 ก่อนนำเข้าสู่กระบวนการผลิตและจัดแสดงอย่างเต็มรูปแบบ จากการประเมินผลการวิจัยผ่านการจัดแสดงอย่างเต็มรูปแบบ ผู้วิจัยได้ข้อสรุปว่า การนำเสนอด้วยรูปแบบละครเพลงสามารถส่งเสริมการถ่ายทอดประเด็นสำคัญของเรื่องที่เต็มไปด้วยความขัดแย้งทางความคิดในประเด็นทางสังคมและการเมือง ด้วยการยกระดับประสบการณ์ทางอารมณ์ของผู้ชมควบคู่ไปกับการทำงานทางความคิด และการใช้วิธีการนำเสนอแบบหลายโครงเรื่อง โดยออกแบบปฏิสัมพันธ์ของเหตุการณ์บนโครงเรื่องตามวัตถุประสงค์ของบทละครเพลง สามารถกระตุ้นความคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ (critical thinking) ของผู้ชมให้มีต่อเรื่องราวและประเด็นสำคัญของเรื่อง และเผยให้เห็นการประกอบสร้างบุคคลต้นแบบผ่านเรื่องเล่า รวมถึงอิทธิพลชองการสืบทอดอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองผ่านบุคคลต้นแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the process of writing a musical about the narratives of Jit Poumisak’s life by using the style of musical theatre and multiple plots. The styles are to portray how the narratives about Jit Poumisak’s life have been produced and used in different purposes. The adherence of a political icon might cause conflicts between different beliefs in the society that could result in violence. The researcher studied the concepts behind narratives producing, musicals, musical writing, lyrics writing in musical theatre and multiple plots technique. The next step was writing the first draft of the musical, which was developed from the stage reading version. The audience’s responses were evaluated to develop into the second draft before starting the full production procedure. From the evolution of the full performance’s audience responses, the researcher has concluded that the technique of multiple plots enables the musical to depict its main themes which are of the conflicts in social and political ideologies. The technique was to elevate the standard of the audience’s emotional experience and critically analysing the play simultaneously. And through the technique, the connections were drawn between the events of each plot line according to the objectives of musical theatre. Those connections not only effectively encourage the audience’s critical thinking upon the stories and main ideas of the piece, but also expose the social construct of a political icon through narratives and the influences of passing over political ideologies through the icon.
Creative Commons License